Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE MUMBAI EDITION 2026

Mumbai’s
direct-to-consumer fashion brands industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping direct-to-consumer fashion brands in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands Industry Landscape of Mumbai
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Mumbai’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands company highlights in Mumbai, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Purple Style Labspurplestylelabs.com$72.48M—116Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Limelightlimelightdiamonds.com$48.96M—58Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bewakoofbewakoof.com$39.49M—170$18.1MFYFY2025 filing
The Souled Storethesouledstore.com$29.73M5 roles50Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bombay Shirt Companybombayshirts.com$24.76M—48$7.39MFYFY2025 filing
Lavie Worldlavieworld.com$23.11M—233—
uppercaseuppercase.co.in$22.06M—68—
ZILOzilo.one$19.89M———
Knyaknyamed.com—5 roles33—
Style Junkiiestylejunkiie.com—5 roles——
Aari Indiaaariindia.com—3 roles——
Firefly Diamondsfireflydiamonds.com—3 roles——
Nasher Milesnashermiles.com—3 roles8$15.06MFYFY2025 filing
Saundhsaundh.com—3 roles——
The label Jennthelabeljenn.com—3 roles——
AKS Jewelsaksjewels.net———$10.49MFYFY2025 filing
Art Of Timeartoftimeindia.com——69$29.88MFYFY2025 filing
Bonkers Cornerbonkerscorner.com——57Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Canderecandere.com——103$17.14MFYFY2025 filing
EUMEeumeworld.com——27—
Eyewear Labseyewearlabs.com————
Nykaa Fashionnykaafashion.com——547—
Papa Don’t Preach by Shubhikapapadontpreach.com——105—
Sutasuta.in——242—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands industry KPIs in Mumbai

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation7.7%

55 of 717 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation11.6%

83 of 717 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share36.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$589.86K

Midpoint of 179 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 36.0% of disclosed capital, while 88.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Mumbai direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Mumbai direct-to-consumer fashion brands
$0$24.16M$48.31M$72.47M$96.63M2016: $8.51M20162017: $6.26M20172018: $25.39M20182019: $36.87M20192020: $13.13M20202021: $38.61M20212022: $30.46M20222023: $83.16M20232024: $45.1M20242025: $84.76M2025
View the numbers
Annual direct-to-consumer fashion brands funding and company formation in Mumbai
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$8.51M3410
2017$6.26M4410
2018$25.39M4616
2019$36.87M4920
2020$13.13M477
2021$38.61M7916
2022$30.46M6715
2023$83.16M6316
2024$45.1M5518
2025$84.76M1018
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Purple Style Labs16.2%
  • Limelight11.0%
  • Bewakoof8.8%
  • Other companies64.0%

Funding by stage

194 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel134 69.1%
Series A–B49 25.3%
Series C+ / PE6 3.1%
Grants, debt & other5 2.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
uppercase $2.15M

Backed by Accel and Enam Holdings.

Series A04/2026
Chupps —

Backed by Ajinkya Rahane.

Series A03/2026
Bonkers Corner $10.5M

Backed by India SME Investments and Radhakrishna Ramnarain and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A02/2026
ZILOzilo.one$15.3M

Backed by Peak XV Partners and Info Edge Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 174 reporting entities from 223 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹8,670.2 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-49.8 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-0.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹3.9 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+49.4%

86 of 174 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+49.6%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 174 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

174 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
MUMBAI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does direct-to-consumer fashion brands compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

30 of the 717 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 287,915 visits.

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

30 of these companies (4.2%) publish at least one Android app — 36 apps in all, carrying 121.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q4: 32023Q4: 02023Q42024Q3: 12024Q3: 02024Q32025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 22025Q32026Q1: 32026Q1: 82026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 20 of 36 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Mumbai direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

B2c e-commerce717
Retail tech717
Consumer digital656
Internet first brands567
Marketplaces75
Handicraft e-commerce51
Luxury e-commerce46
Sustainable ecommerce45
Mom and baby care e-commerce35
Customized products e-commerce34
Enterprise tech34
Internet first sportswear brands19

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

B2c e-commerce

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

717companies
7.7%have hiring activity

55 companies hiring · $447.08M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product687
E-commerce - service28
Physical commerce23
Subscription17
Commission on transaction17
Advertising10
Fee-for-service7
Renting / leasing4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundschupps.com ↗

Chupps, India's fast-growing D2C open footwear brand, has announced that Ajinkya Rahane, current captain of Kolkata Knight Riders and former captain of the Indian Test cricket team, has joined the company as an equity investor and strategic advisor as part of its pre-Series B round fundraise.

Mergers & acquisitionsedamamma.com ↗

Alia Bhatt sold a 51% stake in her sustainable kids and maternity wear brand, Ed-a-Mamma to Reliance Retail Ventures (RRVL) about three years after launch.

Funding roundsuppercase.co.in ↗

Direct-to-consumer (D2C) luggage brand Uppercase has raised Rs 20 crore in a fresh funding round from existing investors Accel India and Volrado Venture Partners.

Funding roundsbonkerscorner.com ↗

Omnichannel clothing brand Bonkers Corner has raised Rs 95 crore (approximately $10.5 million) in its Series A funding round, led by India SME Investment Fund, with participation from Radhakrishna Ramnarain Pvt Ltd, Namita Thapar, and over 20 other investors.

Funding roundsa47.in ↗

A47 today announced that it has raised USD 2 million in pre-seed funding to accelerate the development of an AI-native news platform designed to fundamentally change how people discover, understand, and trust information.

IPO activitypurplestylelabs.com ↗

Purple Style Labs, the parent firm of luxury fashion platform Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop, will raise660 crore. It is entirely a fresh issue of equity shares.

Funding roundsthesouledstore.com ↗

The Souled Store has raised approximately US $ 30 million in funding to date, including a US $ 16 million round led by Xponentia Capital in 2023 and a US $ 10 million investment led by Elevation Capital in 2021.

Funding roundsartoftimeindia.com ↗

Mumbai-based omnichannel luxury watch retailer Art of Time has secured Rs 175 crore in its latest funding round, with participation from a group of marquee investors.

Mergers & acquisitionscandere.com ↗

Warburg is negotiating to buy about 10 percent in Candere for around Rs 800–850 crore.

Funding roundseumeworld.com ↗

Ashish Kacholia, an investor in the travel accessories brand EUME’s Series A equity round, helped the company raise Rs 25 crore ($3 million).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 100 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
29
Company announcements
19
Earnings
12
Leadership moves
11
Capital infusions
8
Mergers & acquisitions
7
IPO activity
6
Asset acquisitions
3
Incorporation
2
Contracts
2
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Limelight ↗
Oshri Raz

Appointment VP USA Strategic Alliances

Knya ↗
Chintan Adeshara

Appointment Head of Retail

Bewakoof ↗
Prabhkiran Singh

Resignation Previously Founder and CEO of Bewakoof

Limelight ↗
Jez Fawcett

Appointment Global Head of Product

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
nykaa fashion v Gopal Asthana

Breach of confidentiality and misappropriation of proprietary dataCivil · Ongoing

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Reliance Retail Ventures→Ed-a-Mamma ↗Announced2026-04-06Not stated in snapshot
warburg pincus→Candere ↗Announced2025-09-03Not stated in snapshot
kalyan jewellers→Candere ↗Completed2025-09-03Not stated in snapshot
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail→Bewakoof ↗2025-04-18Not stated in snapshot
Toniq→ayesha accessoriesCompleted2024-09-11Not stated in snapshot
tmrw→Bewakoof ↗Announced2024-06-19Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

64 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 85-posting snapshot covers 71 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Fashion Stylist8
Fashion Consultant7
Fashion Designer6
Senior Fashion Consultant2
Ai Creative Designer (Fashion)2
Boutique Onboarding Executive Fashion Startup (India)1
2 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

35 postings specify a level.

unspecified
50
lead
11
manager
9
senior
6
entry
5
intern
4

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 85 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Fashion
11
Marketing
8
Sales
7
Adobe Illustrator
5
Visual Merchandising
5
Marketing Head
5
Ai Tools
5
Customer Service
5
Textiles
4
Garment Construction
4
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

629 founders and chief executives across 472 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

52 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
7
University of Warwick
4
Indian School of Business
3
IIT Roorkee
3
London Business School (LBS)
3
Columbia University
2
Columbia Business School
2
Stanford University
2

Prior employers

14 profiles with prior-work records.

Flipkart
3
Microsoft
2
Boston Consulting Group
2
Amazon
2
Myntra
2
Bain
1
Morgan Stanley
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

5,086 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
5,086articles in the measured year
1,128articles in 2026Q1
90.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter

04999981,4971,9962021Q2: 6052021Q22021Q3: 8052021Q4: 9212022Q1: 1,0532022Q2: 1,1302022Q22022Q3: 1,0512022Q4: 1,3722023Q1: 1,3522023Q2: 1,4802023Q22023Q3: 1,1732023Q4: 1,4402024Q1: 1,1722024Q2: 1,2742024Q22024Q3: 1,3962024Q4: 1,5512025Q1: 1,7362025Q2: 1,2442025Q22025Q3: 1,2962025Q4: 1,2372026Q1: 1,1282026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2605
2021Q3805
2021Q4921
2022Q11,053
2022Q21,130
2022Q31,051
2022Q41,372
2023Q11,352
2023Q21,480
2023Q31,173
2023Q41,440
2024Q11,172
2024Q21,274
2024Q31,396
2024Q41,551
2025Q11,736
2025Q21,244
2025Q31,296
2025Q41,237
2026Q11,128

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
2,192 positive · 9 neutral · 291 negative
2022
4,045 positive · 53 neutral · 503 negative
2023
4,939 positive · 14 neutral · 482 negative
2024
4,978 positive · 8 neutral · 399 negative
2025
4,981 positive · 22 neutral · 503 negative

Leading coverage topics

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.

Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates5,134 articles in the full recorded period
1,038 recent · 1,304 prior
Global Textile Trade And Import/Export Trends3,200 articles in the full recorded period
1,164 recent · 653 prior
Red Carpet Event Coverage3,073 articles in the full recorded period
652 recent · 809 prior
Textile Market Analysis And Forecasts2,809 articles in the full recorded period
1,072 recent · 576 prior
Fashionable Hair Accessories2,475 articles in the full recorded period
1,022 recent · 836 prior
Luxury Silk Scarves2,323 articles in the full recorded period
900 recent · 760 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,210 articles in the full recorded period
654 recent · 528 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations1,901 articles in the full recorded period
522 recent · 445 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,578 articles in the full recorded period
465 recent · 363 prior
Wearable Technology And Smartwatches1,571 articles in the full recorded period
310 recent · 381 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff impacts481114322%
trade barrier reduction43189384%
bilateral trade imbalance30673319%
goods trade gap27866321%
trade facilitation commitments25464297%
folklore fashion20911483%
trade disputes18129524%
test cricket17119800%
innovative weaves16811151%
preferential tariff16370133%
chemical safety assessments0135-100%
osha chemical standards0133-100%
textile exchange standards0118-100%
organic certifications081-100%
cotton ginning3363-48%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

35,184 classified articles

tariff impacts, trade barrier reduction, ipo prospectus

32.8% critical · 55.5% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

8,303 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

40.2% critical · 66.5% positive
Rising

Growth

16,165 classified articles

innovative product, industrial sector performance, wearable tech

30.0% critical · 61.6% positive

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on

2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
2,475papers
2,475worldwide comparison pool
92India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
995
Breakthrough
669
Descriptive
475
Problem-identifying
226
Comparative
61
Cautionary
43
Critical
6

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,233
Empirical
736
Reviews
382
Position pieces
114
Theoretical
10

Tone counts: 2,412 positive · 54 neutral · 9 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
232 papers · 9.4% of this field
  • Textile104 papers
  • Clothing40 papers
  • Wearable computer35 papers
  • Wearable technology34 papers
  • Architectural engineering28 papers
  • Electronics18 papers
  • Sustainability12 papers
  • Reliability10 papers

Landmark: Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Cautions
43 papers · 1.7% of this field
  • Textile22 papers
  • Electrical conductor6 papers
  • Composite material5 papers
  • Electronics4 papers
  • Wearable computer3 papers
  • Wearable technology2 papers
  • Randomized controlled trial2 papers
  • Coating2 papers

Landmark: Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

Opportunities
1,664 papers · 67.2% of this field
  • Textile722 papers
  • Wearable computer315 papers
  • Electrical conductor137 papers
  • Wearable technology134 papers
  • Composite material131 papers
  • Clothing102 papers
  • Nanotechnology93 papers
  • Yarn76 papers

Landmark: Smart fabric sensors and e-textile technologies: a review

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
2,313
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
2,043
Center for Sustainable Future Technologies
1,975
Italian Institute of Technology
1,975
Space
1,975
University of California, Los Angeles
1,626

Leading researchers

Matteo Stoppa
1,975
Alessandro Chiolerio
1,975
Jun Chen
1,725
Guorui Chen
1,448
Michael Bick
1,289
Kunigunde H. Cherenack
1,022
Yongzhong Li
903
Jun Yang
820

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Smart Electronic Yarns and Wearable Fabrics for Human Biomonitoring made by Carbon Nanotube Coating with Polyelectrolytes532 citations
  • Scalable One‐Step Wet‐Spinning of Graphene Fibers and Yarns from Liquid Crystalline Dispersions of Graphene Oxide: Towards Multifunctional Textiles424 citations
  • Shape adaptable and highly resilient 3D braided triboelectric nanogenerators as e-textiles for power and sensing421 citations
  • Woven Electronic Fibers with Sensing and Display Functions for Smart Textiles412 citations
  • Large‐Scale and Washable Smart Textiles Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerator Arrays for Self‐Powered Sleeping Monitoring410 citations

Common problems researchers identify

213 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Power Generation in Smart TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Power Generation in Smart Textiles

103 papers

48.4% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges of integrating electricity‑generating functions into wearable fabrics.

Architectural engineering (25) · Textile (44) · Wearable computer (17) · Clothing (17)

Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Smart textiles: A toolkit to fashion the future

View research history
YearShare index
2022894.9
2023952.1
20241032.1
2025972.9
Sustainability of E‑Textile ElectronicsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Sustainability of E‑Textile Electronics

59 papers

27.7% of this theme group

Studies flag environmental and durability concerns for electronic components embedded in clothing.

Textile (36) · Wearable technology (19) · Wearable computer (17) · Electronics (9)

Recent Trends in Wearable Electronic Textiles (e-Textiles): A Mini Review

Environmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.6
2023172.4
2024145.7
2025165.2
Technical Textile Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Technical Textile Adoption Barriers

37 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Works discuss material, safety, and market obstacles hindering the shift to functional textiles.

Textile (18) · Textile industry (6) · Raw material (3) · Joint (3)

Diversification into Technical Textiles: A Forward Momentum for Indian Textiles Industry

Safety,durability and applicability of functional textiles

View research history
YearShare index
202299.3
2023100.4
202491.6
2025125.9
Educational Integration of E‑TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Educational Integration of E‑Textiles

14 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Papers note difficulties in embedding e‑textile projects within STEAM curricula.

Humanities (4) · Archaeology (3) · The arts (2) · Curriculum (2)

Supporting and Sustaining Equitable STEAM Activities in High School Classrooms: Understanding Computer Science Teachers’ Needs and Practices

E-textiles para la educación STEAM en educación primaria: una revisión sistemática

View research history
YearShare index
2022142.4
2023148.0
2024145.6
2025103.2

Cautions

39 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Critical Review of Smart Textile WearablesCautions · 01

Critical Review of Smart Textile Wearables

20 papers

51.3% of this theme group

Authors urge caution over performance claims and health‑impact assessments of wearable smart fabrics.

Textile (14) · Electronics (3) · Wearable technology (2) · Smart material (2)

Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

AI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.4
2023159.4
2024135.0
2025153.1
Conductivity and Launderability IssuesCautions · 02

Conductivity and Launderability Issues

11 papers

28.2% of this theme group

Research points to reliability problems of conductive yarns and their behavior after washing.

Electrical conductor (5) · Wireless power transfer (2) · Planar (2) · Fusible alloy (2)

Development of textile-based transmission lines using conductive yarns and ultrasonic welding technology for e-textile applications

Evaluation of Launderability of Electrically Conductive Fabrics for E-Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022252.7
2023243.3
2024207.8
2025301.5
Clinical Evidence Gaps for Functional TextilesCautions · 03

Clinical Evidence Gaps for Functional Textiles

5 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Limited randomized trials raise doubts about therapeutic claims of medical‑grade textiles.

Randomized controlled trial (2) · Composite material (3) · Textile (4)

Functional textiles for atopic dermatitis: a systematic review and meta‐analysis

Experimental Analysis and Simulation of Novel Technical Textile Reinforced Composite of Banana Fibre

View research history
YearShare index
20223028.5
20232977.6
20242797.2
20251971.3
Assessment and Training LimitationsCautions · 04

Assessment and Training Limitations

3 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Studies reveal a lack of standardized evaluation methods and short training windows for e‑textile creators.

Textile (2)

Consensual assessment in the new domain of e-textiles: Comparing insights from expert, quasi-expert, and novice judges.

Learning design for short-duration e-textile workshops: outcomes on knowledge and skills

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.2
2023123.4
2024128.2
2025169.1

Opportunities

1,516 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wearable Antenna and Electrode PlatformsOpportunities · 01

Wearable Antenna and Electrode Platforms

290 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on fabrics that serve as integrated antennas and bio‑sensing electrodes.

Textile (144) · Antenna (30) · Wearable computer (91) · Electrode (20)

A multifunctional wearable E-textile <i>via</i> integrated nanowire-coated fabrics

Design and validation of an e-textile-based wearable system for remote health monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20221616.9
20231675.7
20241527.4
20251453.0
Fiber‑Optic Sensing in Smart TextilesOpportunities · 02

Fiber‑Optic Sensing in Smart Textiles

266 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Research explores embedding fiber Bragg gratings for continuous health monitoring within garments.

Wearable computer (115) · Fiber Bragg grating (21) · Textile (115) · Optical fiber (22)

Smart Textiles with Biosensing Capabilities

Smart Textile-Based Interactive, Stretchable and Wearable Sensors for Healthcare

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.3
2023167.3
2024146.0
2025175.2
Architectural Engineering for Wearable TechOpportunities · 03

Architectural Engineering for Wearable Tech

232 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Papers propose design frameworks that merge structural engineering with fashion for active wear.

Textile (117) · Architectural engineering (40) · Clothing (32) · Wearable technology (33)

A Naturally Integrated Smart Textile for Wearable Electronics Applications

Smart Textiles and Wearable Technologies for Sportswear: A Design approach.

View research history
YearShare index
2022864.3
2023918.1
20241005.4
2025938.7
Nanocomposite‑Based Smart FabricsOpportunities · 04

Nanocomposite‑Based Smart Fabrics

231 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Works highlight nanomaterial enhancements that enable energy harvesting, thermal control, and self‑powered sensing.

Nanotechnology (57) · Nanocomposite (21) · Composite material (51) · Carbon nanotube (20)

Functional Nanofibre: Enabling Material for the Next Generation Smart Textiles

Multipurpose Smart Textile with Integration of Efficient Energy Harvesting, All‐Season Switchable Thermal Management and Self‐Powered Sensin

View research history
YearShare index
20226750.0
20236725.2
20246870.9
20255386.9
High‑Performance Functional Textile ManufacturingOpportunities · 05

High‑Performance Functional Textile Manufacturing

223 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Studies present new dyeing and finishing processes that boost durability and functionality of fashion fabrics.

Textile (111) · Pulp and paper industry (12) · Dyeing (13) · Polyester (14)

Nanotechnology – a new route to high-performance functional textiles

Designing multifunctional textile fashion products

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.6
2023101.8
2024106.7
202594.8
Human‑Centred Design for Textile InteractionOpportunities · 06

Human‑Centred Design for Textile Interaction

150 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research emphasizes craft‑driven, educational approaches to improve user interaction with smart garments.

Human–computer interaction (27) · Craft (13) · Mathematics education (10) · Textile (57)

Wearable E-Textiles Using a Textile-Centric Design Approach

A Review of E-Textiles in Education and Society

View research history
YearShare index
202279.4
202382.8
202492.8
202569.6
Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑TextilesOpportunities · 07

Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑Textiles

124 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Papers investigate robust conductive yarns and soldering techniques for long‑lasting wearable electronics.

Electrical conductor (98) · Composite material (51) · Textile (55) · Coating (18)

Electronic Component Mounting for Durable E-Textiles: Direct Soldering of Components onto Textile-Based Deeply Permeated Conductive Patterns

A Novel Elastic Conductive Yarn for Smart Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20223250.3
20233191.7
20243000.9
20252444.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising40.2%37.9%
Breakthrough27.0%26.0%
Descriptive19.2%17.2%
Problem-identifying9.1%9.6%
Comparative2.5%3.8%
Cautionary1.7%4.5%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceAI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE R210.93%9 (42.9%)0.93%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnvironmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers70.31%1 (14.3%)0.31%
Concentration of compute powerFolding-Dependent vs. Folding-Independent Flexible Antennas on E-Textiles20.09%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Labour & data workSTEAM-Powered Education: E-Textiles to Integrate the Arts and STEM10.04%1 (100.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessAll-fabric-based multifunctional textile sensor for detection and discrimination of humidity, temperature, and strain st10.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Mumbai

Compare demand signals in Mumbai’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

10 Mumbai demand signals compared with mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out56.90.0+56.9+35.4%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver83.357.1+26.2+117.4%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out82.657.1+25.5+101.2%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure53.528.6+24.9+81.8%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure75.057.1+17.9+57.5%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver17.414.3+3.1+29.1%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction30.6100.0-69.4—
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.085.7-85.7-39.8%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out65.3—No matching category—+88.1%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction35.4—No matching category—+48.3%

Showing all 10 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Mumbai is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Mumbai is marked.

Meerut594.3

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Noida508.0

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Airports & air links

Dehradun333.5

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Thane315.9

Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways

Ghaziabad286.2

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Congestion & traffic friction

Faridabad276.1

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Srinagar257.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Agra235.9

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Prayagraj231.9

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

MumbaiThis page200.8

Inflation & spending pressure · Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity

Bengaluru229.5

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Pune229.4

Housing & urban expansion · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+56.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

34.36mentions per 10,000 articles+35.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Marketplaces75

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163349662024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 332025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 262025Q32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 572026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310626.93
2024Q48419.03
2025Q114833.03
2025Q26822.43
2025Q39026.06
2025Q49630.34
2026Q118957.23

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+26.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

27.66mentions per 10,000 articles+117.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce717
  • Marketplaces75

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0142842562024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 482026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35413.72
2024Q4449.97
2025Q16113.61
2025Q25618.47
2025Q37220.85
2025Q45015.8
2026Q116148.75

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida149.4 / 10,000
Thane114.6 / 10,000
Pune70.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+25.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

30.93mentions per 10,000 articles+101.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce717
  • Marketplaces75

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122436482024Q3: 182024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 252025Q32025Q4: 422025Q42026Q1: 242026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37318.54
2024Q48419.03
2025Q15111.38
2025Q26822.43
2025Q38825.48
2025Q413342.03
2026Q18024.22

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+24.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

13.49mentions per 10,000 articles+81.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands567
  • Marketplaces75

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3317.87
2024Q4245.44
2025Q1306.7
2025Q25819.13
2025Q35215.06
2025Q44815.17
2026Q1206.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+17.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

51.28mentions per 10,000 articles+57.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce717
  • Marketplaces75

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0204060802024Q3: 252024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 202025Q12025Q2: 542025Q22025Q3: 692025Q32025Q4: 432025Q42026Q1: 362026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39925.15
2024Q418742.36
2025Q19420.98
2025Q216654.75
2025Q323969.2
2025Q413843.61
2026Q111936.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mumbai51.3 / 10,000
Vadodara43.0 / 10,000
Kolkata10.6 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+3.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

7.09mentions per 10,000 articles+29.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands567
  • Handicraft E-Commerce51

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3215.33
2024Q4173.85
2025Q1214.69
2025Q2258.24
2025Q3298.4
2025Q4175.37
2026Q1226.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Thiruvananthapuram39.2 / 10,000
Guwahati33.0 / 10,000
Coimbatore32.2 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-69.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

7.01mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Retail Tech717
  • Consumer Digital656

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358102024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q361.52
2024Q4132.94
2025Q1102.23
2025Q2144.62
2025Q3226.37
2025Q4237.27
2026Q1309.08

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gorakhpur21.0 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur19.1 / 10,000
Lucknow17.5 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-85.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

5.41mentions per 10,000 articles-39.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce717
  • Handicraft E-Commerce51
  • Luxury E-Commerce46
  • Mom And Baby Care E-Commerce35
  • Customized Products E-Commerce34

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3358.89
2024Q44710.65
2025Q1347.59
2025Q2227.26
2025Q3257.24
2025Q4134.11
2026Q1123.63

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Dehradun19.1 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

15.32mentions per 10,000 articles+88.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102131412024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 362025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3235.84
2024Q4409.06
2025Q15712.72
2025Q24213.85
2025Q3318.98
2025Q411436.03
2026Q1133.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida50.7 / 10,000
Amritsar35.9 / 10,000
Srinagar22.5 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

8.23mentions per 10,000 articles+48.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3225.59
2024Q4143.17
2025Q1357.81
2025Q2154.95
2025Q3277.82
2025Q4134.11
2026Q14313.02

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Ghaziabad50.1 / 10,000
Vadodara33.8 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur30.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Mumbai direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Detection of Formaldehyde Content in Selected Fish from Three Different Retail Markets at Mumbai

International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences

14 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Quality Assessment and Comparison of Three Different Types of Fish Retail Outlets of Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Mumbai coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
urban sustainability2010152.7%
environmental outreach1910140.1%
retail trends1723-6.6%
e-commerce growth1524-21.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands in Mumbai: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon