Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CANADA EDITION 2026

Canada’s
travel and hospitality tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality tech in Canada. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Tech Industry Landscape of Canada
CA
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Canada’s travel and hospitality tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality Tech company highlights in Canada, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Hopperhopper.com$715.43M—1,204—
Miovisionmiovision.com$325.5M—384—
Stay22stay22.com$122.75M7 roles32—
Dejerodejero.com$120.75M—138—
Keeptrykeep.com$76M—41—
Sparespare.com$58.97M———
Facedrivefacedrive.com$55.67M—78—
Busbudbusbud.com$45.99M—86—
Geotabgeotab.com—12 roles385—
G Adventuresgadventures.com—10 roles2,200—
RideCorideco.com—10 roles100—
Electromegaelectromega.com—9 roles——
Precise ParkLinkpreciseparklink.com—9 roles283—
BusPlannerbusplanner.com—8 roles——
LodgeLinklodgelink.com—7 roles111—
AmigoExpressamigoexpress.com————
Ayaayacare.com——19—
Charge Automationchargeautomation.com——21—
Concord Parkingconcordparking.com——1,400—
FLYHT Aerospace Solutionsflyht.com——72—
FlightHubflighthub.com——188—
GIROgiro.ca——759—
JustFlyjustfly.com————
Kitekitemobility.io——5—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality Tech industry KPIs in Canada

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation7.0%

77 of 1,098 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.6%

105 of 1,098 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share56.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.05M

Midpoint of 143 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 56.4% of disclosed capital, while 90.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Canada travel and hospitality tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Canada travel and hospitality tech
$0$141.95M$283.89M$425.84M$567.79M2016: $87.33M20162017: $46.13M20172018: $179.68M20182019: $51.09M20192020: $240.16M20202021: $498.06M20212022: $229.83M20222023: $275.93M20232024: $49.94M20242025: $105.5M2025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality tech funding and company formation in Canada
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$87.33M678
2017$46.13M786
2018$179.68M6913
2019$51.09M969
2020$240.16M6317
2021$498.06M5020
2022$229.83M3917
2023$275.93M2611
2024$49.94M136
2025$105.5M17
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Hopper34.7%
  • Miovision15.8%
  • Stay226.0%
  • Other companies43.6%

Funding by stage

172 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel66 38.4%
Series A–B49 28.5%
Series C+ / PE15 8.7%
Grants, debt & other42 24.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A02/2026
Stay22 $122M

Backed by Summit Partners.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series G08/2021
Hopperhopper.com$175M

Backed by GPI Capital and Glade Brook Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Canada companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

26 of the 1,098 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 466,870 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Stay22stay22.com6,792,4083886.6%
Busbudbusbud.com3,599,4386680.4%
JustFlyjustfly.com3,351,1335565.2%
FlightNetworkflightnetwork.com3,301,6444550.4%
FlightHubflighthub.com3,006,7404870.6%
Transittransitapp.com2,912,1645490.1%
Geotabgeotab.com2,812,1375329.7%
Hopperhopper.com1,364,6256173%
Sunwingsunwing.ca1,134,4646270.1%
Sherpajoinsherpa.com972,3785857.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

223 of these companies (20.3%) publish at least one Android app — 545 apps in all, carrying 77.1M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Hopper: Hotels, Flights & CarsHopper37.2M4.6Travel & Local
Transit - Subway & Bus TimesTransit22.7M4.6Maps & Navigation
Busbud: Bus & Train TicketsBusbud1.9M4.9Travel & Local
Green PGreen P1.2M3.1Maps & Navigation
HonkMobile: Pay for ParkingHonkMobile1.1M4.3Maps & Navigation
SunwingSunwing963.8K3.6Travel & Local
RV ParkyRV Parky783.8K4.1Travel & Local
Geotab DriveGeotab740.2K2.8Maps & Navigation
hangTag: Park & GohangTag713.1K2.2Maps & Navigation
Wavve Boating: Marine Boat GPSWavve Boating581.6K4.5Maps & Navigation

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Travel10644.3MHopper: Hotels, Flights & Cars 37.2M
Road Transport Tech36135.3MTransit - Subway & Bus Times 22.7M
Payments52.3MGreen P 1.2M
Smart Public Transport1441.5MTransit Now Toronto for TTC 🇨 507.4K
Social Platforms81.4MRV Parky 783.8K
Logistics Tech251.1MGeotab Drive 740.2K
Connected Vehicles111.1MMyGeotab 232.1K
Security & Surveillance Technology8264.4KNee-Vo 126K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 142023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 112023Q3: 82023Q32023Q4: 132023Q4: 102023Q42024Q1: 152024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 142024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 252024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 182024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 122025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 102025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 122025Q3: 442025Q32025Q4: 142025Q4: 462025Q42026Q1: 182026Q1: 532026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 502 of 545 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Canada travel and hospitality tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital538
Enterprise tech518
Enterprise software336
Saas267
B2c e-commerce204
Travel and hospitality saas202
Marketplaces188
Shared mobility174
Gig employers117
Sharing economy104
Cab ride-hailing102
Online rental67

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

538companies
5.9%have hiring activity

32 companies hiring · $1.08B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription771
Commission on transaction462
E-commerce - service251
Advertising182
Fee-for-service172
E-commerce - product56
Renting / leasing48
Physical commerce29
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsayacare.com ↗

Aya, a Saudi Arabia-based e-commerce platform focused on demand-driven fashion, has raised $7 million in a Series A round led by RAED Ventures.

Funding roundsstar-navigation.com ↗

Star Navigation Systems Group Ltd. (CSE: SNA) (CSE: SNA.CN) ("Star" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that it is completing a share for debt transaction to related parties of the Corporation.

Mergers & acquisitionspitstopconnect.com ↗

Fullbay Acquires Pitstop Fullbay’s acquisition of Pitstop is aimed at expanding its capabilities in fleet maintenance and management through advanced telematics and predictive analytics.

Mergers & acquisitionshopper.com ↗

Capital One is making a "payout" to Hopper to acquire the technology infrastructure, supplier relationships, and 150 employees that built Capital One Travel,

Funding roundsstay22.com ↗

On Thursday, the 105-person startup announced it raised $122 million USD ($167 million CAD) in an all-equity, minority growth investment from private equity firm Summit Partners.

Funding roundsfloatcard.com ↗

Float, a Toronto, Canada–based financial technology company, has secured nearly CAD $100 million in debt facilities.

Mergers & acquisitionsconnectngo.com ↗

Peek, the operating system for experiences, today announced the acquisitions of ACME Ticketing and Connect&GO.

Mergers & acquisitionsthetravelagentnextdoor.ca ↗

Travel Counsellors has expanded into North America with the acquisition of Canadian firm The Travel Agent Next Door.

Mergers & acquisitionsgeotab.com ↗

Geotab has acquired the commercial operations of Verizon Connect’s telematics business in the UK, Ireland, Italy, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal and Australia, according to a press release.

Funding roundskitemobility.io ↗

PayPal Ventures has led an $18 million funding round in Kite, a company building the trust infrastructure for AI-generated autonomous payments.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 179 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
52
New products
24
Funding rounds
21
Mergers & acquisitions
21
Leadership moves
20
Contracts
17
Earnings
12
Regulatory
5
Asset acquisitions
3
Capital infusions
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Hopper ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

15 tracked people moves

XTM ↗
Keith Nugara

Appointment Board Member and Board Advisor

XTM ↗
Olga Balanovskaya

Departure Previously Chief Financial Officer

Stay22 ↗
Fabien Loupy

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

Stay22 ↗
Louis-Charles Genest

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Stay22 ↗
Hamad Al-Khabbaz

Appointment Chief Innovation Officer

Fowler Carter

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Chris Bonner

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Will Mathis

Resignation Previously Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Geotab ↗
ACE

Generative AI assistant

Geotab ↗
GO Plus

Telematics device

Contract wins

15 recorded customer wins

Hopper ↗

Customer: capital oneFinancial Services

Hopper ↗

Customer: royal bank of canadaFinancial Services

SkyTrac ↗

Customer: honeywellAviation / Aerospace

Customer: Aquagreen Energy Systems Inc.Renewable Energy

Geotab ↗

Customer: Stellantis’ Free2moveAutomotive

Geotab ↗

Customer: rivianAutomotive

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Hopper ↗

10.0% rolesprofitability

Regulatory events

5 recorded events

XTM ↗

pending approvalCanadian Securities Exchange

XTM ↗

prohibited from accepting new reporting issuer clientsCanadian Public Accountability Board

XTM ↗

identified violations and requires remediationCanadian Public Accountability Board

XTM ↗

summary of audit findingsCanadian Public Accountability Board

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
12period observations
34.0%median reported growth

Median across 11 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
fullbay→Pitstop ↗Announced2026-03-30Not stated in snapshot
Geotab→verizon connectAnnounced2026-03-25Not stated in snapshot
capital one→Hopper ↗Announced2026-03-17Not stated in snapshot
travel counsellors→The Travel Agent Next Door ↗Announced2025-12-05Not stated in snapshot
peek→Connect&Go ↗Announced2025-11-20Not stated in snapshot
Kite→interius biotherapeuticsAnnounced2025-08-21$350.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

771 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,482-posting snapshot covers 86 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Patrol Officer22
Customer Service Representative14
Software Developer14
Customer Care Associate13
Tour Leader (Ceo) Canada13
Business Data Analyst13
0 internship postings

29 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

450 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,032
manager
208
senior
146
lead
50
entry
34
intern
12

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,482 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Gcp
16
React
16
Javascript
15
Python
15
Typescript
14
Kubernetes
11
Aws
10
Azure
9
Sql
9
Pub/Sub
8
ADVERTISED PAY$52.0K/ year

Median across 130 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

390 founders and chief executives across 312 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

36 profiles with education records.

University of Toronto
10
University of Waterloo
9
McGill University
3
The University of British Columbia
3
McMaster University
1
Harvard Business School
1
MIT Sloan School of Management
1
Harvard University
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

Apple
2
Amazon
2
Google
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,439,319 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,439,319articles in the measured year
198,510articles in 2026Q1
20.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across Canada · articles per complete quarter

0261,952523,904785,8561,047,8082021Q2: 381,8812021Q22021Q3: 395,2962021Q4: 391,4862022Q1: 411,8702022Q2: 406,9612022Q22022Q3: 425,1062022Q4: 473,2572023Q1: 488,5822023Q2: 481,5702023Q22023Q3: 439,3322023Q4: 384,7562024Q1: 391,7142024Q2: 379,4782024Q22024Q3: 354,5722024Q4: 371,1742025Q1: 570,7662025Q2: 354,0532025Q22025Q3: 911,1372025Q4: 151,8142026Q1: 198,5102026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2381,881
2021Q3395,296
2021Q4391,486
2022Q1411,870
2022Q2406,961
2022Q3425,106
2022Q4473,257
2023Q1488,582
2023Q2481,570
2023Q3439,332
2023Q4384,756
2024Q1391,714
2024Q2379,478
2024Q3354,572
2024Q4371,174
2025Q1570,766
2025Q2354,053
2025Q3911,137
2025Q4151,814
2026Q1198,510

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
233,054 positive · 912,766 neutral · 112,906 negative
2022
307,131 positive · 1,248,836 neutral · 160,194 negative
2023
352,677 positive · 1,276,619 neutral · 163,824 negative
2024
378,098 positive · 935,067 neutral · 182,609 negative
2025
397,754 positive · 1,344,097 neutral · 244,702 negative

Leading coverage topics

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across Canada · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,176,832 articles in the full recorded period
899,080 recent · 769,874 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology81,146 articles in the full recorded period
44,909 recent · 8,626 prior
International Sports Competitions41,353 articles in the full recorded period
10,403 recent · 10,326 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements34,791 articles in the full recorded period
10,634 recent · 20,323 prior
International Political Relations30,052 articles in the full recorded period
9,550 recent · 8,090 prior
Olympic Games Coverage24,668 articles in the full recorded period
6,101 recent · 6,317 prior
Professional League Updates23,584 articles in the full recorded period
4,266 recent · 4,540 prior
Sports Broadcast Rights Updates18,397 articles in the full recorded period
2,413 recent · 3,849 prior
Security And Defense Policies17,619 articles in the full recorded period
5,069 recent · 4,433 prior
Sports Governance And Policy Changes17,590 articles in the full recorded period
3,342 recent · 3,398 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across Canada

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy1,08573847%
angel investors1,036408154%
ice sports891235279%
investment deal84646881%
wto rulings75839393%
share price66944251%
faa investigation646296118%
national security strategy64039960%
cross-country pipelines58737557%
ski competitions58630294%
tariff negotiations6,32915,373-59%
free trade deals3,1486,402-51%
trade dispute mechanisms2,9444,679-37%
bilateral trade1,9313,525-45%
preferential tariff1,2913,332-61%

Event and signal lenses

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across Canada

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

650,567 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, trade dispute mechanisms

35.2% critical · 35.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

172,340 classified articles

angel investors, investment deal, trade deficits fx

28.3% critical · 42.9% positive
Rising

Growth

241,695 classified articles

league expansion news, nba expansion teams, earnings report

26.4% critical · 46.7% positive

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across Canada. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Canada

Compare demand signals in Canada’s newsflow with the travel and hospitality tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-06-01 to 2026-06-01Against 2024-06-01 to 2025-06-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 Canada demand signals compared with mapped travel and hospitality tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure37.50.0+37.5-15.4%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver50.033.3+16.7+43.3%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out50.066.7-16.7+70.1%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure62.5100.0-37.5+20.9%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out50.0—No matching category—+112.9%

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 9 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Canada is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

New Brunswick105.3

Tourism footfall · Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks

England83.7

Tourism footfall · Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks

Manitoba76.6

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Inflation & spending pressure

Montreal73.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity · Inflation & spending pressure

British Columbia55.1

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Quebec54.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity · Inflation & spending pressure

Alberta49.1

Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Nova Scotia41.7

Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways · Inflation & spending pressure

Saskatchewan35.3

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

15.73mentions per 10,000 articles-15.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Online Rental67

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071522302024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 232025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 252025Q42026Q1: 172026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39313.24
2024Q412716.92
2025Q123423.97
2025Q211818.09
2025Q314711.45
2025Q410725.9
2026Q18417.47

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal15.1 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

10.62mentions per 10,000 articles+43.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Travel And Hospitality Saas202

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015212024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3598.4
2024Q4496.53
2025Q1565.74
2025Q26910.58
2025Q3927.17
2025Q47417.91
2026Q15110.61

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba25.5 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

8.59mentions per 10,000 articles+70.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility174
  • Cab Ride-Hailing102
  • Online Rental67

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369112024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3446.26
2024Q4354.66
2025Q1434.4
2025Q2324.91
2025Q3614.75
2025Q4276.54
2026Q1489.99

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Manitoba35.1 / 10,000
British Columbia17.9 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

17.8mentions per 10,000 articles+20.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility174
  • Gig Employers117
  • Online Rental67

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320272024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 232026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q311616.51
2024Q410714.25
2025Q113513.83
2025Q29314.26
2025Q316012.46
2025Q49322.51
2026Q111123.09

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal25.6 / 10,000
Quebec22.1 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

5.85mentions per 10,000 articles+112.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 112026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3192.7
2024Q4172.26
2025Q1404.1
2025Q291.38
2025Q3211.64
2025Q4358.47
2026Q15311.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal19.7 / 10,000
Quebec17.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Canada travel and hospitality tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

An Inter-Comparison of the Holiday Climate Index (HCI:Beach) and the Tourism Climate Index (TCI) to Explain Canadian Tourism Arrivals to the Caribbean

Atmosphere

125 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Can the built environment explain gender gap in cycling? An exploration of university students\' travel behavior in Toronto, Canada

International Journal of Sustainable Transportation

75 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Regional ski tourism risk to climate change: An inter-comparison of Eastern Canada and US Northeast markets

Journal of Sustainable Tourism

72 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The differential futures of ski tourism in Ontario (Canada) under climate change: the limits of snowmaking adaptation

Current Issues in Tourism

67 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Canada coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality Tech in Canada: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon