Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CANADA EDITION 2026

Canada’s
telehealth and remote care industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping telehealth and remote care in Canada. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Telehealth and Remote Care Industry Landscape of Canada
CA
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Telehealth and Remote Care illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Canada’s telehealth and remote care leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Telehealth and Remote Care company highlights in Canada, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
AlayaCarealayacare.com$336.2M6 roles92—
Centric Healthcentrichealth.ca$90.52M—224—
Dialoguedialogue.co$88.16M8 roles240—
Maplegetmaple.ca$71.87M—185—
123Dentist123dentist.com$57.2M—5,000—
Vetstervetster.com$40.16M—97—
Phoenixphoenix.ca$34.91M8 roles9—
Pocketpillspocketpills.com$30.75M—200—
RhynoCarerhynocare.com—10 roles——
Brunetbrunet.ca—9 roles337—
CARE Groupthecaregroup.ca—8 roles——
Familiprixfamiliprix.com—7 roles1,586—
Pillwaypillway.com—6 roles——
AI ML Innovationsaiml-innovations.com——3—
Aerialaerial.ai——28—
CardioComm Solutionscardiocommsolutions.com——23—
CareCrucarecru.com——48—
LifestyleRxlifestylerx.io——11—
Merrionmerrionpharma.com————
Mikata Healthmikatahealth.com——19—
PC Healthpchealth.ca————
PanGenomicpangenomic.com——10—
PurposeMedpurposemed.com——118—
Rocket Doctorrocketdoctor.io——66—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Telehealth and Remote Care industry KPIs in Canada

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation5.9%

30 of 505 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation16.4%

83 of 505 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share53.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.79M

Midpoint of 107 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 53.3% of disclosed capital, while 83.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Canada telehealth and remote care has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Canada telehealth and remote care
$0$68.12M$136.23M$204.35M$272.46M2016: $525K20162017: $21.23M20172018: $46.75M20182019: $226.71M20192020: $204.44M20202021: $239M20212022: $49.95M20222023: $11.21M20232024: $4.24M20242025: $44.14M2025
View the numbers
Annual telehealth and remote care funding and company formation in Canada
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$525K232
2017$21.23M3811
2018$46.75M4410
2019$226.71M5713
2020$204.44M8716
2021$239M4712
2022$49.95M309
2023$11.21M148
2024$4.24M114
2025$44.14M15
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • AlayaCare34.8%
  • Centric Health9.4%
  • Dialogue9.1%
  • Other companies46.7%

Funding by stage

144 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel74 51.4%
Series A–B32 22.2%
Series C+ / PE3 2.1%
Grants, debt & other35 24.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Coral $2.87M

Backed by Brightspark Ventures and Diagram Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2022
Vetstervetster.com$30M

Backed by Kensington Capital Partners and Whitecap Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.; The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Canada companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

10 of the 505 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 246,185 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Familiprixfamiliprix.com905,6925477.4%
Wibbiwibbi.com757,8283562%
Medeomedeohealth.com575,1064066.5%
InputHealthinputhealth.com540,6173257.7%
Vetstervetster.com260,6215166.9%
PC Healthpchealth.ca231,7503985.8%
Mikata Healthmikatahealth.com229,8482590.5%
Brunetbrunet.ca218,4275365.8%
Pocketpillspocketpills.com141,7163674.2%
LifestyleRxlifestylerx.io126,8073460.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

81 of these companies (16%) publish at least one Android app — 107 apps in all, carrying 4.9M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
PC HealthPC Health1.3M3.9Medical
Maple on-demand healthcareMaple911.3K4.2Medical
DialogueDialogue374.9K4.2Health & Fitness
Your Doctors - Online DoctorYour Doctors Online298.8K3Medical
AlayaCareAlayaCare285.5K4.2Health & Fitness
Medeo Virtual HealthcareMedeo263.9K4.6Medical
Doctr: Care NavigatorsDoctr185.6K4.1Medical
FamiliprixFamiliprix185.3K4.8Health & Fitness
Lumino Health Virtual CareDialogue133K3.9Health & Fitness
Wibbi ViveWibbi124.7K—Medical

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Healthcare Booking Platforms474MPC Health 1.3M
Fitness & Wellness Tech51.3MReadiOne by Fatigue Science 40.8K
Local Services71.1MMaple on-demand healthcare 911.3K
Healthcare It60878.2KAlayaCare 285.5K
Employee Health It7600.5KDialogue 374.9K
Hrtech3556.5KLumino Health Virtual Care 133K
Veterinary Healthtech3111.2KVetster - Online Vet 24\/7 108.1K
Pet Tech2108.9KVetster for Vets 751

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 32022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 32023Q2: 02023Q22024Q1: 12024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 72025Q22025Q4: 22025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 162026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 79 of 107 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Canada telehealth and remote care market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Healthtech499
Consumer digital382
Enterprise tech216
Chronic disease management112
Loneliness economy103
Remote patient monitoring88
Enterprise software80
Saas54
B2c e-commerce48
Iot in healthcare47
Medical devices45
Non-invasive health monitoring devices44

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Healthtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

499companies
5.8%have hiring activity

29 companies hiring · $935.83M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription378
Commission on transaction128
Fee-for-service90
E-commerce - service70
Advertising51
E-commerce - product49
Physical commerce25
Freemium5
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionspangenomic.com ↗

PanGenomic Health Inc. (“PanGenomic Health” or the “Company”) (CSE: NARA, FSE:LL3) is pleased to announce that it has entered into a non-binding Letter of Intent (the “LOI”) dated April 13, 2026 with Ayla BioScience Inc. (“Ayla BioScience”), whereby the Company will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Ayla BioScience (the “Proposed Transaction”).

Funding roundsaiml-innovations.com ↗

AI/ML Innovations Inc. (" AIML " or the " Company ") (CSE:AIML)(OTCQB:AIMLF)(FSE:42FB) is pleased to announce that it has closed the first tranche of its previously announced non-brokered private placement (the " Offering ")

Funding roundsrocketdoctor.io ↗

Rocker Doctor AI Inc. (the “Company” or “Rocket Doctor AI”) is pleased to announce that it has closed its non-brokered private placement of 7,428,571 units of the Company at the price of C$0.70 per Unit for gross proceeds of approximately $5,200,000.

Funding roundsdialogue.co ↗

Dialogue AI, a Los Angeles, CA-based AI-native market research platform, has launched with a $6 million Seed funding round.

Funding roundscardiocommsolutions.com ↗

The Royalty Agreement will provide $432,000 in new capital, with $350,000 from Xemxija and $82,000 from ITF.

Funding roundsmerrionpharma.com ↗

Merrion Pharmaceuticals Ltd., of Dublin, Ireland, concluded an €8 million (US$10.5 million) funding round led by principal investors Tony Ryan and Merrion Chairman Declan Ryan.

Funding roundscarretechnologies.com ↗

The $4.2m investment by Anges Quebec, AQC Capital, ballas Invest, BDC Capital and Deep Divers in Carre Technologies was the industry’s largest disclosed deal.

Leadership movesredpath.io ↗

The trio, who have all worked for Redpath for more than 10 years, join existing directors Jim Pritchard and Alistair Sloan on the company’s board.

Leadership moves123dentist.com ↗

Founder and current CEO Dr. Amin Shivji who will assume the role of Executive Chair and actively focus on driving the company's clinical strategy and vision.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 94 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
39
Funding rounds
24
Regulatory
9
Company announcements
7
Mergers & acquisitions
7
Contracts
4
Earnings
3
Board Updates
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Merrion ↗

IPO · Nasdaq1 reports

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

redpath ↗
Na

Appointment Director

Erik Suokas

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

David Worner

Departure Previously Chief Financial Officer

Christopher Cherry

Appointment Interim Chief Financial Officer

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
PanGenomic→Ayla BioScience Inc.Announced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
Rocket Doctor→Alea Health Holdings Ltd.Completed2026-01-08Not stated in snapshot
threed capital→AI ML Innovations ↗Announced2025-10-02$1.3M
torrent pharmaceuticals→Curatio ↗Announced2025-06-30Not stated in snapshot
Treatment.com AI Inc.→Rocket Doctor ↗Announced2025-02-12Not stated in snapshot
AI ML Innovations→quantumCompleted2024-12-24$750.0K

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,051 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,269-posting snapshot covers 52 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Nurse Practitioner (Np)49
Technical Assistant39
Registered Massage Therapist34
Physiotherapist32
Registered Nurse (Rn)28
Registered Practical Nurse (Rpn)17
0 internship postings

25 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

306 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,963
manager
147
senior
96
lead
40
entry
23

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,269 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Aws
2
Javascript
2
Ruby On Rails
2
Agile
2
React
2
Google Play
1
Mobile Design Principles
1
It Infrastructure
1
Backend Api Services
1
Software Development
1
ADVERTISED PAY$41.8K/ year

Median across 269 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

233 founders and chief executives across 169 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

43 profiles with education records.

University of Toronto
18
University of Waterloo
8
Queen's University
4
Ivey School of Business
3
Cornell University
2
The University of British Columbia
2
University of Oxford
2
McMaster University
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
1
Cisco
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Telehealth and Remote Care research is working on

52,577 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
52,577papers
52,577worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
17,391
Problem-identifying
13,966
Descriptive
10,936
Cautionary
4,244
Breakthrough
3,266
Comparative
2,522
Critical
252

Contribution mix

Empirical
28,753
Reviews
10,892
Methods-led
7,316
Position pieces
5,505
Theoretical
111

Tone counts: 46,211 positive · 2,661 neutral · 3,705 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
14,218 papers · 27.0% of this field
  • Telemedicine6,201 papers
  • Health care4,654 papers
  • Telehealth4,411 papers
  • Pandemic3,111 papers
  • Coronavirus disease 20191,808 papers
  • Digital health1,372 papers
  • Psychological intervention1,211 papers
  • Mental health806 papers

Landmark: Virtually Perfect? Telemedicine for Covid-19

Cautions
4,244 papers · 8.1% of this field
  • Telemedicine1,896 papers
  • Telehealth1,287 papers
  • Health care998 papers
  • Pandemic792 papers
  • Coronavirus disease 2019568 papers
  • Psychological intervention449 papers
  • Digital health300 papers
  • Telerehabilitation241 papers

Landmark: Impact of mHealth Chronic Disease Management on Treatment Adherence and Patient Outcomes: A Systematic Review

Opportunities
20,657 papers · 39.3% of this field
  • Telemedicine8,059 papers
  • Telehealth5,307 papers
  • Health care4,735 papers
  • Psychological intervention1,931 papers
  • Intervention1,652 papers
  • Pandemic1,586 papers
  • Telerehabilitation1,390 papers
  • Digital health1,374 papers

Landmark: The role of telehealth during COVID-19 outbreak: a systematic review based on current evidence

Leading institutions

Harvard University
19,369
The University of Queensland
9,749
Johns Hopkins University
7,886
University of California, San Francisco
7,625
University of Toronto
7,050
Imperial College London
7,008

Leading researchers

Ateev Mehrotra
6,113
Anthony C Smith
5,627
Lori Uscher‐Pines
4,053
Clemens Scott Kruse
3,770
Judd E. Hollander
3,752
Centaine L. Snoswell
3,548
Trevor Russell
3,494
Brendan G. Carr
3,041

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Advancements in Noncontact, Multiparameter Physiological Measurements Using a Webcam1,463 citations
  • Automatic diagnosis of the 12-lead ECG using a deep neural network720 citations
  • Mobile Phone Based Clinical Microscopy for Global Health Applications701 citations
  • Development of the Telehealth Usability Questionnaire (TUQ)624 citations
  • Telemedicine: Opportunities and Developments in Member States: Report on the Second Global Survey on eHealth 2009 (Global Observatory for eHealth Seri420 citations

Common problems researchers identify

13,102 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Telemedicine Adoption Barriers

1,297 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in implementing telemedicine for chronic disease management and emergency care.

Telemedicine (1,220) · Health care (617) · Medical emergency (131) · Teledermatology (45)

Adopting Telemedicine for the Self-Management of Hypertension: Systematic Review

Telemedicine: The Status and Development Prospects

View research history
YearShare index
2022623.6
2023559.2
2024594.8
2025321.3
Telehealth Usage ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Telehealth Usage Concerns

1,061 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Studies examine patient and provider perceptions, noting obstacles to widespread telehealth integration.

Telehealth (928) · Telemedicine (476) · Nursing (121) · Health care (306)

Opportunities and challenges for telehealth within, and beyond, a pandemic

Patients’ and healthcare providers’ perceptions and experiences of telehealth use and online health information use in chronic disease manag

View research history
YearShare index
20221645.3
20231572.6
20241320.3
2025734.9
Remote Intervention GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Remote Intervention Gaps

951 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Literature points to unanswered questions in cardiac rehab and digital tools for diabetes self‑management.

Health care (342) · MEDLINE (143) · Psychological intervention (143) · Intervention (60)

A New Era in Cardiac Rehabilitation Delivery: Research Gaps, Questions, Strategies, and Priorities

A Systematic Review of Patient-Perceived Barriers and Facilitators to the Adoption and Use of Remote Health Technology to Manage Diabetes an

View research history
YearShare index
20221100.6
20231110.4
2024997.5
20251316.7
Pandemic‑Driven Telehealth IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Pandemic‑Driven Telehealth Issues

888 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Analyses discuss how COVID‑19 exposed disparities and operational hurdles in virtual mental‑health services.

Pandemic (638) · Telehealth (374) · Telemedicine (386) · Health care (318)

The Transition of Academic Mental Health Clinics to Telehealth During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Telemedicine and health disparities: Association between patient characteristics and telemedicine, in-person, telephone and message-based ca

View research history
YearShare index
2022773.4
2023558.9
2024328.9
2025209.4
Digital Health InequitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Digital Health Inequities

854 papers

14.2% of this theme group

Works identify access gaps and fairness concerns arising from mHealth and eHealth deployment.

Digital health (405) · mHealth (216) · Health care (454) · eHealth (155)

Inequities in Health Care Services Caused by the Adoption of Digital Health Technologies: Scoping Review

Improving Healthcare Access through Digital Health: The Use of Information and Communication Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022105.3
2023116.6
2024115.3
2025162.6
COVID‑19 Telemedicine DisparitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

COVID‑19 Telemedicine Disparities

713 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Research reveals uneven access and quality of telemedicine during the pandemic across specialties.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (689) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (183) · Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (135) · Pandemic (533)

Telemedicine and health access inequalities during the COVID-19 pandemic

Telemedicine Evaluations in Neuro-Ophthalmology During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Patient and Physician Surveys

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.8
2023109.8
2024128.4
202558.3
Telerehabilitation LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Telerehabilitation Limitations

236 papers

3.9% of this theme group

Reviews assess technical and clinical constraints of remote physical therapy and respiratory rehab.

Telerehabilitation (167) · Rehabilitation (137) · Physical therapy (38) · Physical medicine and rehabilitation (28)

Telerehabilitation: State-of-the-Art from an Informatics Perspective

Telerehabilitation in Subjects With Respiratory Disease: A Scoping Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022961.6
2023935.2
2024872.3
2025680.4

Cautions

3,929 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Safety RisksCautions · 01

Telemedicine Safety Risks

895 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Evaluations consider patient, clinician, and institutional drawbacks of remote diabetes and emergency care.

Telemedicine (793) · Health care (296) · Medical emergency (111) · Teledermatology (55)

Telemedicine Application in the Care of Diabetes Patients: Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Potential advantages and disadvantages of telemedicine: A literature review from the perspectives of patients, medical personnel, and hospit

View research history
YearShare index
2022623.6
2023559.2
2024594.8
2025321.3
Telehealth Outcome UncertaintyCautions · 02

Telehealth Outcome Uncertainty

712 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Systematic reviews compare models and outcomes, questioning effectiveness for heart failure and hospital use.

Telehealth (626) · Telemedicine (281) · Nursing (63) · Health care (163)

The Effect of Telehealth on Hospital Services Use: Systematic Review and Meta-analysis

Comparative Systematic Review of Telehealth Delivery Models, Intervention Content, and Outcomes in Heart Failure Care

View research history
YearShare index
20221645.3
20231572.6
20241320.3
2025734.9
mHealth Intervention ValidityCautions · 03

mHealth Intervention Validity

613 papers

15.6% of this theme group

Trials scrutinize the reliability of mobile apps for medication adherence and integrated care pathways.

Psychological intervention (185) · mHealth (108) · Intervention (99) · Randomized controlled trial (87)

The role of mHealth for improving medication adherence in patients with cardiovascular disease: a systematic review

An Internet-Based Intervention for Cardiovascular Disease Management Integrated With Primary Care Electronic Health Records: Mixed Methods E

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.6
2023774.6
2024668.1
2025843.5
Pandemic Telehealth Trade‑offsCautions · 04

Pandemic Telehealth Trade‑offs

523 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Scoping studies outline advantages and challenges of rapid telehealth expansion during COVID‑19.

Pandemic (329) · Telehealth (248) · Telemedicine (250) · Health care (137)

Use of Telehealth During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Scoping Review

Telehealth and COVID-19 Pandemic: An Overview of the Telehealth Use, Advantages, Challenges, and Opportunities during COVID-19 Pandemic

View research history
YearShare index
2022773.4
2023558.9
2024328.9
2025209.4
COVID‑19 Telemedicine Adoption IssuesCautions · 05

COVID‑19 Telemedicine Adoption Issues

517 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Analyses explore hesitations and barriers faced by specialists when shifting to virtual care.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (506) · Pandemic (358) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (116) · Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (91)

Opportunities for using telemedicine based on the COVID-19 pandemic

Exploring Ophthalmologists’ Adoption of Telemedicine during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Mixed Methods Study

View research history
YearShare index
2022779.6
2023545.9
2024334.0
2025184.6
Digital Health Adoption ConcernsCautions · 06

Digital Health Adoption Concerns

438 papers

11.1% of this theme group

Reviews discuss patient willingness, usability, and impact of wearables on chronic disease outcomes.

Digital health (157) · Health care (269) · Wearable computer (48) · eHealth (58)

Perception, willingness, and practices of telemedicine in patients with chronic diseases: implication of digital health in patients' perspec

An impact of digital technologies on healthcare and patient outcomes: A review

View research history
YearShare index
2022108.2
2023122.3
2024122.7
2025178.5
Telerehabilitation Effectiveness DoubtsCautions · 07

Telerehabilitation Effectiveness Doubts

231 papers

5.9% of this theme group

Evidence assesses whether remote exercise programs truly improve activity levels in osteoarthritis and post‑hospital patients.

Telerehabilitation (196) · Rehabilitation (106) · Physical therapy (84) · Physical medicine and rehabilitation (51)

The effect of telerehabilitation on improving the physical activity of patients with osteoarthritis: A systematic review

The Effectiveness of Exercise Interventions Supported by Telerehabilitation For Recently Hospitalized Adult Medical Patients: A Systematic R

View research history
YearShare index
2022961.6
2023935.2
2024872.3
2025680.4

Opportunities

18,883 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Clinical ImpactOpportunities · 01

Telemedicine Clinical Impact

1,363 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Studies propose data‑driven approaches to enhance patient monitoring and outcomes across specialties.

Telemedicine (1,191) · Health care (449) · Teledermatology (94) · Medical emergency (148)

Prospects for the use of telemedicine technologies for the prevention, treatment and dynamic monitoring of patients with chronic non-communi

Evaluating the Impact of Telemedicine on Patient Care and Health Outcomes with Data-Driven Approaches in Remote Health Monitoring Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022623.6
2023559.2
2024594.8
2025321.3
Telehealth for Mental and Cancer CareOpportunities · 02

Telehealth for Mental and Cancer Care

1,105 papers

18.4% of this theme group

Research highlights promising uses of virtual interventions for mental illness and oncology rehabilitation.

Telehealth (973) · Telemedicine (359) · Intervention (164) · Psychological intervention (174)

A qualitative exploration of the experience and attitudes of exercise professionals using telehealth for people with mental illness

Moving Forward With Telehealth in Cancer Rehabilitation: Patient Perspectives From a Mixed Methods Study

View research history
YearShare index
2022792.2
2023825.4
2024707.7
2025866.9
Tech‑Supported Caregiver SolutionsOpportunities · 03

Tech‑Supported Caregiver Solutions

896 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Randomized trials test digital tools that aid family caregivers in dementia and postoperative recovery.

Psychological intervention (177) · Intervention (161) · Randomized controlled trial (113) · Mental health (93)

Supporting Family Caregivers With Technology for Dementia Home Care: A Randomized Controlled Trial

Real-Time Interactive Digital Health Care System for Postoperative Breast Cancer Patients: A Randomized Controlled Trial

View research history
YearShare index
20221590.8
20231613.2
20241457.1
20251582.6
IoT and Wearable Patient MonitoringOpportunities · 04

IoT and Wearable Patient Monitoring

859 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Innovations describe real‑time health tracking systems that integrate wearables and internet‑of‑things technologies.

Health care (404) · Internet of Things (111) · Wearable computer (160) · Remote patient monitoring (73)

Wearable technology. Health-care solutions for a growing global population.

IoT-enabled health monitoring system for real time patient care: Design and evaluation

View research history
YearShare index
2022177.5
2023169.3
2024156.7
2025159.2
Pandemic‑Era Telemedicine SatisfactionOpportunities · 05

Pandemic‑Era Telemedicine Satisfaction

748 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Reviews report high patient approval and evolving patterns of virtual and in‑person transitional care.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (417) · Pandemic (394) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (72) · Telemedicine (424)

Patient Satisfaction with Telemedicine during the COVID-19 Pandemic—A Systematic Review

Trends in telehealth and in‐person transitional care management visits during the <scp>COVID</scp> ‐19 pandemic

View research history
YearShare index
2022779.6
2023545.9
2024334.0
2025184.6
Telerehabilitation for Stroke RecoveryOpportunities · 06

Telerehabilitation for Stroke Recovery

515 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Evidence supports remote rehabilitation as an effective option for post‑stroke patients and their caregivers.

Telerehabilitation (395) · Rehabilitation (254) · Physical therapy (184) · Physical medicine and rehabilitation (110)

Telerehabilitation—A Viable Option for the Recovery of Post-Stroke Patients

Telerehabilitation for Family Caregivers of Stroke Survivors: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
2022961.6
2023935.2
2024872.3
2025680.4
Mobile Health Self‑ManagementOpportunities · 07

Mobile Health Self‑Management

514 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Meta‑analyses demonstrate the efficacy of mHealth apps in managing COPD, diabetes, and hypertension.

mHealth (281) · Digital health (133) · eHealth (98) · Psychological intervention (127)

Using a mobile health application to support self-management in COPD: a qualitative study

Impact and efficacy of mobile health intervention in the management of diabetes and hypertension: a systematic review and meta-analysis

View research history
YearShare index
2022105.3
2023116.6
2024115.3
2025162.6

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising33.1%36.9%
Problem-identifying26.6%9.6%
Descriptive20.8%17.4%
Cautionary8.1%4.5%
Breakthrough6.2%26.5%
Comparative4.8%4.2%
Critical0.5%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancemHealth for mental health: Integrating smartphone technology in behavioral healthcare.1,9844.2%995 (50.2%)4.2%
Safety & misuseImpact of Rumors and Misinformation on COVID-19 in Social Media600.13%29 (48.3%)0.13%
Bias & fairnessEvaluating and mitigating unfairness in multimodal remote mental health assessments80.02%3 (37.5%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable AI-Enabled UAV Healthcare Logistics: Environmental, Social, and Governance Implications from a PRISMA-ScR Re30.01%1 (33.3%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeSustainable AI-Enabled UAV Healthcare Logistics: Environmental, Social, and Governance Implications from a PRISMA-ScR Re20.0%1 (50.0%)0.0%
Labour & data workCOVID-19 ends longest employment expansion in CES history, causing unprecedented job losses in 202020.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Concentration of compute powerDemonopolizing Medical Knowledge20.0%1 (50.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Canada

Compare demand signals in Canada’s newsflow with the telehealth and remote care categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-06-01 to 2026-06-01Against 2024-06-01 to 2025-06-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 Canada demand signals compared with mapped telehealth and remote care supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Mental health ↗Disease Burden58.30.0+58.3+37.2%
Air pollution ↗Environmental Driver41.750.0-8.3+60.3%
Ageing & elder care ↗Disease Burden8.3100.0-91.7+5.4%
Cancer burden ↗Disease Burden25.0—No matching category—-23.5%
Infectious outbreaks ↗Disease Burden66.7—No matching category—+95.2%
Maternal & child health ↗Disease Burden83.3—No matching category—+74.4%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure66.7—No matching category—+20.9%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 9 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Canada is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Manitoba244.6

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Infectious outbreaks

New Brunswick153.1

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Nova Scotia128.2

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Cancer burden

Quebec102.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Cancer burden · Mental health

England100.4

Ageing & elder care · Maternal & child health · Infectious outbreaks

Saskatchewan96.0

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Air pollution

British Columbia83.7

Mental health · Infectious outbreaks · Maternal & child health

Alberta79.9

Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health

Montreal57.7

Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health · Air pollution

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DISEASE BURDENMental health+58.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Mental-health pressure can pull counselling and tele-psychiatry demand where it surfaces.

10.69mentions per 10,000 articles+37.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

  • Loneliness Economy103

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Mental health in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3628.82
2024Q4516.79
2025Q1404.1
2025Q28813.49
2025Q3896.93
2025Q45413.07
2026Q16814.15

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba35.1 / 10,000
Nova Scotia32.0 / 10,000
Saskatchewan26.8 / 10,000
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERAir pollution-8.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained air-quality stress can pull respiratory and cardiac care demand with it.

6.81mentions per 10,000 articles+60.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

  • Chronic Disease Management112

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358102024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Air pollution in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3436.12
2024Q4192.53
2025Q1444.51
2025Q2263.99
2025Q31158.96
2025Q4307.26
2026Q1142.91

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba18.1 / 10,000
Quebec17.6 / 10,000
Saskatchewan14.1 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENAgeing & elder care-91.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

An ageing base can shift demand toward geriatric, home and chronic care.

5.59mentions per 10,000 articles+5.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

  • Chronic Disease Management112
  • Remote Patient Monitoring88

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Ageing & elder care in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3395.55
2024Q4506.66
2025Q1333.38
2025Q2345.21
2025Q3443.43
2025Q4245.81
2026Q1449.15

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba17.0 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENCancer burden—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cancer burden can pull screening, diagnostics and oncology capacity demand.

7.4mentions per 10,000 articles-23.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s telehealth and remote care market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Cancer burden in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37710.96
2024Q48411.19
2025Q1858.71
2025Q2416.29
2025Q3786.08
2025Q4389.2
2026Q1316.45

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Quebec21.0 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENInfectious outbreaks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Outbreak pressure can pull testing, surveillance and rapid-care demand at short notice.

7.11mentions per 10,000 articles+95.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s telehealth and remote care market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369132024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Infectious outbreaks in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3212.99
2024Q4293.86
2025Q1292.97
2025Q2213.22
2025Q3675.22
2025Q44510.89
2026Q1306.24

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba27.7 / 10,000
British Columbia18.3 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENMaternal & child health—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Maternal and child burden can pull immunisation, nutrition and pediatric care demand.

17.32mentions per 10,000 articles+74.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s telehealth and remote care market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015202024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Maternal & child health in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37911.24
2024Q48411.19
2025Q1757.68
2025Q2659.97
2025Q322317.37
2025Q44911.86
2026Q16814.15

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba130.8 / 10,000
Saskatchewan31.1 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

17.8mentions per 10,000 articles+20.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped telehealth and remote care categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s telehealth and remote care market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320272024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 232026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q311616.51
2024Q410714.25
2025Q113513.83
2025Q29314.26
2025Q316012.46
2025Q49322.51
2026Q111123.09

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal25.6 / 10,000
Quebec22.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Canada telehealth and remote care coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Canadian Network for Mood and Anxiety Treatments (<scp>CANMAT</scp>) and International Society for Bipolar Disorders (<scp>ISBD</scp>) 2018 guidelines for the management of patients with bipolar disorder

Bipolar Disorders

1,710 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Patient engagement in Canada: a scoping review of the ‘how’ and ‘what’ of patient engagement in health research

Health Research Policy and Systems

500 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Canadian spontaneous coronary artery dissection cohort study: in-hospital and 30-day outcomes

European Heart Journal

421 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Attitudes of healthcare workers towards COVID-19 vaccination: a survey in France and French-speaking parts of Belgium and Canada, 2020

Eurosurveillance

410 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Canada coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
provider vaccine recommendations6521258.7%
cdc vaccination calendar7529199.7%
catch-up immunization schedule5724175.2%
air quality standards45512.2%
support groups cancer4062-25.2%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Telehealth and Remote Care in Canada: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon