Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHINA EDITION 2026

China’s
sustainability tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping sustainability tech in China. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Sustainability Tech Industry Landscape of China
CN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Sustainability Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore China’s sustainability tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Sustainability Tech company highlights in China, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Abogen Biosciencesabogenbio.com$1.13B———
Rongtong Hi-Tech Advanced Materialsrthitech-mat.com$737.3M———
Sinovacsinovac.com$641.77M———
Jinko Solarjinkosolar.com$596.81M2 roles46,511—
Clover Biopharmacloverbiopharma.com$423.93M—681—
Ascletisascletis.com$362.93M—41—
Londian Electricslondian.com.cn$356.5M———
Chongho Bridgechongho.net$298.91M—6,000—
Solax Powersolaxpower.com—4 roles——
Argo Biopharmaargobiopharma.com—3 roles——
Beyondlightingbeyondlighting.com—3 roles——
Envicoolen.envicool.com—2 roles——
Airsys Refrigeration Engineering Technologyair-sys.com—1 roles——
Clenergyclenergy.com—1 roles——
Solar-LITsolar-lit.com—1 roles——
Ascentage Pharmaascentage.com——97—
CanSino Biologicscansinotech.com——2,291—
Euro Techeuro-tech.com——24—
Grandtop Yongxing Groupyxgrandtop.com.cn——1,778—
Inspurinspur.com——3,054—
Jiuwu Hi-Techjiuwu.com——516—
Junshi BioPharmajunshipharma.com——2,772—
Sinovoltaicssinovoltaics.com————
Third Wave Technologiestwt.com——179—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Sustainability Tech industry KPIs in China

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation0.6%

8 of 1,420 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.3%

203 of 1,420 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share29.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$15.54M

Midpoint of 154 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 29.0% of disclosed capital, while 85.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How China sustainability tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

China sustainability tech
$0$603.14M$1.21B$1.81B$2.41B2016: $116.82M20162017: $308.32M20172018: $643.38M20182019: $620.91M20192020: $1.86B20202021: $2.12B20212022: $1.22B20222023: $486.94M20232024: $332.66M20242025: $373.38M2025
View the numbers
Annual sustainability tech funding and company formation in China
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$116.82M806
2017$308.32M9512
2018$643.38M6912
2019$620.91M7413
2020$1.86B5022
2021$2.12B5323
2022$1.22B2721
2023$486.94M2915
2024$332.66M810
2025$373.38M29
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Abogen Biosciences13.1%
  • Rongtong Hi-Tech Advanced Materials8.5%
  • Sinovac7.4%
  • Other companies71.0%

Funding by stage

326 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel91 27.9%
Series A–B156 47.9%
Series C+ / PE51 15.6%
Grants, debt & other28 8.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A03/2026
Saifuneng —

Backed by China National Nuclear Corporation.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B10/2025
JBDjb-display.com$140.4M

Backed by Chaos Investment and Goldstone Investment and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the China companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

7 of the 1,421 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 129,897 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
WiZwizconnected.com309,7284780.6%
Solax Powersolaxpower.com186,1854051.5%
Fox ESSfox-ess.com148,9383650.4%
Inspurinspur.com129,897340%
Jinko Solarjinkosolar.com108,2024235.8%
SELshieldenchannel.com32,8052658.9%
Sengledsengled.com12,9833581.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

49 of these companies (3.4%) publish at least one Android app — 104 apps in all, carrying 37.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Energy Efficiency Tech7725MHappyLighting 9.1M
Facility Management Tech7425MWiZ (legacy) 4.7M
Smart Homes2921.9MWiZ Connected 3.9M
Property Management Tech4211.3MBroadLink -Universal TV Remote 2.6M
Air Pollution Management Tech910.1MMyObservatory (我的天文台) 6.5M
Iot Applications162.7MMagic Home 68.4K
Renewable Energy Tech121.8MSolaXCloud 934.1K
Solar Energy6807.2KDeye Cloud 720.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 102026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 102 of 104 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The China sustainability tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech903
Consumer digital315
Smart led lights284
Smart buildings180
Healthtech172
Life sciences166
Deep tech115
Circular economy106
Biopharmaceuticals97
Enterprise software86
Consumer internet of things79
Saas76

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

903companies
0.9%have hiring activity

8 companies hiring · $8.06B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce771
E-commerce - product677
Subscription374
Fee-for-service192
Commission on transaction87
E-commerce - service47
Advertising45
Licensing11
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsazureflying.com ↗

Azure Flying, a developer of sustainability technology, has secured an eight‑figure RMB sum in a Series C2 round from Bojiang Capital, marking the firm’s second investment in the company following its earlier participation in the Series C1 round.

IPO activityribolia.com ↗

China Pharmaceutical Company Suzhou Ribo Life Science Hong Kong IPO Share Price Increased +41.6% on Day 1 Trading (9/1/26: IPO Price: HKD 57.97, Closing HKD 82.1) to $1.7 Billion Market Value & Raised $231 Million in IPO,

Mergers & acquisitionsjinkosolar.com ↗

JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. (“JinkoSolar” or the “Company“) (NYSE: JKS) today announced that the Company has completed the sale of 300,156,075 A shares of Jinko Solar Co., Ltd. (“Jiangxi Jinko”), an indirect, majority-owned principal operating subsidiary of the Company incorporated in the PRC whose A shares are listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange’s Sci-Tech Innovation Board.

Funding roundsh-great.com ↗

H-Great , an automotive LED manufacturer, has raised nearly RMB 100 million (USD 14 million) in a Series B round from Xinfang Fund and Hywood.

Funding roundsjb-display.com ↗

"JBD, a microdisplay manufacturer, has closed a Series B1 funding round worth several hundred million RMB."

Funding roundsascentage.com ↗

Ascentage Pharma sold HK$1.49 billion of shares last week.

Funding roundsjunshipharma.com ↗

Shanghai Junshi Biosciences raised HK$1.04 million last month.

Funding roundstwt.com ↗

Third Wave Technologies (Madison, Wisconsin) reported that it has secured a five-year, $25 million line of credit with Deerfield Management, a healthcare investment fund.

Funding roundssinovac.com ↗

Sinovac Biotech Ltd. (China; AMEX:SVA) Private placement of units 0.492S and 0.492W $1.48 Institutional investors paid $3 per unit, which consisted of one share and a one‑year warrant exercisable at $3.35 per share (1/3)

Funding roundsascletis.com ↗

The latest round of financing included series A lead investor C-Bridge Capital, along with earlier investors Goldman Sachs and Tasly Pharmaceutical.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 166 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
33
Funding rounds
21
Company announcements
20
IPO activity
17
Leadership moves
16
Contracts
14
Board Updates
13
Lawsuit
11
New products
5
Capital infusions
4
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

8 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO · Hong Kong2 reports

IPO · NASDAQ4 reports

IPO · NASDAQ6 reports

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange3 reports

Ascletis ↗

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange2 reports

Sinovac ↗

Follow-on Offering1 reports

IPO1 reports

Jinko Solar ↗

IPO · Frankfurt Stock Exchange2 reports

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Dr. Gena Wang

Appointment chief financial officer and chief strategy officer

Clenergy ↗
Samir Jacob

Appointment Global Marketing Director

Clenergy ↗
Haydn Fletcher

Appointment General Manager

Clenergy ↗
Vince Mobilio

Promotion Vice President Global Distribution

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Zhonglai ↗
JW-HD144N-R0-600W

Bifacial dual‑glass module

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Jinko Solar ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Litigation

9 tracked suits

Company
SAIF Partners IV L.P., OrbiMed Partners Master Fund Limited, v sinovac biotech

Special Shareholders Meeting disputeCivil · Ongoing

Company
LONGi Green Energy Technology, jinko solar v LONGi Green Energy Technology, jinko solar

patent lawsuitsPatent · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
33period observations
-8.8%median reported growth

Median across 26 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Na→Jinko Solar ↗Completed2025-09-18Not stated in snapshot
hologic→Third Wave Technologies ↗Announced2025-02-14$580.0M
Third Wave Technologies→stratageneAnnounced2025-02-14Not stated in snapshot
Walvax→genor biopharmaAnnounced2025-02-14$600.0M
Alternative Liquidity Index LP→Sinovac ↗Rumored2023-08-29$300.0K
Sinopharm→china traditional chinese medicine holdingsAnnounced2023-02-21$3.0B

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

338 founders and chief executives across 281 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

24 profiles with education records.

Tsinghua University
6
Harvard University
3
Harvard Business School
2
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
2
University of Oxford
2
The University of Hong Kong
1
INSEAD
1
Columbia Business School
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Cisco
1
Morgan Stanley
1
Bain
1
Amazon
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,015,927 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,015,927articles in the measured year
168,467articles in 2026Q1
51.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Sustainability Tech coverage across China · articles per complete quarter

0113,107226,214339,321452,4282021Q2: 125,0012021Q22021Q3: 139,9742021Q4: 120,5102022Q1: 141,6242022Q2: 133,4482022Q22022Q3: 164,6892022Q4: 166,5352023Q1: 181,1282023Q2: 169,7652023Q22023Q3: 185,3682023Q4: 157,3132024Q1: 169,8192024Q2: 180,6832024Q22024Q3: 179,1442024Q4: 203,4932025Q1: 289,8522025Q2: 215,5002025Q22025Q3: 393,4162025Q4: 173,2982026Q1: 168,4672026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2125,001
2021Q3139,974
2021Q4120,510
2022Q1141,624
2022Q2133,448
2022Q3164,689
2022Q4166,535
2023Q1181,128
2023Q2169,765
2023Q3185,368
2023Q4157,313
2024Q1169,819
2024Q2180,683
2024Q3179,144
2024Q4203,493
2025Q1289,852
2025Q2215,500
2025Q3393,416
2025Q4173,298
2026Q1168,467

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
212,685 positive · 41,180 neutral · 196,100 negative
2022
288,600 positive · 60,250 neutral · 256,897 negative
2023
360,326 positive · 71,828 neutral · 260,900 negative
2024
365,771 positive · 105,018 neutral · 261,702 negative
2025
556,218 positive · 164,511 neutral · 350,469 negative

Leading coverage topics

Sustainability Tech coverage across China · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,452 articles in the full recorded period
108,130 recent · 81,410 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,445 articles in the full recorded period
108,128 recent · 81,413 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,339 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,386 prior
International Political Relations138,078 articles in the full recorded period
31,190 recent · 29,391 prior
Security And Defense Policies88,262 articles in the full recorded period
22,089 recent · 18,346 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements87,471 articles in the full recorded period
31,458 recent · 34,421 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy84,165 articles in the full recorded period
17,830 recent · 17,891 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination60,190 articles in the full recorded period
6,031 recent · 6,694 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets33,732 articles in the full recorded period
10,073 recent · 5,698 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts33,429 articles in the full recorded period
9,263 recent · 11,195 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Sustainability Tech coverage across China

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1971,858126%
sustainable city planning3,365843906%
domestic robots2,8722561022%
toy robots2,8542051292%
summit diplomacy1,8431,20653%
sanctions policies1,7831,05769%
stablecoin fx impact1,778778129%
export sanctions1,743760129%
wto rulings1,363460196%
asian games1,295393221%
preferential tariff3,1335,175-39%
economic slowdown2,8415,075-44%
tariff rate quota2,3723,599-34%
mfn tariff1,9283,079-37%
gold futures trends1,7202,906-41%

Event and signal lenses

Sustainability Tech coverage across China

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,217,455 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

42.0% critical · 17.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

133,719 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

49.9% critical · 40.6% positive
Rising

Growth

409,558 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

43.0% critical · 41.6% positive

Sustainability Tech coverage across China. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Sustainability Tech research is working on

18,751 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
18,751papers
18,751worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Problem-identifying
6,778
Promising
4,869
Descriptive
3,494
Cautionary
1,440
Breakthrough
1,281
Critical
446
Comparative
443

Contribution mix

Empirical
9,911
Methods-led
3,963
Reviews
2,346
Position pieces
2,328
Theoretical
203

Tone counts: 11,958 positive · 1,282 neutral · 5,511 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
7,224 papers · 38.5% of this field
  • Climate change4,970 papers
  • Resilience1,640 papers
  • Flood myth1,360 papers
  • Psychological resilience1,273 papers
  • Vulnerability1,205 papers
  • Agriculture882 papers
  • Climate resilience727 papers
  • Flooding720 papers

Landmark: The Importance of Climate Risks for Institutional Investors

Cautions
1,440 papers · 7.7% of this field
  • Climate change800 papers
  • Flood myth407 papers
  • Agriculture211 papers
  • Flooding174 papers
  • Resilience173 papers
  • Psychological resilience167 papers
  • Climate risk150 papers
  • Vulnerability116 papers

Landmark: Resilience implications of policy responses to climate change

Opportunities
6,150 papers · 32.8% of this field
  • Flood myth2,487 papers
  • Climate change2,412 papers
  • Resilience1,312 papers
  • Flooding1,029 papers
  • Psychological resilience728 papers
  • Agriculture715 papers
  • Sustainability573 papers
  • Hydrology510 papers

Landmark: Hedging Climate Change News

Leading institutions

Swiss Finance Institute
3,978
The University of Texas at Austin
3,421
Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
3,402
University of Geneva
3,378
Yale University
1,996
Columbia University
1,786

Leading researchers

Zacharias Sautner
3,368
Laura T. Starks
3,123
Philipp Krueger
3,113
W. J. Wouter Botzen
2,216
Johannes Stroebel
2,085
Bryan Kelly
1,996
Stefano Giglio
1,981
Jeroen C. J. H. Aerts
1,677

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Hedging Climate Risk410 citations
  • What Is Nuisance Flooding? Defining and Monitoring an Emerging Challenge214 citations
  • Event‐Based Storylines to Address Climate Risk198 citations
  • Enhancing the Climate Resilience of Africa's Infrastructure: The Power and Water Sectors157 citations
  • Assessing catchment scale flood resilience of urban areas using a grid cell based metric138 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,176 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Flood Risk and ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Flood Risk and Management

1,136 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Researchers highlight persistent flood hazards and the need for improved mitigation and risk‑management strategies.

Flood myth (1,109) · Flooding (538) · Flood mitigation (250) · Flood risk management (83)

Flood risk and flood management

Flood resiliency approach for urban planning: critical review and future research agenda

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.2
2023348.1
2024301.2
2025355.6
Climate Change GovernanceCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Climate Change Governance

1,055 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Papers examine political, economic, and justice challenges linked to global warming and policy responses.

Climate change (995) · Political economy of climate change (223) · Global warming (140) · Climate justice (77)

Climate Change and Natural Disasters: Transforming Economies and Policies for a Sustainable Future

Public Perceptions Of Climate Change: Risk, Trust, and Policy

View research history
YearShare index
2022454.4
2023468.4
2024443.9
2025496.3
Agricultural Climate ImpactsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Agricultural Climate Impacts

979 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Studies focus on how climate change threatens food security and agricultural productivity.

Agriculture (627) · Food security (300) · Climate change (755) · Agricultural productivity (90)

Climate change adaptation: Challenges for agricultural sustainability

A Comprehensive Review on Climate Change Adaptation Strategies and Challenges in Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
20223455.5
20233506.1
20243384.5
20253528.9
Urban Climate ResilienceCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Urban Climate Resilience

901 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Research addresses building and city‑level resilience to climate‑driven stresses.

Resilience (601) · Climate change (559) · Climate resilience (230) · Urban resilience (107)

Shaping resilient buildings and cities: Climate change impacts, metrics, and strategies for mitigation and adaptation

Empowering Communities for Climate Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
202251.6
202358.7
202469.8
2025112.0
Climate‑Related Financial RiskCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Climate‑Related Financial Risk

714 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Works explore how climate uncertainty affects finance, risk management, and investment decisions.

Climate risk (290) · Climate Finance (147) · Climate change (560) · Risk management (129)

Climate Change and the Financial System

Managing Climate-Related Financial Risk: Prospects and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202292.2
202393.1
202490.6
2025132.3
Psychological Resilience to Climate ChangeCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Psychological Resilience to Climate Change

640 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Analyses investigate community and individual capacity to cope with climate‑induced stress.

Psychological resilience (564) · Climate change (534) · Resilience (305) · Climate resilience (161)

Assessing community resilience to climate change

Climate Adaptation and Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.7
2023140.9
2024142.8
2025240.9
Adaptation and VulnerabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Adaptation and Vulnerability

575 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Literature discusses pathways to reduce vulnerability and enhance adaptive capacity under climate change.

Adaptation (315) · Climate change (530) · Vulnerability (212) · Climate change adaptation (82)

Climate change and development: adaptation through transformation

Transforming Vulnerability into Resilience: Strategies for Climate Adaptation

View research history
YearShare index
202251.9
202352.4
202472.2
202574.7

Cautions

1,235 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Agricultural Adaptation LimitsCautions · 01

Agricultural Adaptation Limits

225 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn of constraints and trade‑offs in climate‑smart farming practices.

Agriculture (143) · Food security (57) · Climate change (158) · Agricultural productivity (26)

Conservation agriculture and climate resilience

Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia

View research history
YearShare index
20223455.5
20233506.1
20243384.5
20253528.9
Flood Mitigation EffectivenessCautions · 02

Flood Mitigation Effectiveness

207 papers

16.8% of this theme group

Research questions the real‑world performance of engineered and nature‑based flood control measures.

Flood myth (193) · Hydrology (90) · Flooding (79) · Surface runoff (34)

Many-Objective Optimization of Sustainable Drainage Systems in Urban Areas with Different Surface Slopes

Evaluating the effectiveness of land use management as a natural flood management intervention in reducing the impact of flooding for an upl

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.6
2023379.6
2024329.0
2025385.4
Climate Risk in Financial PortfoliosCautions · 03

Climate Risk in Financial Portfolios

195 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Papers caution about hidden climate exposures affecting corporate financing and lending.

Climate risk (73) · Climate change (136) · Portfolio (20) · Stock (19)

Firm climate risk, risk management, and bank loan financing

Climate transition risk and bank lending

View research history
YearShare index
202222.0
202324.0
202418.9
202533.1
Equity in Climate PoliciesCautions · 04

Equity in Climate Policies

180 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Analyses highlight uneven impacts and social justice concerns of climate interventions.

Climate change (165) · Political economy of climate change (21) · Global warming (19) · Climate risk (35)

Weather index insurance: promises and challenges of promoting social and ecological resilience to climate change

Unequal impacts of future droughts on global croplands: contributions of climate and land-use changes across different income groups

View research history
YearShare index
2022448.7
2023463.1
2024437.4
2025497.5
Infrastructure Vulnerability to FloodsCautions · 05

Infrastructure Vulnerability to Floods

167 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Studies warn that existing levees and flood defenses may be insufficient under changing climate conditions.

Flood myth (164) · Flooding (64) · Flood mitigation (39) · Flood risk management (16)

Better use and management of levees: reducing flood risk in a changing climate

Application of re/insurance models to estimate increases in flood risk due to climate change

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.2
2023348.1
2024301.2
2025355.6
Policy‑Driven Resilience RisksCautions · 06

Policy‑Driven Resilience Risks

154 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Research points to unintended consequences of climate policies on resource management and urban sustainability.

Resilience (55) · Climate change (94) · Climate resilience (29) · Environmental resource management (19)

Resilience implications of policy responses to climate change

Sustainable, green, and climate-resilient cities: an analysis of multilateral development banks

View research history
YearShare index
20221025.0
20231066.4
20241094.7
2025715.9
Community Adaptation ChallengesCautions · 07

Community Adaptation Challenges

107 papers

8.7% of this theme group

Works caution that local resilience initiatives may face scalability and effectiveness hurdles.

Psychological resilience (95) · Resilience (46) · Climate change (76) · Climate resilience (26)

Community-Based Adaptation to Climate Change

Food Security Under a Changing Climate: Exploring the Integration of Resilience in Research and Practice

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.7
2023140.9
2024142.8
2025240.9

Opportunities

5,293 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Innovative Flood Risk ModelingOpportunities · 01

Innovative Flood Risk Modeling

962 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on advanced scenario and spatial models to improve flood mitigation planning.

Flood myth (960) · Flooding (324) · Flood mitigation (215) · Flood risk assessment (108)

Land Use Scenario Modeling for Flood Risk Mitigation

Flood damage: a model for consistent, complete and multipurpose scenarios

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.2
2023348.1
2024301.2
2025355.6
Climate‑Resilient Development StrategiesOpportunities · 02

Climate‑Resilient Development Strategies

861 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Papers propose new adaptation frameworks to strengthen regional resilience against climate impacts.

Climate change (751) · Adaptation (180) · Vulnerability (151) · Climate model (54)

Building Africa’s climate resilience: understanding the impacts and future strategies in the face of climate change

Changing Climate Changing Behaviour

View research history
YearShare index
2022259.8
2023263.5
2024166.6
2025232.9
Climate‑Smart AgricultureOpportunities · 03

Climate‑Smart Agriculture

818 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research highlights emerging practices that boost productivity while reducing climate vulnerability.

Agriculture (528) · Food security (192) · Agricultural productivity (69) · Climate change (438)

Exploring the dynamics of climate-smart agricultural practices for sustainable resilience in a changing climate

Enhancing climate resilience of cropping systems.

View research history
YearShare index
20223455.5
20233506.1
20243384.5
20253528.9
Integrated Urban Resilience SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Integrated Urban Resilience Solutions

766 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Studies present cross‑disciplinary tools for assessing and enhancing city‑wide climate resilience.

Resilience (474) · Urban resilience (111) · Psychological resilience (229) · Climate change (375)

An Integrated Framework to Streamline Resilience in the Context of Urban Climate Risk Assessment

Climate change and emerging risks. Innovative urban climate services as a strategy to improve resilience of human systems.

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.7
2023139.0
2024140.4
2025229.1
Hydrologic Management InnovationsOpportunities · 05

Hydrologic Management Innovations

695 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Works explore GIS and simulation techniques for effective flood control in watersheds.

Flood myth (611) · Hydrology (294) · Flooding (230) · Hydrograph (58)

Modeling effectiveness of management practices for flood mitigation using GIS spatial analysis functions in Upper Cilliwung watershed

Simulating the hydrologic impact of distributed flood mitigation practices, tile drainage, and terraces in an agricultural catchment

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.6
2023379.6
2024329.0
2025385.4
Urban Flood Mitigation TechnologiesOpportunities · 06

Urban Flood Mitigation Technologies

671 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Research showcases novel methods for assessing and improving flood resilience in rapidly urbanizing areas.

Flood myth (623) · Flooding (331) · Urbanization (143) · Flood mitigation (181)

Methodology for flood resilience assessment in urban environments and mitigation strategy development

Modelling and resilience-based evaluation of urban drainage and flood management systems for future cities

View research history
YearShare index
2022780.1
2023755.2
2024659.7
2025759.1
Climate Finance and Market InstrumentsOpportunities · 07

Climate Finance and Market Instruments

520 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Papers identify emerging financial frameworks to manage climate risk and support sustainable investments.

Climate risk (235) · Climate change (354) · Portfolio (72) · Climate Finance (62)

Dissecting climate change risk and financial market instability: Implications for ecological risk management

Climate-related Financial Risks: Considering an Emerging Framework for Assessment and Disclosure in a Regulatory Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202335.2
202430.3
202549.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Problem-identifying36.1%9.7%
Promising26.0%37.1%
Descriptive18.6%17.6%
Cautionary7.7%4.6%
Breakthrough6.8%26.3%
Critical2.4%0.9%
Comparative2.4%3.7%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Safety & misuseOn the use and misuse of climate change projections in international development320.2%26 (81.2%)0.2%
Privacy & surveillanceAssessing climate change effects on vector-borne disease patterns to strengthen surveillance, prevention and adaptive gl50.03%5 (100.0%)0.03%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainAre Wastewater Systems Adapting to Climate Change?40.03%2 (50.0%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerFlood insurance contract design based on incentive mitigation30.02%1 (33.3%)0.02%
Labour & data workFrom Reactive to Proactive: Greening Germany’s Regional Policy20.01%1 (50.0%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — China

Compare demand signals in China’s newsflow with the sustainability tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

4 China demand signals compared with mapped sustainability tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Climate policy & governance ↗Compliance Pressure50.025.0+25.0-46.1%
Carbon & emissions ↗Compliance Pressure25.025.0+0.0-37.8%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure41.7100.0-58.3-37.8%
Renewables build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift83.3—No matching category—-21.1%

Showing all 4 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. China is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Guangdong Province212.9

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks · Climate policy & governance

Beijing211.6

Climate policy & governance · Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks

Guangdong192.2

Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Carbon & emissions

Shandong188.6

Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Carbon & emissions

Meta171.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance

Yunnan155.3

Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Carbon & emissions

Shanghai144.3

Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Layoffs & income shocks

Hubei140.5

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks · Climate policy & governance

Tianjin132.2

Climate policy & governance · Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions

Tokyo119.5

Climate policy & governance · Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks

Fujian108.0

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks

Tibet100.5

Climate policy & governance · Carbon & emissions · Renewables build-out

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREClimate policy & governance+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Climate policy can land as reporting, compliance and transition demand.

28.3mentions per 10,000 articles-46.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Circular Economy106

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0204059792024Q3: 682024Q32024Q4: 602024Q42025Q1: 402025Q12025Q2: 522025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 372025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Climate policy & governance in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q343768.72
2024Q441860.91
2025Q140640.34
2025Q234552.69
2025Q348827.2
2025Q429437.41
2026Q131050.28

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Beijing101.9 / 10,000
Guangdong56.1 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSURECarbon & emissions+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Emission pressure can pull measurement, reduction and offset tooling demand.

12.48mentions per 10,000 articles-37.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Circular Economy106

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081623312024Q3: 272024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 172025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 212026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Carbon & emissions in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q317227.05
2024Q413319.38
2025Q117517.39
2025Q212318.79
2025Q322312.43
2025Q413216.8
2026Q113421.73

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Shanghai25.3 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-58.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

15.27mentions per 10,000 articles-37.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Smart Led Lights284

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102031412024Q3: 342024Q32024Q4: 272024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 352025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 242026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q321734.13
2024Q418927.54
2025Q115915.8
2025Q223235.43
2025Q329616.5
2025Q411614.76
2026Q115024.33

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meta126.7 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTRenewables build-out—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Renewable build-out can multiply the storage, grid and management tooling it depends on.

27.6mentions per 10,000 articles-21.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s sustainability tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0173451682024Q3: 402024Q32024Q4: 382024Q42025Q1: 282025Q12025Q2: 412025Q22025Q3: 222025Q32025Q4: 352025Q42026Q1: 592026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Renewables build-out in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q325840.57
2024Q426738.91
2025Q128628.42
2025Q227141.39
2025Q340822.74
2025Q428035.63
2026Q136459.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Guangdong Province147.4 / 10,000
Shandong108.4 / 10,000
Fujian93.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

China sustainability tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Climate policy uncertainty and firm-level total factor productivity: Evidence from China

Energy Economics

534 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Regional development and carbon emissions in China

Energy Economics

429 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Investigate the role of technology innovation and renewable energy in reducing transport sector <scp>CO<sub>2</sub></scp> emission in China: A path toward sustainable development

Sustainable Development

373 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Prospective contributions of biomass pyrolysis to China’s 2050 carbon reduction and renewable energy goals

Nature Communications

372 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

China coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
battery-coupled renewables522056.1%
renewable microgrids613118.2%
solar incentives5636-6.6%
eco-innovation7448-7.4%
lithium-ion storage205139-11.4%
multilateralism4128-12.1%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Sustainability Tech in China: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon