Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE NEW YORK CITY EDITION 2026

New York City’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in New York City. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of New York City
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore New York City’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in New York City, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Viaridewithvia.com$1.25B—1,200$434.34MFYFY2025 filing
Wheels Upwheelsup.com$522.33M4 roles71$736.5MFYFY2025 filing
Loadsmartloadsmart.com$393.7M4 roles604—
Updaterupdater.com$227.33M—286—
Transfixtransfix.io$175.06M—282—
Plusgradeplusgrade.com$150.67M5 roles16—
MakeSpacemakespace.com$142.5M—87—
Optimal Dynamicsoptimaldynamics.com$94.75M—39—
Autzuautzu.com—4 roles20—
Unlimited Bikingunlimitedbiking.com—4 roles51—
4Leaf Services4leafservices.com—3 roles——
Chariotchariotmove.com—3 roles15—
Rocket Shippersrocketshippers.com—3 roles——
AutoSlashautoslash.com————
Cubbycubbystorage.com——26—
DropCardropcar.com——44Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
EconomyBookingseconomybookings.com————
Edelmanedelman.com——296—
Hammerheadhammerhead.io——40—
NYSHEXnyshex.com——158—
NewAgenewage-global.com——201—
Nova Globalnova.global————
Nuvocargonuvocargo.com——128—
shipstergoshipster.com——51—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in New York City

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation4.7%

18 of 384 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation23.4%

90 of 384 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share59.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$4.39M

Midpoint of 138 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 59.3% of disclosed capital, while 76.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How New York City transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

New York City transportation and logistics tech
$0$200.6M$401.21M$601.81M$802.42M2016: $300.14M20162017: $703.87M20172018: $216.82M20182019: $292.4M20192020: $578.53M20202021: $431.98M20212022: $374.72M20222023: $290.25M20232024: $8.25M20242025: $80.15M2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in New York City
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$300.14M2818
2017$703.87M1714
2018$216.82M2512
2019$292.4M2915
2020$578.53M2913
2021$431.98M2513
2022$374.72M1313
2023$290.25M1210
2024$8.25M53
2025$80.15M26
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Via34.2%
  • Wheels Up14.3%
  • Loadsmart10.8%
  • Other companies40.7%

Funding by stage

170 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel76 44.7%
Series A–B44 25.9%
Series C+ / PE22 12.9%
Grants, debt & other28 16.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2019
Wheels Upwheelsup.com$128.44M

Backed by Fidelity Investments and Franklin Templeton Investments and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 3 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not New York City market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
NEW YORK CITY · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does transportation and logistics tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the New York City companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 384 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 162,361 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
EconomyBookingseconomybookings.com1,215,7224554.1%
Sigalertsigalert.com833,6274984%
OurBusourbus.com561,0124570%
Trackitracki.com387,8443684.9%
AutoSlashautoslash.com312,1373860.5%
Hammerheadhammerhead.io250,2664348.2%
LugLesslugless.com172,0364131.1%
Transfixtransfix.io152,687299.8%
Edelmanedelman.com126,4205112.4%
LimoSys Softwarelimosys.com121,4962493.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

81 of these companies (21.1%) publish at least one Android app — 259 apps in all, carrying 17.9M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Planes Live - Flight TrackerPlanes Live8.9M4Travel & Local
EconomyBookings Car RentalEconomyBookings1.5M4.5Travel & Local
Citi BikeCiti Bike1.2M4.6Maps & Navigation
Helbiz - Micromobility HubHelbiz1.1M4.8Travel & Local
Transit GO TicketBytemark436.5K3.7Travel & Local
Enterprise CarShareEnterprise CarShare386.4K4.1Maps & Navigation
Social BicyclesSocial Bicycles379.8K2.5Maps & Navigation
ParkByAppParkByApp353.3K3.1Travel & Local
Ride CircuitCircuit340.5K4.7Travel & Local
Ride with OurBus AppOurBus241.3K4Travel & Local

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Aviation It139.2MPlanes Live - Flight Tracker 8.9M
Road Transport Tech2097.8MEconomyBookings Car Rental 1.5M
Online Travel52.4MEnterprise CarShare 386.4K
Electric Vehicles61.4MHelbiz - Micromobility Hub 1.1M
Smart Public Transport101.1MTransit GO Ticket 436.5K
Logistics Tech43966.3KNYBox | Shop & Ship USA 238.4K
Smart Cities2341.8KRide Circuit 340.5K
Warehousing3211.3KCircular 209.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 62023Q22023Q3: 52023Q3: 52023Q32023Q4: 72023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 112024Q12024Q2: 92024Q2: 102024Q22024Q3: 92024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 522025Q12025Q2: 142025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 52025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 252026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 255 of 259 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The New York City transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech224
Consumer digital180
Enterprise software137
Saas105
Shared mobility85
Logistics saas83
Marketplaces65
Gig employers64
B2c e-commerce56
Cab ride-hailing55
Commerce enablers49
E-commerce logistics46

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

224companies
6.2%have hiring activity

14 companies hiring · $3.23B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription267
Commission on transaction145
E-commerce - service101
Fee-for-service85
Advertising33
E-commerce - product12
Renting / leasing10
Physical commerce3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsplusgrade.com ↗

At about the same time, Plusgrade, a company established in Montreal, received a $1 billion investment, confirming that significant cash was moving north.

Funding roundsgocubby.com ↗

Cubby, a provider of an artificial‑intelligence‑powered self‑storage management platform, has secured $63 million in investments to enhance its software, recruit talent, and invest in product development and customer‑success initiatives.

Funding roundscubbystorage.com ↗

Cubby Storage – $63M Series A PROPTECH Cubby Storage, a property management platform for storage operators, has raised $63M in Series A funding led by Goldman Sachs Alternatives.

Mergers & acquisitionsmoved.com ↗

Moved – a proptech platform that automates moving logistics and revenue streams for apartment operators – announced that it has acquired Paylode.

Mergers & acquisitionsupdater.com ↗

Raghunandana Tangirala, a promoter of Updater Services Limited, acquired 20,000 equity shares of the company on September 26, 2025, increasing his stake by 0.0299%.

IPO activityridewithvia.com ↗

$493 million raised at $4.2 billion valuation with an 8% first-day pop.

Mergers & acquisitionsorbitmi.com ↗

OrbitMI has acquired Swedish-Norwegian advisory firm Gale Force, adding new voyage optimisation and compliance expertise to its maritime software platform.

Mergers & acquisitionsgoshipster.com ↗

Marcura has acquired document automation start-up Shipster to expand its AI capabilities in maritime document processing, as the company looks to improve its automation framework and reduce manual workload for shipping professionals.

Funding roundsnyshex.com ↗

The New York Shipping Exchange (NYSHEX), a leader in digital contracting and performance management for the container shipping industry, is excited to announce the first closing of its Series C funding round, led by Collate Capital.

Funding roundswheelsup.com ↗

After going public in 2021 it ran into financial trouble before being bailed out by Delta Air Lines in a $500 million deal that gave the carrier 95 percent of the stock.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 316 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
191
Earnings
32
Asset acquisitions
22
New products
19
Funding rounds
11
Company announcements
11
Contracts
10
IPO activity
9
Mergers & acquisitions
6
Layoffs
4
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Via ↗

IPO · NYSE12 reports

Updater ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

50 tracked people moves

Wheels Up ↗
Dan Janki

Departure Previously Chief Operating Officer

Wheels Up ↗
Timothy Armstrong

Retirement Previously Independent Director

Wheels Up ↗
Erik Snell

Appointment Board Member

Edelman ↗
David Whitehead

Appointment Executive Director and Head of AI Advisory

Edelman ↗
Antoine Harary

Departure Previously Chief Executive of Edelman Data & Intelligence (DXI)

Edelman ↗
Dan Webber

Promotion Global Chief Quality Officer

OrbitMI ↗
Andrew Redfern

Appointment Sales Director for the Nordic & Americas region

OrbitMI ↗
Kazuo Yamashita

Appointment Business Development Partner, Japan

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Nuvocargo ↗
Nuvo AI

Product

Plusgrade ↗
Buy Miles

Loyalty

Plusgrade ↗
Points

loyalty products

Wheels Up ↗
seamless, concierge-level customer engagement model

Customer Engagement Model

ARTA ↗
Arta AI

Platform

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Edelman ↗

330 rolesexpected decrease in revenue

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

5companies
38period observations
-4.0%median reported growth

Median across 27 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Moved→paylodeAnnounced2025-11-06Not stated in snapshot
Raghunandana Tangirala→Updater ↗Announced2025-09-26Not stated in snapshot
OrbitMI→gale forceCompleted2025-09-03Not stated in snapshot
OrbitMI→AuQubCompleted2025-09-03Not stated in snapshot
marcura→shipster ↗Announced2025-03-10Not stated in snapshot
nfi→Transfix ↗Announced2024-08-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

459 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 793-posting snapshot covers 34 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Explore Careers At Fortinet28
Field Operations Manager16
Director, Corporate Marketing14
General Manager14
Java Developer13
Field Logistics Manager10
0 internship postings

10 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

366 postings specify a level.

unspecified
427
manager
223
senior
96
lead
42
intern
4
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 793 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
9
Sase
8
Secops
8
Network Security
8
Zero Trust
8
Cloud Security
8
Salesforce
7
Cybersecurity
6
Driver\'S License
5
Firewall
5
ADVERTISED PAY$100.0K/ year

Median across 130 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$119.0K/ year47 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

173 founders and chief executives across 133 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

36 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
6
Cornell University
5
University of Pennsylvania
4
Columbia University
4
Harvard Business School
4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3
Tel Aviv University
2
Duke University
2

Prior employers

11 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
5
Amazon
3
Goldman Sachs
1
Facebook
1
Uber
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

12,737 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
12,737articles in the measured year
2,814articles in 2026Q1
59.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged New York City · articles per complete quarter

01,2202,4403,6604,8792021Q2: 1,9242021Q22021Q3: 2,6532021Q4: 2,1812022Q1: 2,4542022Q2: 2,6252022Q22022Q3: 2,2062022Q4: 2,2062023Q1: 2,3162023Q2: 2,7662023Q22023Q3: 2,6562023Q4: 3,0912024Q1: 3,6942024Q2: 3,1202024Q22024Q3: 2,6042024Q4: 3,3582025Q1: 4,0912025Q2: 2,8862025Q22025Q3: 4,2432025Q4: 2,8342026Q1: 2,8142026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,924
2021Q32,653
2021Q42,181
2022Q12,454
2022Q22,625
2022Q32,206
2022Q42,206
2023Q12,316
2023Q22,766
2023Q32,656
2023Q43,091
2024Q13,694
2024Q23,120
2024Q32,604
2024Q43,358
2025Q14,091
2025Q22,886
2025Q34,243
2025Q42,834
2026Q12,814

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,380 positive · 52 neutral · 2,655 negative
2022
6,202 positive · 94 neutral · 3,155 negative
2023
6,962 positive · 100 neutral · 3,742 negative
2024
8,533 positive · 98 neutral · 4,132 negative
2025
8,313 positive · 116 neutral · 5,596 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged New York City · ranked by full-period article count.

Trade Policies And Agreements44,129 articles in the full recorded period
20,176 recent · 18,930 prior
Lunar And Martian Exploration Missions18,791 articles in the full recorded period
7,142 recent · 3,296 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations17,552 articles in the full recorded period
4,696 recent · 3,535 prior
International Political Relations17,048 articles in the full recorded period
5,548 recent · 3,308 prior
Economic Policy And Financial Regulation14,553 articles in the full recorded period
6,840 recent · 7,128 prior
Space Launch Infrastructure Development13,975 articles in the full recorded period
4,546 recent · 4,018 prior
Space Station Infrastructure13,946 articles in the full recorded period
4,274 recent · 5,276 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations13,849 articles in the full recorded period
3,744 recent · 2,850 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries12,687 articles in the full recorded period
4,001 recent · 2,312 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy12,644 articles in the full recorded period
4,537 recent · 2,414 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
trade facilitation commitments4,1852,79250%
artemis program3,7162411442%
bilateral trade terms2,7431,70261%
customs union deal1,84895693%
flight disruption payments1,72788096%
trade bloc compliance1,55498458%
free trade pact1,49189567%
tanker routing1,473240514%
aframax tankers1,389290379%
preferential trade deal1,360609123%
nautical disaster6911,143-40%
severe weather warning5751,098-48%
vessel accident476923-48%
extreme weather advisory441845-48%
life-threatening weather391811-52%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

407,428 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, preferential tariff

47.6% critical · 32.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

103,178 classified articles

satellite telecommunication, satellite ground stations, satellite telemetry

40.7% critical · 45.2% positive
Rising

Growth

138,778 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, tariff negotiations

35.9% critical · 46.8% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged New York City. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

637 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
637papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
637India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
334
Breakthrough
113
Problem-identifying
73
Descriptive
63
Cautionary
26
Comparative
26
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Methods-led
420
Empirical
156
Reviews
36
Position pieces
22
Theoretical
3

Tone counts: 573 positive · 31 neutral · 33 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
75 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Fleet management33 papers
  • Supply chain16 papers
  • Transport engineering11 papers
  • Electrification9 papers
  • Supply chain optimization8 papers
  • Service8 papers
  • Supply chain management6 papers
  • Automotive engineering6 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
26 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Fleet management11 papers
  • Supply chain7 papers
  • Revenue3 papers
  • Electrification3 papers
  • Biofuel3 papers
  • Supply chain optimization3 papers
  • Capital cost2 papers
  • Greenhouse gas2 papers

Landmark: Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Opportunities
447 papers · 70.2% of this field
  • Fleet management145 papers
  • Supply chain143 papers
  • Operations research54 papers
  • Supply chain optimization54 papers
  • Truck39 papers
  • Scheduling38 papers
  • Transport engineering36 papers
  • Service29 papers

Landmark: Life Cycle Optimization of Biomass-to-Liquid Supply Chains with Distributed–Centralized Processing Networks

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Princeton University
436
University of Virginia
382
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
369

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
793
Kara M. Kockelman
550
T. Donna Chen
361
Belinda Wang
343
Dajun Yue
339
Tom L. Richard
312
Zuo‐Jun Max Shen
263
Long He
248

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • MOVI: A Model-Free Approach to Dynamic Fleet Management102 citations
  • Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing73 citations

Common problems researchers identify

69 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Electric Fleet Planning ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Electric Fleet Planning Challenges

26 papers

37.7% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing electric vehicle fleet composition, routing, and energy use for on‑demand mobility.

Electrification (7) · Automotive engineering (6) · Transport engineering (8) · Fleet management (14)

Joint Optimization Scheme for the Planning and Operations of Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleets Serving Mobility on Demand

A Model to Estimate Passenger Vehicle Fleet Composition, Vehicle Miles Traveled, and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022965.0
2023967.0
2024784.7
2025351.9
Standardizing Fleet ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Standardizing Fleet Management

25 papers

36.2% of this theme group

Studies point to gaps in fleet standardization, telematics integration, and emission‑focused vehicle selection.

Fleet management (19) · Standardization (3) · Service (5) · Aeronautics (3)

Construction Equipment Fleet Management Using Telematics Technology: Research And Resultant Educational Perspectives

Simulation studies of fleet vehicle selection in terms of pollutant emissions

View research history
YearShare index
202258.0
202359.7
202461.3
202550.9
Supply‑Chain Modeling GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply‑Chain Modeling Gaps

10 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Papers note unresolved optimization issues in RFID adoption and algorithmic stability for supply‑chain networks.

Supply chain optimization (8) · Supply chain (9) · Chain (3) · Supply chain management (4)

Review on modeling and optimization problems about RFID technology and applications

Using Particle Swarm Optimization with a policy optimization approach to stabilize the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022468.2
2023498.8
2024611.9
2025583.8
Biofuel Supply‑Chain ScalingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Biofuel Supply‑Chain Scaling

8 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Authors flag logistical and raw‑material constraints that hinder large‑scale biofuel and biomass distribution.

Biofuel (4) · Supply chain (6) · Raw material (3) · Biomass (3)

Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Advanced Regional Biomass Processing Depots: a key to the logistical challenges of the cellulosic biofuel industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.5
2023772.6
2024707.2
2025662.2

Cautions

24 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fleet Operations Risk AlertsCautions · 01

Fleet Operations Risk Alerts

12 papers

50.0% of this theme group

Cautionary work warns about service reliability and infrastructure limits in fleet scheduling and air‑mobility contexts.

Fleet management (9) · Service (2) · Scheduling (2) · Operations research (2)

Fleet Standardisation and Airline Performance

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

View research history
YearShare index
2022357.1
2023321.2
2024191.4
202571.3
Biofuel Emission ConcernsCautions · 02

Biofuel Emission Concerns

5 papers

20.8% of this theme group

Research cautions that location choices and process stages can increase greenhouse‑gas footprints in biofuel supply chains.

Biofuel (3) · Supply chain (4) · Greenhouse gas (2)

Location Allocation of Biorefineries for a Switchgrass-Based Bioethanol Supply Chain Using Energy Consumption and Emissions

Multistage Optimization of Sustainable Supply Chain of Biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
2022659.7
2023675.3
2024565.9
2025500.9
Revenue Implications of ElectrificationCautions · 03

Revenue Implications of Electrification

4 papers

16.7% of this theme group

Studies advise careful pricing and charging strategies to avoid revenue shortfalls when converting fleets to electric power.

Electrification (3) · Revenue (2)

Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Leveraging Big Data and Coordinated Charging for Effective Taxi Fleet Electrification: The 100% EV Conversion of Shenzhen, China

View research history
YearShare index
2022129.9
2023126.2
202484.0
2025100.5
ML Limits in Supply‑Chain OptimizationCautions · 04

ML Limits in Supply‑Chain Optimization

3 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Authors highlight uncertainties and data requirements that restrict machine‑learning effectiveness for inventory and biomass logistics.

Supply chain optimization (3) · Supply chain (3)

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

Machine learning applications in biomass supply chain management and optimization

View research history
YearShare index
202213.9
202315.4
202423.4
202535.4

Opportunities

411 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply‑Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply‑Chain Optimization

93 papers

22.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on integrating simulation and optimization tools to improve resilience and efficiency across supply networks.

Supply chain (88) · Supply chain management (18) · Supply chain optimization (33) · Supply chain risk management (9)

Supply chain management using an optimization driven simulation approach

Supply chain analysis methodology – Leveraging optimization and simulation software

View research history
YearShare index
2022473.0
2023504.8
2024619.6
2025603.0
Integrated Airline Fleet SchedulingOpportunities · 02

Integrated Airline Fleet Scheduling

70 papers

17.0% of this theme group

Research proposes unified models for flight planning, fleet assignment, and crew pairing to boost aviation operational performance.

Fleet management (50) · Operations research (24) · Scheduling (11) · Aviation (6)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A Novel Model and Decomposition Approach for the Integrated Airline Fleet Assignment, Aircraft Routing, and Crew Pairing Problem

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.6
2023356.0
2024221.9
2025113.8
Data‑Driven Fleet EfficiencyOpportunities · 03

Data‑Driven Fleet Efficiency

63 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Papers explore analytics and simulation methods to enhance fuel efficiency and reliability of automotive fleets.

Fleet management (50) · Fuel efficiency (10) · Automotive engineering (12) · Analytics (6)

Safe and Sustainable Fleet Management with Data Analytics and Training

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

View research history
YearShare index
2022701.2
2023720.6
2024636.6
2025425.3
Electric Vehicle Fleet ManagementOpportunities · 04

Electric Vehicle Fleet Management

52 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Studies develop charging strategies and operational policies for shared autonomous electric vehicle fleets.

Electric vehicle (15) · Electrification (10) · Battery (10) · Fleet management (30)

Operations of a Shared, Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Vehicle & Charging Infrastructure Decisions

Electric vehicle fleet charging management: An approximate dynamic programming policy

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.6
2023502.5
2024485.5
2025460.4
Biofuel Supply‑Chain DesignOpportunities · 05

Biofuel Supply‑Chain Design

51 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Research advances stochastic and GIS‑based models for optimizing biomass sourcing, processing, and ethanol distribution.

Biofuel (20) · Biomass (19) · Supply chain (43) · Cellulosic ethanol (10)

<scp>GIS</scp>‐enabled biomass‐ethanol supply chain optimization: model development and Miscanthus application

A two-stage stochastic programming model for biofuel supply chain network design with biomass quality implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022581.8
2023573.1
2024545.3
2025467.8
Vehicle Routing and Service InnovationOpportunities · 06

Vehicle Routing and Service Innovation

43 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Works present new routing algorithms and car‑sharing frameworks to improve mobility‑on‑demand services.

Operations research (19) · Service (11) · Vehicle routing problem (9) · Fleet management (18)

Carsharing

Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing

View research history
YearShare index
2022406.8
2023368.3
2024244.6
2025148.3
Telematics for Truck PerformanceOpportunities · 07

Telematics for Truck Performance

39 papers

9.5% of this theme group

Papers leverage GPS and telematics data to create performance metrics and monitoring tools for commercial trucking.

Global Positioning System (13) · Truck (14) · Transport engineering (13) · Telematics (7)

Processing Commercial Global Positioning System Data to Develop a Web-Based Truck Performance Measures Program

Driving Performances Assessment Based on Speed Variation Using Dedicated Route Truck GPS Data

View research history
YearShare index
20221332.3
20231288.0
20241051.5
2025943.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising52.4%37.3%
Breakthrough17.7%25.8%
Problem-identifying11.5%9.5%
Descriptive9.9%17.6%
Cautionary4.1%4.6%
Comparative4.1%4.1%
Critical0.3%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain30.51%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.17%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy-preserving MaaS fleet management10.17%0 (0.0%)0.12%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.02%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.04%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.07%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — New York City

Compare demand signals in New York City’s newsflow with the transportation and logistics tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 New York City demand signals compared with mapped transportation and logistics tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out65.025.0+40.0+1.5%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out28.325.0+3.3-12.5%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out25.025.0+0.0—
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure100.0100.0+0.0+20.6%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction63.375.0-11.7-0.4%
EV adoption & charging ↗Adoption Shift51.7—No matching category—-17.9%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out16.7—No matching category—-21.9%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. New York City is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United States for this page's signal families; New York City is marked.

Detroit166.2

EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Newark164.6

EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Seattle125.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Industrial parks & warehousing

Austin119.5

EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Denver106.0

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Milwaukee103.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks

St. Louis102.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

San Diego85.0

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging

San Francisco83.0

Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

New York City37.9

Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging · Congestion & traffic friction

Indianapolis81.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Phoenix77.5

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Industrial parks & warehousing

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+40.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

3.93mentions per 10,000 articles+1.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Saas83
  • E-Commerce Logistics46

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3324.03
2024Q4303.62
2025Q1363.59
2025Q2404.59
2025Q3522.11
2025Q4536.36
2026Q1475.29

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Austin27.9 / 10,000
Newark26.3 / 10,000
Milwaukee25.5 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing+3.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

1.25mentions per 10,000 articles-12.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Saas83
  • E-Commerce Logistics46

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001122024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3111.38
2024Q4101.21
2025Q1131.3
2025Q2141.61
2025Q3180.73
2025Q4141.68
2026Q1151.69

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Phoenix13.3 / 10,000
Denver12.9 / 10,000
Houston12.2 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

1.23mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Saas83
  • E-Commerce Logistics46

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012232024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 02026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q320.25
2024Q430.36
2025Q170.7
2025Q2232.64
2025Q3240.97
2025Q4111.32
2026Q160.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Newark14.9 / 10,000
Chicago5.6 / 10,000
Denver5.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

20.88mentions per 10,000 articles+20.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Shared Mobility85
  • Gig Employers64

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102029392024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 192025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 332025Q42026Q1: 202026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q312315.47
2024Q416319.67
2025Q119719.66
2025Q212614.45
2025Q339416.0
2025Q428333.97
2026Q117920.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Seattle97.5 / 10,000
St. Louis66.7 / 10,000
Minneapolis47.4 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction-11.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

4.49mentions per 10,000 articles-0.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Shared Mobility85
  • Cab Ride-Hailing55

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

023572024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3313.9
2024Q4333.98
2025Q1464.59
2025Q2485.51
2025Q3803.25
2025Q4495.88
2026Q1303.38

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Milwaukee57.3 / 10,000
Denver45.7 / 10,000
Cincinnati33.5 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTEV adoption & charging—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

The EV shift can pull charging, battery and service demand through every fleet.

4.65mentions per 10,000 articles-17.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
EV adoption & charging in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3394.91
2024Q4506.03
2025Q1515.09
2025Q2525.96
2025Q3481.95
2025Q48510.2
2026Q1455.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Detroit81.8 / 10,000
Newark50.8 / 10,000
Austin43.4 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

2.54mentions per 10,000 articles-21.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of New York City coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013462024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in New York City coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3293.65
2024Q4263.14
2025Q1414.09
2025Q2202.29
2025Q3471.91
2025Q4414.92
2026Q1182.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

San Francisco12.1 / 10,000
San Diego9.1 / 10,000
Los Angeles8.0 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

New York City transportation and logistics tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Uber, Public Transit, and Urban Transportation Equity: A Case Study in New York City

The Professional Geographer

116 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Risk Assessment of an Electrical Power System Considering the Influence of Traffic Congestion on a Hypothetical Scenario of Electrified Transportation System in New York State

IEEE Transactions on Intelligent Transportation Systems

96 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Resilience Analysis of New York City Transportation Network After Snow Storms

Transportation Research Record Journal of the Transportation Research Board

24 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Vulnerability of Transportation Networks: The New York City Subway System under Simultaneous Disruptive Events

Procedia Computer Science

23 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

New York City coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ev powertrain advancements70481.7%
dynamic charging1813-3.5%
electric motor innovations2220-23.3%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in New York City: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon