Project developers, rooftop & residential, panels & products, wind & hydro, O&M & monitoring and more: the companies building solar energy in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 2,531 solar energy companies in India, last 24 months: 524 Contracts · 105 M&A deals · 75 funding rounds · 3 launches. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Jun 2026.
Sharika Enterprises, a power sector and smart infrastructure solution company, has secured a key subcontract for the deployment of an Advanced Distribution Management System (ADMS) under…
Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd bagged a 1,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contract from NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd (NTPC REL).
Acme Solar aims to raise up to ₹2,800 crore through the QIP. The issue comprises a base size of ₹2,600 crore, along with a greenshoe option of ₹200 crore.
According to sources to Manicontrol, after collecting binding bids, Aditya Birla Group, led by Kumar Mangalum Birla, has taken the lead in the race to buy Indian Renewable Energy…
Hinduja Renewables Energy Private Limited (HREPL), the renewable energy Company of the Hinduja Group, has signed solar Power Delivery Agreements with Höganäs India Private Limited and…
Hinduja Renewables Energy Private Limited (HREPL), the renewable energy Company of the Hinduja Group, has signed solar Power Delivery Agreements with Höganäs India Private Limited and…
Saatvik Green Energy Limited today announced that it has received and accepted an order aggregating to ₹171.45 crore for a domestic independent power producer.
Clean energy / solar
M&AAcquisition · Completed
Thakral acquires TIL Investments Private Limited (TIL)
Thakral Corporation Ltd (TCL) has completed the acquisition of an additional 81.64% equity stake in TIL Investments Private Limited (TIL) through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paramount…
Waaree Renewable Technologies on Thursday said it has inked pacts for the acquisition of a 55 per cent stake in Associated Power Structures Pvt Ltd for ₹1,225 crore.
Amrut Energy Private Limited, a leading manufacturer of solar-powered water pumping systems, today announced its merger into Mascot Dynamics Private Limited, a diversified engineering…
HPL Electric & Power Limited secured work orders worth Rs. 242.24 crore from multiple infrastructure companies for the supply of smart meters, strengthening its order book and growth…
HPL Electric & Power Limited secured work orders worth Rs. 242.24 crore from multiple infrastructure companies for the supply of smart meters, strengthening its order book and growth…
Waaree Energies has announced plans to enter the semiconductor segment as part of a broader restructuring exercise, alongside the approval of a fundraising programme of up to ₹100…
Semiconductor, Power Electronics, Renewable Energy
Waaree Power Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, will acquire 100% shareholding of Waaree Semicon Private Limited from Waaree Sustainable Finance Private Limited
Bondada Engineering, a Hyderabad-based engineering, procurement, and construction company, has secured multiple orders worth ₹1.25 billion (~$13.22 million) for a 75 MW solar project in…
Bondada Engineering, a Hyderabad-based engineering, procurement, and construction company, has secured multiple orders worth ₹1.25 billion (~$13.22 million) for a 75 MW solar project in…
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7…
Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited has announced the signing of an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contract with NTPC Renewable Energy Limited for the development of a…
Zodiac Energy has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth around $3.28 million (around Rs 30.85 crore) from an international entity based in Zambia. The LoI is for execution of a turnkey…
Loom Solar has secured a second land allotment from the Uttar Pradesh government to scale its solar and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) manufacturing capacity.
Shell Group acquired Sprng as part of a global clean energy pivot for $1.55 billion in 2022.
Renewable Energy
M&AAcquisition · Pending
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) acquires Sprng energy
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has emerged as the frontrunner to acquire Sprng Energy from Shell for nearly $1.7 billion, said people in the know, as India’s…
The company said it has been declared the L1 bidder for a turnkey EPC package from Coal India for the development of an 875 MW (AC) grid-connected solar PV project in Bikaner, Rajasthan.…
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited has issued a USD 34 million parent company guarantee in favour of Nedbank Limited to secure an additional working capital facility for…
Thermax acquired ExactSpace, a specialist in AI-driven industrial IoT solutions.
Solar energy companies in Chennai, by revenue
Browse solar energy companies in Chennai by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 50 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 76 solar energy companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.
Showing 25 of 50
Company & businessRevenueRevenue growthHeadcount & growthAgeJobs · last 3 months
Provider of solar panels and clean, renewable energy solutions
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Provider of turnkey solutions in power, process, and water industries including project engineering, design, procurement, construction, and commissioning
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Solar energy consultant and integrator providing turnkey solutions for grid-tied and off-grid power generation, catering to residential, commercial, and industrial clients
Every company, not just 50All 120 solar energy companies in Chennai, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.
Explore solar energy companies in Chennai by what you are looking for
Browse solar energy companies in Chennai, from solar panel makers to EPC and project developers. Find solar energy companies in India's Chennai region for rooftop systems, wind and storage.
7 ways to explore solar energy in Chennai
Solar project developers & EPC companiesRooftop & distributed solar system installersSolar panel, inverter & solar product makersWind, hydro & other renewable energy companiesSolar operations, maintenance & monitoring servicesSolar energy startups in Chennai
Solar project developers & EPC companies
Developers and EPC firms that plan, build and run solar power plants.
Redington
Provider of solar panels and clean, renewable energy solutions
Provider of turnkey solutions in power, process, and water industries including project engineering, design, procurement, construction, and commissioning
Provider of turnkey solutions in power, process, and water industries including project engineering, design, procurement, construction, and commissioning
Provider of turnkey solutions in power, process, and water industries including project engineering, design, procurement, construction, and commissioning
The most-installed Android apps published by solar energy companies headquartered in Chennai — 2K installs between them. 3 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.
Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 64 solar energy companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu for FY24-25 — 77 of the 120 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 64% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
combined revenue, FY24-25₹2,034.75 cr
64 companies filing accounts
combined net profit₹95.57 cr
4.7% aggregate margin
are profitable78%
50 of 64 companies
median revenue~₹6.3 cr
the typical company
median revenue growth+31%
into FY24-25
earned by the top five64%
revenue concentration
Six-year view
Combined revenue of filing companies
₹828.66 crFY19-2060 filers
₹941.94 crFY20-2161 filers
₹1,954.40 crFY21-2265 filers
₹2,334.93 crFY22-2366 filers
₹4,286.25 crFY23-2465 filers
₹2,034.75 crFY24-2564 filers
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Like-for-like
The same 56 companies over three years
+36%
FY22-23₹1,498.17 cr₹40.57 cr net
FY23-24₹1,450.26 cr₹82.50 cr net
FY24-25₹2,030.23 cr₹97.12 cr net
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Scale and profit
Bigger companies are far more often profitable
Under ₹1 cr1527% profitable
₹1–10 cr2496% profitable
₹10–100 cr2090% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr5100% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr0—
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
Momentum
How fast revenue moved into FY24-25
Shrinking12
0–20%12
20–50%10
50–100%9
Doubled+17
60 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +31%.
Profitability
Profit is concentrated at the top
50profitable
14loss-making
4.7%aggregate margin
1.8%median margin
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Fastest growing, FY24-25
Company
Growth
Revenue
ShasanSHASAN ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Kyra PhotonKYRA PHOTON TECH PRIVATE LIMITED
SB Wind EnergySB WIND ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
+215%
₹24.35 cr
TGEPLTIRUPATHII GREEN ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
+202%
₹38.57 cr
CarbonMinusCARBON MINUS ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
+171%
₹65.09 cr
SOLSTROMSOLSTROM ENERGY SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
+128%
₹29.20 cr
Profit leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Highest net margins, FY24-25
Company
Margin
Revenue
CarbonMinusCARBON MINUS ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
21.4%
₹65.09 cr
Kshema Power and InfrastructureKSHEMA POWER INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
9.5%
₹308.66 cr
Evolve Energy GroupEVOLVE GREEN ENERGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
7.5%
₹202.57 cr
Aadhav Green PowerAADHAV GREEN POWER PRIVATE LIMITED
7.5%
₹100.06 cr
TGEPLTIRUPATHII GREEN ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
7.3%
₹38.57 cr
Remon SolutionsREMON SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
6.1%
₹63.03 cr
Inside the industry
Sub-sectors compared, FY24-25
Sub-sector
Companies
Revenue
Median revenue
Profitable
Margin
Solar energy
56
₹1,691.20 cr
~₹6.3 cr
79%
3.9%
Wind energy
5
₹314.27 cr
~₹30 lakh
60%
9.2%
Leaders
Largest solar energy companies by revenue, FY24-25
Company · legal entity
Revenue
Net result
Margin
Growth
Swelect Energy SystemsSWELECT ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED
₹482.77 cr
₹8.58 cr
1.8%
+64%
Kshema Power and InfrastructureKSHEMA POWER INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
Industry landscape report
AdTech Industry Landscape of Chennai
The financials above are one chapter. The full solar energy landscape of Chennai maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
Capital & corporate activity
Solar energy funding and M&A across India
377 recorded equity rounds have gone to 2,531 solar energy companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Chennai compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
equity rounds, last 12 months11
US$730.02m
equity rounds, last 24 months46
US$1.23bn
raised over five yearsUS$4.24bn
155 rounds in India
M&A deals, India105
last 24 months
Capital by year
Equity funding into solar energy in India
amount rounds
$532m201822
$905m201913
$440m202012
$600m202122
$902m202221
$783m202328
$786m202449
$791m202527
$382m20268
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2019, with US$905.43m across 13 rounds.
The funding ladder · five years
Rounds and typical cheque by stage
AngelUS$102.18m23 rounds · median US$337k
SeedUS$47.59m44 rounds · median US$436k
Series AUS$345.68m35 rounds · median US$4.28m
Series BUS$614.78m15 rounds · median US$27.10m
Series CUS$498.59m13 rounds · median US$28.94m
Series D+US$2.17bn20 rounds · median US$58.75m
Private equityUS$464.95m5 rounds · median US$59.86m
Where the money went · five years
Most-funded sub-sectors
Solar energyUS$3.38bn122 rounds · 64 companies
Wind energyUS$771.24m11 rounds · 4 companies
Alternative lendingUS$54.61m4 rounds · 1 companies
Service providers to banksUS$15.66m4 rounds · 1 companies
Renewable energy techUS$11.80m3 rounds · 2 companies
Investment techUS$11.47m6 rounds · 1 companies
Energy storageUS$478k2 rounds · 1 companies
Chennai in context
Chennai’s share of India’s solar energy funding
Rounds2%3 of 155
Capital0%US$5.09m of US$4.24bn
Equity rounds over the last five years, 139 solar energy companies in Chennai among 2,531 in India.
Corporate activity · last 24 months
M&A in India
102Acquisition
2Merger
1Announced
Most active acquirers
Waaree energies14
Premier energies9
ONGC-NTPC Green Pvt Ltd8
Thermax4
Na4
Most acquired or merged
Sprng energy10
Ayana renewable power9
Ksolare energy6
Sterling and wilson renewable energy5
O2 power4
Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.
4 solar energy companies in Chennai have recorded equity funding, US$16.44m in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.
Most funded
Largest recorded equity totals, with the latest recorded round.
Solar energy
Solar IPP and EPC firm
Recorded equity fundingUS$11.29mSeries A · Jun 2017
Founder · 1
RN
Reena NathCo-Founder
Wind energy
Everrenew is a renewable energy company that offers affordable and reliable wind power and solar power investment solutions
Recorded equity fundingUS$3.00mSeries A · Dec 2022
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Founders and momentum in Chennai
Meet the people behind solar energy companies in Chennai. 32 of 120 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Fastest revenue growth
Solar energy companies in Chennai with the highest one-year revenue growth among those reporting at least ₹5 crore in revenue. Growth is the reported one-year change for the period shown.
Solar energy
Provider of well-sustained solutions for complex and challenging projects in the solar energy industry
Revenue growth · 2024–2025Revenue · FY 2024-25
Founders
Details not available
Wind energy
Everrenew is a renewable energy company that offers affordable and reliable wind power and solar power investment solutions
Solar energy consultant and integrator providing turnkey solutions for grid-tied and off-grid power generation, catering to residential, commercial, and industrial clients
Commission on transaction, E-commerce - service, Fee-for-service
Team size
271
Recorded funding
None recorded
Founded
2017 · about 9 years old
Stage
Unfunded
Focus
Project development services, Operations and maintenance, Service providers, O&m
Revenue over time
₹446.73 cr in FY23-24 · net ₹37.33 cr · +22559% since FY2019
Filed standalone accounts · Renfra Energy India Private Limited
Leadership · 1
JP
Jeyendran PeriyasamyManaging Director
Technology
PHP
MySQL
Cloudflare
WordPress
jQuery
Detected on the company website
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Women-founded
Solar energy companies in Chennai with at least one woman on the founding team. Expand a profile to meet the founders; teams can include both women and men.
Solar energy
Manufacturer and installer of renewable energy products
RevenueFY 2024-25
Founders · 2
SB
Sathya BhamaCo-Founder
RV
R V Punitha VathiCo-Founder
Solar energy
Manufacturer of solar powered products
RevenueFY 2024-25
Founders · 3
SS
Sudhasri SrinivasanCo-Founder
SE
Swetha ElangovanCo-Founder
DP
Devi PugazhendhiCo-Founder & CEO
Solar energy
Solar IPP and EPC firm
Revenue₹86.34 crFY 2014-15
Founder · 1
RN
Reena NathCo-Founder
Solar energy
Power trader and developer of utility-scale solar projects
Revenue modelCommission on transaction / E-commerce - service
Provider of solar energy operation and maintenance services
Revenue₹446.73 crFY 2023-24
Leadership · 1
JP
Jeyendran PeriyasamyManaging Director
Wind energy
Utility-scale project developer
Revenue₹322.57 crFY 2024-25
Founder · 1
SB
Satheesh BasantFounder, Chairman & Managing Director
Solar energy
Manufacturer and installer of renewable energy products
RevenueFY 2024-25
Founders · 2
SB
Sathya BhamaCo-Founder
RV
R V Punitha VathiCo-Founder
Wind energy
Generator of power from renewable wind, solar, and hydro resources
Revenue₹17.05 lakhFY 2024-25
Leadership · 1
RN
R NatarajanManaging Director
Solar energy
Wind and solar EPC company
Revenue₹24.35 crFY 2024-25
Founder · 1
MS
MURUGAN SRINIVASANFounder & CEO
Wind energy
Provider of O&M services for solar & wind energy sector
Revenue₹30.00 lakhFY 2024-25
Founders
Details not available
Wind energy
Provider of wind and solar EPC services
RevenueFY 2024-25
Founders
Details not available
Wind energy
Developer of renewable energy infrastructure projects
Revenue modelFee-for-service
Founders
Details not available
Solar energy
Green energy consulting firm providing design and engineering services in the areas of nuclear energy, focusing on innovative technologies to promote safe and secure deployment
Revenue modelPhysical commerce
Founders
Details not available
Wind energy
Independent power producer focused on wind energy project development and operation
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Radar members
Log in to see every figure
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.