Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CANADA EDITION 2026

Canada’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Canada. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Canada
CA
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Canada’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Canada, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Wealthsimplewealthsimple.com$1.29B—29—
Pineapplegopineapple.com$1.18B—259Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Clearcoclear.co$1.02B—315—
Flexitiflexiti.com$858.47M—418—
Neo Financialneofinancial.com$543.88M—807—
KOHOkoho.ca$494.08M—270—
Truliootrulioo.com$477.19M—412—
Verafinverafin.com$448.57M—32—
BCAAbcaa.com—11 roles1,197—
Easyhomeeasyhome.ca—11 roles——
Fiera Capitalfieracapital.com—11 roles856—
Financeitfinanceit.io—11 roles255—
Monerismoneris.com—11 roles126—
RateHubratehub.ca—11 roles180—
Western Coast Insurance Serviceswesterncoastinsurance.ca—11 roles——
easyfinancialeasyfinancial.com—11 roles784—
Canadian Tire Bankctfs.com——1,001—
Carbeezacarbeeza.com————
Encirclegetencircle.com——77Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
EquiSoftequisoft.com——900—
Interacinterac.ca————
Invoice Simpleinvoicesimple.com——23—
Manitoba Insurancempi.mb.ca——1,405—
Nuveinuvei.com——2,089—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Canada

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation7.6%

196 of 2,594 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.4%

373 of 2,594 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share26.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 619 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 26.6% of disclosed capital, while 85.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Canada fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Canada fintech
$0$966.16M$1.93B$2.9B$3.86B2016: $217.04M20162017: $498.29M20172018: $1.44B20182019: $1.46B20192020: $1.57B20202021: $3.39B20212022: $1.32B20222023: $520.1M20232024: $722.13M20242025: $825.62M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Canada
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$217.04M11631
2017$498.29M13136
2018$1.44B16753
2019$1.46B19247
2020$1.57B21741
2021$3.39B16976
2022$1.32B11666
2023$520.1M13348
2024$722.13M8449
2025$825.62M11245
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Wealthsimple9.8%
  • Pineapple9.0%
  • Clearco7.8%
  • Other companies73.4%

Funding by stage

761 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel327 43.0%
Series A–B182 23.9%
Series C+ / PE52 6.8%
Grants, debt & other200 26.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2026
Relay $50M

Backed by General Catalyst.

Series A04/2026
Common Wealth $8.66M

Backed by Good & Well and Agetech Capital and others.

Series A03/2026
Chexy $10.18M

Backed by Khosla Ventures and Venrex and others.

Seed03/2026
Remitian $7M

Backed by Cambrian Fintech and Garage Capital and others.

Seed02/2026
General Magic $7.2M

Backed by Radical Ventures and a16z speedrun and others.

Seed02/2026
Pluvo $5M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Deel and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D06/2021
Truliootrulioo.com$394M

Backed by American Express Ventures and Citi Ventures and others.

Series D09/2019
Verafinverafin.com$388.57M

Backed by Spectrum Equity and Information Venture Partners and others.

Series C07/2021
Clearcoclear.co$215M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Bow Capital and others.

Series D02/2022
KOHOkoho.ca$164.97M

Backed by Eldridge Industries and Drive Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Canada companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

53 of the 2,594 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 243,301 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Xexe.com31,826,0199251.2%
Interacinterac.ca28,136,6305190%
Wealthsimplewealthsimple.com8,595,4126631.4%
GeoComplygeocomply.com4,757,2643490.8%
Tangerinetangerine.ca3,939,5045956.2%
Salt Edgesaltedge.com3,506,4503395.3%
Revenu Quebecrevenuquebec.ca3,261,4446255.3%
Borrowellborrowell.com3,136,8604788.5%
KOHOkoho.ca2,558,1974494%
AIR MILESairmiles.ca1,499,8254879.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

205 of these companies (7.9%) publish at least one Android app — 285 apps in all, carrying 92.5M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Payments9852.3MPayByPhone 21.1M
Investment Tech2529.7MXe Money Transfer & Converter 25.8M
Digital Remittance3227.4MPaxum 739.9K
Forex Tech225.8MFM Exchange 3.1K
Finance & Accounting Tech1811.6MInvoice Simple: Invoice Maker 7.5M
Banking Tech386.4MTangerine Mobile Banking 1.7M
Cryptocurrencies163.5MWealthsimple - Grow your money 3.3M
Alternative Lending262.8MBorrowell: Credit Score Canada 828.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 92023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 72023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 32024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 82024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 132025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 82025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 52025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 82025Q4: 572025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 362026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 209 of 285 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Canada fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,282
Consumer digital1,223
Enterprise software631
Nbfc lenders460
Saas352
Business payments solutions307
Blockchain in financial services248
Commerce enablers244
Marketplaces227
Fintech saas181
Crypto trading platforms149
Internet first wealth management platforms108

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1282companies
10.8%have hiring activity

139 companies hiring · $7.75B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction1,570
Subscription1,454
Fee-for-service670
E-commerce - service490
Lending345
Advertising100
E-commerce - product67
Physical commerce17
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsmoneris.com ↗

Francisco Partners, a US-based technology-focused private equity firm, is reportedly in advanced negotiations to acquire Moneris, one of Canada's largest merchant payment processors, from its joint owners, Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) and Bank of Montreal (BMO). The potential transaction is valued at up to USD 2 billion, according to reports.

Mergers & acquisitionsboxxinsurance.com ↗

Last year, it acquired Canadian cyber insurtech Boxx Insurance, after backing the company in earlier funding rounds.

Funding roundsparvisinvest.com ↗

With the closing of the Second Tranche for a gross proceeds of C$300,000, the Company has closed $600,000 thus far of the $800,000 Offering.

Funding roundsneofinancial.com ↗

Neo Financial is entering the institutional capital markets space for the first time. The Calgary-born fintech upstart this week announced a $150 million inaugural credit card securitization with BMO Capital Markets and fellow Albertan SAF Group.

Mergers & acquisitionsshiftconnect.com ↗

Olympia has closed the sale of Olympia Currency and Global Payments Inc. to Shift Connect Ltd.

Mergers & acquisitionsslbrokers.ca ↗

BrokerLink acquired Spruce Grove, Alta.-based SL Insurance Brokers (Spruceland Insurance Brokers).

Funding roundscommonwealthretirement.com ↗

Toronto-based FinTech startup Common Wealth, which provides workplace retirement plans to small and mid-sized employers (SMEs), has closed $12 million CAD in Series A financing.

Funding roundsayacare.com ↗

Aya, a Saudi Arabia-based e-commerce platform focused on demand-driven fashion, has raised $7 million in a Series A round led by RAED Ventures.

Funding roundschexy.co ↗

Chexy raises $14m Series A led by Khosla Ventures ...

IPO activitytrolley.com ↗

Trolley is offering 35% of its issued share capital, or 96.3 million shares, in a deal that was upsized from a 30% free float based on strong demand.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 836 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
172
Funding rounds
131
Earnings
130
New products
94
Mergers & acquisitions
86
Company announcements
66
Contracts
37
Board Updates
31
Regulatory
29
Asset acquisitions
27
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

4 companies with recorded IPO activity

Trolley ↗

IPO · Boursa Kuwait’s Premier Market3 reports

VersaBank ↗

Follow-on Offering1 reports

IPO · Toronto Stock Exchange1 reports

Payfare ↗

IPO activity1 reports

Leadership moves

25 tracked people moves

Paul Geyer

Resignation Previously Board Member

Janice Lederman

Resignation Previously Board Member

Maxime Ménard

Appointment Global President and Chief Executive Officer

Gabriel Castiglio

Appointment Executive Director, Global Chief Operating Officer

Trulioo ↗
Chad Gerhardstein

Appointment Chief Risk and Strategy Officer

Trulioo ↗
Uri Zelmanovich

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Trulioo ↗
Danielle Holbrook Dunn

Appointment Chief Transformation Officer

Vaas ↗
Simone Vollbrecht

Appointment Head of Compliance

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Trulioo ↗
next-generation, AI-governed and assisted engine for UBO entity resolution

Know Your Business (KYB)

Nuvei ↗
Direct Acquiring

Feature

Cyberboxx Business

Integrated commercial cyber solution

FreshLine

Personal Finance / Lending

APX Lending ↗
USDC loans

Cryptocurrency Lending

Rogers Bank ↗
Rogers Red World Legend Mastercard

Payment Card

OneVest ↗
Agentic Wealth Operating System

Wealth Management Platform

Generative Engine Optimisation (GEO)

Service

Workforce actions

4 companies with reported reductions

32 rolesaudit recommendation

12 rolesconsolidation

Plooto ↗

27 rolesalign staffing to business strategy

KOHO ↗

Scale not stated roleslack of profitability

Regulatory events

33 recorded events

VersaBank ↗

approved for renewalToronto Stock Exchange

Fincra ↗

approved TPPP licence

approved for establishment of Propel International Bank, Inc.Office of the Commissioner of Financial Institution

approved for IFE licenseOffice of the Commissioner of Financial Institutions (OCFI)

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
national bank of canada, flinks v Yves-Gabriel Leboeuf, Frédérick Lavoie, Deck Software Inc.

Violation of non-competition agreementCivil · Filed

Company
Richard Hylands v fiera capital, Mr. Jean‑Guy Desjardins

Funds trapped in redemption freezeCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

25companies
134period observations
21.5%median reported growth

Median across 78 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
francisco partners→Moneris ↗Announced2026-05-05$2.0B
zurich insurance→BOXX Insurance ↗Completed2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
SHiFT→Olympia Currency and Global Payments Inc.Completed2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
brokerlink→Spruceland Insurance Brokers ↗Completed2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
Parvis Invest→richmond globalCompleted2026-04-06$800.0K
SHiFT→Olympia Currency and Global Payments (OCGPI)Announced2026-03-24Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,355 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5,535-posting snapshot covers 218 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Financial Service Representative198
Financial Planning Intern100
Delivery Specialist67
Insurance Advisor65
Customer Solutions Specialist64
Insurance Broker62
2 internship postings

149 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,992 postings specify a level.

unspecified
3,543
manager
976
senior
681
lead
178
intern
111
entry
46

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 5,535 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sql
22
Typescript
11
Dbt
11
Python
10
Node.Js
9
Infrastructure As Code
8
Gcp
8
Linkedin
8
Ci/Cd
7
Postgresql
7
ADVERTISED PAY$45.2K/ year

Median across 580 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$67.0K/ year90 postings
senior$65.7K/ year65 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,007 founders and chief executives across 800 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

147 profiles with education records.

University of Toronto
42
University of Waterloo
21
McGill University
15
York University
10
The University of British Columbia
9
Harvard Business School
8
Queen's University
7
Harvard University
6

Prior employers

24 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
5
Boston Consulting Group
4
Microsoft
3
Amazon
3
Salesforce
2
Goldman Sachs
1
Google
1
Cisco
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

102,564 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
102,564articles in the measured year
27,012articles in 2026Q1
70.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across Canada · articles per complete quarter

013,33426,66840,00253,3362021Q2: 19,5192021Q22021Q3: 20,0362021Q4: 15,6602022Q1: 22,3982022Q2: 19,9662022Q22022Q3: 16,9932022Q4: 18,2782023Q1: 20,2182023Q2: 21,6752023Q22023Q3: 22,1152023Q4: 20,0972024Q1: 23,7342024Q2: 22,9482024Q22024Q3: 22,8392024Q4: 27,4192025Q1: 46,3792025Q2: 30,6882025Q22025Q3: 25,6042025Q4: 20,7912026Q1: 27,0122026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q219,519
2021Q320,036
2021Q415,660
2022Q122,398
2022Q219,966
2022Q316,993
2022Q418,278
2023Q120,218
2023Q221,675
2023Q322,115
2023Q420,097
2024Q123,734
2024Q222,948
2024Q322,839
2024Q427,419
2025Q146,379
2025Q230,688
2025Q325,604
2025Q420,791
2026Q127,012

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
46,524 positive · 1,305 neutral · 11,780 negative
2022
55,564 positive · 1,622 neutral · 20,338 negative
2023
63,163 positive · 1,779 neutral · 19,055 negative
2024
72,794 positive · 2,374 neutral · 21,646 negative
2025
86,999 positive · 2,459 neutral · 33,891 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across Canada · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets13,120 articles in the full recorded period
3,401 recent · 2,795 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results9,963 articles in the full recorded period
2,852 recent · 2,467 prior
Corporate Earnings Reports And Financial Performance8,564 articles in the full recorded period
2,608 recent · 2,065 prior
Initial Public Offerings (Ipos)7,941 articles in the full recorded period
2,377 recent · 2,202 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts6,028 articles in the full recorded period
1,597 recent · 3,208 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)5,805 articles in the full recorded period
1,487 recent · 2,740 prior
Stock Price Fluctuations And Market Reactions5,409 articles in the full recorded period
3,481 recent · 1,561 prior
Mergers And Acquisitions Activity Updates5,315 articles in the full recorded period
1,679 recent · 1,292 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments5,297 articles in the full recorded period
1,296 recent · 1,287 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts4,734 articles in the full recorded period
1,277 recent · 2,571 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across Canada

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stock price1,31878767%
share price68339274%
investment deal573266115%
stock surge532257107%
auger drilling33422946%
decentralized forex26817454%
stock movement254120112%
private equity220109102%
student loan deferment203161169%
student loan forgiveness202131454%
economic slowdown6651,535-57%
tariff negotiations3621,002-64%
trade deficits fx208535-61%
trade wars forex165464-64%
inflation reports fx191456-58%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across Canada

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

187,791 classified articles

stock performance, economic slowdown, monetary easing

31.4% critical · 40.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

37,858 classified articles

inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx, stock performance

25.4% critical · 50.4% positive
Rising

Growth

65,516 classified articles

earnings report, quarterly financials, financial report

29.3% critical · 44.1% positive

Fintech coverage across Canada. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles to expanding access to financial services through fintech innovations.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost, security, and regulatory issues affecting electronic payment adoption.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption HurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Hurdles

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies examine factors that impede user acceptance and deployment of mobile banking services.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Concerns

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Works focus on detection difficulties and evolving tactics in credit card fraud.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Risks

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research points to market impact, regulatory gaps, and insider trading threats in high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Issues

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors address complexities and new challenges in constructing optimal investment portfolios.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering ComplianceCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers explore legal and data‑privacy obstacles to effective anti‑money‑laundering measures.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offs

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses warn about stability and regulatory implications of fintech‑driven inclusion.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading ScrutinyCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Scrutiny

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Studies advise careful regulation to mitigate market quality concerns from rapid trading.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment System Policy RisksCautions · 03

Payment System Policy Risks

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research highlights unintended effects of new payment models on consumers and providers.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model UncertaintyCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Uncertainty

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Works caution against model risk and volatility assumptions in portfolio management.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Analyses stress the need for better design and trust to achieve inclusion via mobile money.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Papers discuss over‑reliance on AI and gaps in detecting diverse fraud types.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency SecurityCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Research warns of cybersecurity and stability challenges posed by cryptocurrencies and blockchain.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new mathematical models and multi‑objective strategies for better asset allocation.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies showcase promising AI techniques for identifying credit card fraud more accurately.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for InclusionOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Inclusion

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Research highlights fintech’s potential to improve financial literacy and broaden access to services.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain Payment SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain Payment Solutions

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Papers explore secure, decentralized architectures for next‑generation digital payment systems.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Mobile Payment Value‑AddsOpportunities · 05

Mobile Payment Value‑Adds

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Works identify service enhancements and security features that drive consumer adoption of mobile payments.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Algorithmic Trading InnovationOpportunities · 06

Algorithmic Trading Innovation

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Research points to AI‑driven strategies and new trading models improving market forecasting.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Credit Scoring AdvancesOpportunities · 07

Credit Scoring Advances

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Studies present machine‑learning approaches that refine default probability estimates for lenders.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.2%
Descriptive25.3%17.7%
Problem-identifying22.7%10.0%
Cautionary10.2%4.3%
Breakthrough5.5%26.0%
Comparative3.0%3.9%
Critical1.1%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Canada

Compare demand signals in Canada’s newsflow with the fintech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-06-01 to 2026-06-01Against 2024-06-01 to 2025-06-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

3 Canada demand signals compared with mapped fintech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Interest rates & policy ↗Macro Pressure50.025.0+25.0-7.1%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure100.0100.0+0.0+20.9%
Lending & credit access ↗Demand Driver0.025.0-25.0-18.4%

Showing all 3 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 9 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Canada is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Nova Scotia73.7

Lending & credit access · Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy

England41.8

Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks

Montreal40.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Lending & credit access

Quebec29.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Interest rates & policy

Alberta25.5

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Lending & credit access

British Columbia22.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Interest rates & policy

New Brunswick19.1

Layoffs & income shocks

Saskatchewan11.3

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access

Manitoba10.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Lending & credit access

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
MACRO PRESSUREInterest rates & policy+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Rate moves can reprice every loan book — lending and deposit products feel it first.

14.25mentions per 10,000 articles-7.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Nbfc Lenders460

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0101929382024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 152025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 332025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Interest rates & policy in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39413.38
2024Q411014.65
2025Q114715.06
2025Q210015.33
2025Q313810.75
2025Q413733.16
2026Q1489.99

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal8.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

17.8mentions per 10,000 articles+20.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Nbfc Lenders460
  • Business Payments Solutions307
  • Internet First Wealth Management Platforms108

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320272024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 232026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q311616.51
2024Q410714.25
2025Q113513.83
2025Q29314.26
2025Q316012.46
2025Q49322.51
2026Q111123.09

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Montreal25.6 / 10,000
Quebec22.1 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERLending & credit access-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Credit demand can pull origination, underwriting and collections capacity with it.

7.22mentions per 10,000 articles-18.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Nbfc Lenders460

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Canada coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Lending & credit access in Canada coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37210.25
2024Q48110.79
2025Q1757.68
2025Q2497.51
2025Q3695.37
2025Q4399.44
2026Q1428.74

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nova Scotia51.3 / 10,000
British Columbia6.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Canada fintech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Unmet healthcare needs among migrants without medical insurance in Montreal, Canada

Global Public Health

52 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The Financial Impact of Advanced Kidney Disease on Canada Pension Plan and Private Disability Insurance Costs

Canadian Journal of Kidney Health and Disease

37 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Comparison of Canadian public medication insurance plans and the impact on out-of-pocket costs

CMAJ Open

32 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Lessons From the Canadian Experience With Single-Payer Health Insurance

JAMA Internal Medicine

26 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Canada coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
cpi-indexed bonds5220201.3%
interest rate corridor786832.9%
inflation outlook12613210.6%
monetary easing148172-0.3%
economic slowdown5072-19.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Canada: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon