Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
adtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping adtech in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for AdTech Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

AdTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s adtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
AdTech company highlights in the United States, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
Applovinapplovin.com$2.71B—1,745$5.48BFYFY2025 filing
Twiliotwilio.com$1.34B—2,563$5.07BFYFY2025 filing
SurveyMonkeysurveymonkey.com$1.14B—1,886$480.92MFYFY2022 filing
Attentive Mobileattentive.com$1.03B—1,185—
Uniphoreuniphore.com$977.66M—355—
Campaign Monitorcampaignmonitor.com$896.1M—1,668—
Runwayrunwayml.com$859.5M—30—
Klaviyoklaviyo.com$778.5M—1,454—
NielsenIQnielseniq.com—13 roles2,911—
Circanacircana.com—12 roles6,400—
LiveRampliveramp.com—12 roles95—
Numeratornumerator.com—12 roles1,200—
Taboolataboola.com—12 roles281—
Amazon Mobile Analyticsaws.amazon.com—11 roles87—
ServiceSourceservicesource.com—11 roles1,264—
Silvercrestsilvercrest.agency—11 roles44—
Acxiomacxiom.com——4,457Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
AdMobgoogle.com——44,409$350.02BFYFY2024 filing
Adobe Targetadobe.com————
Brandtech Groupthebrandtechgroup.com——7,000—
Franchise.comfranchise.com——12,555Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GroupMgroupm.com——3,684—
HubSpothubspot.com——7,663$3.13BFYFY2025 filing
S&P Global Market Intelligencespglobal.com——5,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

AdTech industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation4.3%

937 of 22,005 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.2%

3,343 of 22,005 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share5.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.25M

Midpoint of 4,045 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 5.8% of disclosed capital, while 84.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States adtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States adtech
$0$3.69B$7.39B$11.08B$14.77B2016: $3.81B20162017: $6.5B20172018: $6.26B20182019: $5.08B20192020: $6.32B20202021: $12.96B20212022: $7.99B20222023: $3.21B20232024: $1.97B20242025: $3.63B2025
View the numbers
Annual adtech funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$3.81B1033432
2017$6.5B1026428
2018$6.26B1048362
2019$5.08B1133369
2020$6.32B1237337
2021$12.96B1051407
2022$7.99B968337
2023$3.21B1313296
2024$1.97B904262
2025$3.63B511238
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Applovin3.0%
  • Twilio1.5%
  • SurveyMonkey1.3%
  • Other companies94.2%

Funding by stage

4,781 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel2093 43.8%
Series A–B1590 33.3%
Series C+ / PE561 11.7%
Grants, debt & other537 11.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2026
Monaco $50M

Backed by Benchmark and Founders Fund and others.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Buyerlink $40M

Backed by California Bank & Trust.

Series A05/2026
Nectar Social $30M

Backed by Menlo Ventures and True Ventures and others.

Series A05/2026
AdFin $18M

Backed by Index Ventures and Visionaries Club and others.

Seed05/2026
Flick $6M

Backed by True Ventures and Google Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 33 reporting entities from 76 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts$29,334.6m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss$3,057.7m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+10.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue$421.0m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+33.3%

11 of 33 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+61.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 33 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

33 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does adtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

551 of the 22,005 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 313,958 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Molocomoloco.com325,295,60238100%
Bitlybit.ly280,775,6277884.2%
AdBlockgetadblock.com195,132,417620.8%
Substacksubstack.com122,803,7308655.9%
Taboolataboola.com102,683,1455387.6%
AppsFlyerappsflyer.com101,632,3075398.6%
TinyURLtinyurl.com91,435,2826889.2%
TapResearchtapresearch.com75,939,3302999.9%
Vimeovimeo.com72,514,6128557.4%
Qualtricsqualtrics.com52,513,7966756.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

969 of these companies (4.4%) publish at least one Android app — 4,120 apps in all, carrying 767.6M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
StartTaboola136.1M3.5Personalization
Wallpaper CarouselTaboola121.6M4.1Entertainment
VimeoVimeo38.5M3.4Entertainment
Live lock screenTaboola32.4M2.2Entertainment
ElfYourself®oddcast27.6M4.7Entertainment
Live lock screenTaboola25.6M1.5Entertainment
Unfold: Story & Reels MakerUnfold23.4M3.8Photography
Upside: Gas & Food Cash BackUpside21M4.5Travel & Local
BloggerBlogger18M3.8Social
AdBlock for Samsung BrowserAdBlock16.4M3.5Productivity

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Marketingtech2,691625.6MStart 136.1M
Adtech836420.5MWallpaper Carousel 121.6M
Tech For Digital Publishers575351.9MLive lock screen 32.4M
Ott Video1047.5MVimeo 38.5M
Loyalty Software5630MUpside: Gas & Food Cash Back 21M
Ad Network327.6MElfYourself® 27.6M
Coupons And Deals221.5MSTOREWARDS 491.1K
E-Commerce Enablers14820.8MPlanoly: Social Media Planner 3.3M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 1092023Q2: 252023Q22023Q3: 1442023Q3: 562023Q32023Q4: 1002023Q4: 622023Q42024Q1: 1302024Q1: 1432024Q12024Q2: 1742024Q2: 922024Q22024Q3: 1652024Q3: 2002024Q32024Q4: 1512024Q4: 1192024Q42025Q1: 1692025Q1: 2212025Q12025Q2: 1582025Q2: 1182025Q22025Q3: 1652025Q3: 4452025Q32025Q4: 1292025Q4: 3422025Q42026Q1: 2052026Q1: 4832026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 3,979 of 4,120 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States adtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech14,567
Enterprise software11,878
Saas9,857
Consumer digital1,518
Lead management1,381
Lead generation1,301
Conversion rate optimization1,148
Commerce enablers885
Artificial intelligence689
Market research tools680
Native ai in marketing620
Search engine optimization604

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

14567companies
5.3%have hiring activity

765 companies hiring · $86.8B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription14,680
Advertising8,563
E-commerce - service6,229
Commission on transaction2,648
Fee-for-service1,077
Affiliate marketing1,045
E-commerce - product649
Sponsorship279
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsbannersnack.com ↗

Bannersnack, the original online banner maker first launched in 2008, today announced a $1.2 million seed investment.

Funding roundshightouch.com ↗

Hightouch has now raised a total of $332.2M in total equity funding and is backed by Amplify Partners, Bain Capital Ventures, Goldman Sachs Alternatives, ICONIQ Capital, Sapphire Ventures, TD7, and Y Combinator.

Mergers & acquisitionsgeteuclid.com ↗

Euclid has acquired Thresh Power, a provider of due diligence software for renewable energy projects.

Mergers & acquisitionsskio.com ↗

Skio, a Y Combinator graduate that built a subscription management platform for Shopify merchants, has been acquired for $105 million in an all-cash deal.

Mergers & acquisitionsmagnetic.com ↗

In 2024, this saw Magnetic agree to become part of Newton – joining more than 450 consultants across the UK.

Funding roundsmanifestcommerce.com ↗

A trans‑Tasman startup has raised $2 million in pre‑seed funding to help advertising agencies better track and value their work amid the rapid adoption of AI across the sector.

Mergers & acquisitionslearfield.com ↗

Learfield’s previous ownership structure was formed through a 2018 merger with IMG College, a group created in 2007 through acquisitions involving Host Communications and The Collegiate Licensing Company.

Funding roundsactively.ai ↗

The round, co-led by TCV and First Harmonic, with backing from Bain Capital Ventures, First Round Capital, and Alkeon, brings total funding to $68 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsadobe.com ↗

Adobe has completed its acquisition of Semrush Holdings

Mergers & acquisitionsspglobal.com ↗

SLB has agreed to acquire the upstream geoscience and petroleum engineering software portfolio of S&P Global’s energy division, expanding its digital subsurface capabilities and presence in U.S. unconventional workflows.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 6,364 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
1,471
New products
972
Earnings
928
Mergers & acquisitions
676
Company announcements
495
Funding rounds
449
Contracts
369
Lawsuit
349
Regulatory
159
Asset acquisitions
103
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

191 tracked people moves

Sightly ↗
Jacob Miesner

Promotion Chief Technology Officer

Operative ↗
Dang Ly

Appointment chief product officer

Manoj Nagpal

Appointment Vice President, Global Delivery Center and Shared Services

Shamik Basu

Appointment Leader, Adobe Creative Products Group Engineering and Product Management (India)

Shantanu Narayen

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Upland ↗
Sean Nathaniel

Appointment President and Chief Executive Officer

Moloco ↗
Dawn Ostroff

Appointment Board of Directors

Rayne Walton, CPA

Appointment Vice President of Accounting

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Vocus ↗
Pure

Service

Amazon Connect Customer AI

Contact‑center AI

Amazon Quick Desktop

AI productivity desktop application

Nylas ↗
Professional Services program

Professional Services

AI Discover Program

AI chat ad monetization

Magnite ↗
SpringServe

Ad mediation platform

Customer IQ

Customer Intelligence

Magnite ↗
buyer agent

AI-driven agent

Regulatory events

44 recorded events

American ↗

shares cancelledcourt

ongoing investigationUK Competition Authority

settlement for termination practices

American ↗

approved for full reporting requirementsU.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

Litigation

33 tracked suits

Company
ispot v edo

damagesCivil · Verdict

Company
nielsen v cumulus media

antitrust tying disputeAntitrust · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

85companies
970period observations
11.9%median reported growth

Median across 691 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
alphabet→HubSpot ↗Rumored2026-07-10Not stated in snapshot
Salesforce.com Inc.→Salesforce Buddy Media ↗Announced2026-06-04$689.0M
AdMob→vodafone ideaAnnounced2026-05-28Not stated in snapshot
mGage→Unicel TechnologiesAnnounced2026-05-26Not stated in snapshot
Super League→Misfits Ads DivisionCompleted2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
Euclid→Thresh PowerAnnounced2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

62,540 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 85,027-posting snapshot covers 1,583 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Delivery Driver1,979
Work From Home1,855
Software Development Engineer1,256
Warehouse1,203
Customer Service Representative1,070
Forklift Operator949
16 internship postings

6,178 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

25,621 postings specify a level.

unspecified
59,406
manager
11,442
senior
8,190
lead
3,807
entry
1,378
intern
804

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 85,027 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
751
Aws
731
Python
651
Sql
632
Typescript
441
React
419
Salesforce
385
Ai
375
Microsoft Office
316
Saas
306
ADVERTISED PAY$75.3K/ year

Median across 9,859 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$100.0K/ year1,562 postings
senior$105.0K/ year1,318 postings
lead$120.0K/ year969 postings
entry$50.0K/ year142 postings
intern$49.9K/ year44 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

8,689 founders and chief executives across 6,427 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

1,241 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
166
Harvard University
120
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
98
University of California (Berkeley)
89
Harvard Business School
80
University of Pennsylvania
67
Cornell University
67
Columbia University
51

Prior employers

455 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
113
Microsoft
71
Facebook
49
Amazon
44
Apple
36
Salesforce
28
McKinsey
28
Goldman Sachs
19

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

2,302,642 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
2,302,642articles in the measured year
358,661articles in 2026Q1
20.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

AdTech coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0362,179724,3581,086,5371,448,7162021Q2: 454,6182021Q22021Q3: 473,0382021Q4: 451,9542022Q1: 488,5222022Q2: 482,1402022Q22022Q3: 496,8042022Q4: 556,9162023Q1: 578,8582023Q2: 574,4742023Q22023Q3: 514,8052023Q4: 482,0522024Q1: 495,5222024Q2: 482,6372024Q22024Q3: 473,1702024Q4: 500,8192025Q1: 750,4112025Q2: 519,5912025Q22025Q3: 1,259,7532025Q4: 248,4632026Q1: 358,6612026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2454,618
2021Q3473,038
2021Q4451,954
2022Q1488,522
2022Q2482,140
2022Q3496,804
2022Q4556,916
2023Q1578,858
2023Q2574,474
2023Q3514,805
2023Q4482,052
2024Q1495,522
2024Q2482,637
2024Q3473,170
2024Q4500,819
2025Q1750,411
2025Q2519,591
2025Q31,259,753
2025Q4248,463
2026Q1358,661

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
289,439 positive · 1,019,550 neutral · 307,393 negative
2022
358,679 positive · 1,277,763 neutral · 386,708 negative
2023
435,402 positive · 1,311,689 neutral · 401,745 negative
2024
484,853 positive · 1,020,376 neutral · 445,562 negative
2025
561,847 positive · 1,433,983 neutral · 780,465 negative

Leading coverage topics

AdTech coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,358,400 articles in the full recorded period
1,002,951 recent · 834,805 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,844 articles in the full recorded period
114,290 recent · 85,272 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,678 articles in the full recorded period
114,212 recent · 85,228 prior
International Political Relations208,151 articles in the full recorded period
62,976 recent · 46,967 prior
Security And Defense Policies145,113 articles in the full recorded period
48,716 recent · 30,462 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy95,946 articles in the full recorded period
26,687 recent · 21,949 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology82,164 articles in the full recorded period
45,397 recent · 8,213 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements73,541 articles in the full recorded period
29,594 recent · 27,346 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports69,954 articles in the full recorded period
20,732 recent · 20,164 prior
Political Asylum And Refugee Policies56,591 articles in the full recorded period
17,787 recent · 17,275 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

AdTech coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stock performance8,6195,89146%
foreign policy analysis7,3644,92550%
multilateral diplomacy7,3324,62559%
national security strategy7,2093,169127%
bilateral trade5,8734,19140%
diplomatic engagements5,6633,62556%
countries4,2041,897122%
stock price3,4862,47341%
investment deal3,0841,365126%
aerial bombardments2,8701,71767%
olympic team selections1,3842,791-50%
olympic trials1,0632,304-54%
ceasefire violations1,0082,054-51%
summer olympics athletics2001,533-87%
electioneering tactics5501,451-62%

Event and signal lenses

AdTech coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,525,314 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

41.6% critical · 18.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

236,698 classified articles

investment deal, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

46.0% critical · 39.4% positive
Rising

Growth

359,715 classified articles

earnings report, quarterly results, quarterly financials

35.9% critical · 44.0% positive

AdTech coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

AdTech in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon