Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Klarnaklarna.com$5.86B—5,659Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Anyfinanyfin.com$639.49M—170—
Giliongilion.com$359.53M———
Tinktink.com$358.97M—450—
DBTdbt.se$307.43M—38—
Junijuni.co$281.99M—196—
Zettlezettle.com$274.69M—754—
Lassielassie.co$114.08M—30—
BROCCbrocc.se—4 roles45—
Clarclar.co—3 roles53—
lysalysa.se—3 roles77—
Auxalityauxality.com—2 roles——
Cloovercloover.co—2 roles——
Euro Accidenteuroaccident.com—2 roles400—
Menigameniga.com—2 roles95—
Pageropagero.com—2 roles830—
Avanza Bankavanza.se————
Billogrambillogram.com——129—
Britebritepayments.com——100—
Compricercompricer.se——65—
Doconomydoconomy.com——78Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Floatgofloat.io——8Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Formpipeformpipe.com——13Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
MAJORITYmajority.com——131—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation6.9%

34 of 491 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation21.2%

104 of 491 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share73.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5.96M

Midpoint of 194 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 73.8% of disclosed capital, while 78.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden fintech
$0$763.07M$1.53B$2.29B$3.05B2016: $78.54M20162017: $191.41M20172018: $54.94M20182019: $695.37M20192020: $1.14B20202021: $2.68B20212022: $1.85B20222023: $234.81M20232024: $159.05M20242025: $1.69B2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$78.54M3612
2017$191.41M3417
2018$54.94M3811
2019$695.37M3621
2020$1.14B2517
2021$2.68B2930
2022$1.85B2022
2023$234.81M1219
2024$159.05M912
2025$1.69B35
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Klarna63.0%
  • Anyfin6.9%
  • Gilion3.9%
  • Other companies26.2%

Funding by stage

230 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel83 36.1%
Series A–B80 34.8%
Series C+ / PE27 11.7%
Grants, debt & other40 17.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series H06/2021
Klarnaklarna.com$639M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Adit Ventures and others.

Series F08/2019
Klarnaklarna.com$460M

Backed by Dragoneer Investment Group and CommBank and others.

Series D03/2014
Klarnaklarna.com$125.26M

Backed by Sequoia Capital and General Atlantic and others.

Series D12/2020
Tinktink.com$103M

Backed by PayPal and Eurazeo and others.

Series E04/2019
Klarnaklarna.com$100M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

21 of the 491 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 131,839 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Klarnaklarna.com85,827,2357783.3%
Tinktink.com7,241,5124092.8%
Avanza Bankavanza.se6,290,2436243.2%
Swedish Pensions Agencypensionsmyndigheten.se1,167,7305682.1%
Minpension.seminpension.se437,5065079.1%
Northmillnorthmill.com396,8194286.2%
Samblasambla.se328,0914491.3%
Compricercompricer.se268,0814663.2%
Swishswish.nu145,5534374.8%
Hedvighedvig.com136,1233774.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

58 of these companies (11.8%) publish at least one Android app — 79 apps in all, carrying 102.7M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Alternative Lending883.6MKlarna: Smarter everyday money 81.2M
Payments3013.6MSwish payments 8.6M
In Store Retail Tech64.1MPayPal POS (ex Zettle) 4.1M
Banking Tech163.9MMAJORITY: Mobile banking 2.1M
Digital Remittance42.5MTransfer Galaxy Money Transfer 390.4K
Internet First Insurance Platforms13311.4KLassie 154.5K
Investment Tech9200.3KLysa 69.7K
Wearable Technology290.3KFidesmo 58.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 02023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 32024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 32025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 122026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 50 of 79 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech238
Consumer digital168
Enterprise software118
Nbfc lenders87
Business payments solutions58
Saas57
Commerce enablers48
Fintech saas33
Marketplaces29
Online trading platforms24
Online loan comparison platforms22
Cfo stack20

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

238companies
8.8%have hiring activity

21 companies hiring · $8.06B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction314
Subscription289
Fee-for-service112
E-commerce - service87
Lending72
E-commerce - product25
Advertising14
Physical commerce8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsallina.se ↗

California-based Sutter Health’s proposal to buy Minnesota-based Allina and create a $26 billion nonprofit system

Funding roundsklarna.com ↗

The $2 billion forward-flow facility with funds managed by Elliott Investment Management announced in March, which is structured to support up to $17 billion in US lending over its term.

Mergers & acquisitionsvourity.com ↗

Monta says it has acquired the charge point management software customer contracts operated by Vourity, ABB E-mobility’s Nordic subsidiary ...

Funding roundscloover.co ↗

Berlin-based Cloover landed a $22 million equity financing round led by MMC Ventures and QED Investors to build “an AI operating system”.

Funding roundslassie.co ↗

Stockholm-based Lassie, a prevention-focused pet insurer, has raised $75 million in Series C funding to support its expansion across Europe’s pet care and insurance market.

Funding roundsbits.bi ↗

Bits, a Stockholm-based provider of compliance and onboarding infrastructure for regulated FinTech companies and banks, has raised €12 million in Series A funding in order to deepen automation across financial crime workflows and expand coverage of additional regulatory and data sources.

Funding roundsopenpayments.io ↗

Sweden’s Open Payments added €3 million to expand its open-banking-enabled B2B payments and integration tools.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorionbank.se ↗

Last week, Nordic financing institution Norion Bank announced that it is acquiring Consensus Asset Management. The deal is intended to give Norion — which currently has no asset management business — a strong foothold in the industry by adding about SEK 9 billion (EUR 818.2 million) in assets under management.

Mergers & acquisitionspositiongreen.com ↗

Sustainability software and advisory company Position Green announced today the acquisition of supply chain transparency and human rights due diligence solutions provider Factlines.

Mergers & acquisitionszimpler.com ↗

TrueLayer, Europe's leading Pay by Bank network, today announced that it has signed an agreement to acquire Zimpler, the fastest growing Pay by Bank network in the Nordics.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 246 recorded events in the 24-month window.

IPO activity
48
Funding rounds
35
Earnings
28
New products
26
Company announcements
23
Leadership moves
22
Contracts
15
Mergers & acquisitions
14
Lawsuit
9
Capital infusions
7
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Klarna ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange59 reports

Mynt ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

5 tracked people moves

Yabie ↗
Siri Hyltén-Cavallius

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Yabie ↗
Pedram Tadayon

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Mitigram ↗
Tony Sepandian

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Mitigram ↗
Joshua Kroeker

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Mitigram ↗
Pedram Tadayon

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Klarna ↗
pre‑owned alternative and sustainability rating feature

circular shopping

Klarna ↗
resell feature

in-app resale

Brite ↗
payments and data solutions service

Payments & Data Solutions

Propstreet ↗
Propstreet for brokers

Product

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Klarna ↗

700 rolesAI

Regulatory events

7 recorded events

Klarna ↗

approved for e-money licenceFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Zimpler ↗

approved for Pix operationCentral Bank of Brazil

Klarna ↗

approvedFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Zimpler ↗

authorized as Payment InstitutionBrazilian Central Bank

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
An investor v klarna

Federal Securities Laws violationCivil · Filed

Company
investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Klarna Group p v klarna

Misleading statements and failure to disclose risk in IPO offeringClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
28period observations
26.0%median reported growth

Median across 23 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
sutter health→Allina ↗Announced2026-04-10$26.0B
monta→Vourity ↗Announced2026-03-27Not stated in snapshot
Clar→ojo7Completed2025-12-01Not stated in snapshot
Norion Bank→consensus asset managementAnnounced2025-11-25Not stated in snapshot
Position Green→factlinesAnnounced2025-11-04Not stated in snapshot
Position Green→greenomyAnnounced2025-11-04Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

333 founders and chief executives across 225 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

40 profiles with education records.

KTH Royal Institute of Technology
7
Uppsala University
7
Linköping University
4
Stockholm University
3
Lund University
3
Stanford University
2
Duke University
2
University of Gothenburg
2

Prior employers

13 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
5
Goldman Sachs
3
Microsoft
2
Morgan Stanley
2
Paypal
1
Amazon
1
Apple
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

193,419 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
193,419articles in the measured year
28,423articles in 2026Q1
25.7%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

032,61365,22697,839130,4512021Q2: 26,4092021Q22021Q3: 26,4622021Q4: 25,7292022Q1: 30,2682022Q2: 33,5732022Q22022Q3: 30,1972022Q4: 37,0572023Q1: 39,1342023Q2: 37,6062023Q22023Q3: 39,2672023Q4: 33,9442024Q1: 42,1822024Q2: 48,5882024Q22024Q3: 45,7902024Q4: 47,1662025Q1: 64,3772025Q2: 39,1612025Q22025Q3: 113,4362025Q4: 21,2762026Q1: 28,4232026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q226,409
2021Q326,462
2021Q425,729
2022Q130,268
2022Q233,573
2022Q330,197
2022Q437,057
2023Q139,134
2023Q237,606
2023Q339,267
2023Q433,944
2024Q142,182
2024Q248,588
2024Q345,790
2024Q447,166
2025Q164,377
2025Q239,161
2025Q3113,436
2025Q421,276
2026Q128,423

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
36,479 positive · 30,893 neutral · 16,872 negative
2022
50,900 positive · 48,447 neutral · 31,595 negative
2023
56,786 positive · 60,927 neutral · 32,047 negative
2024
57,957 positive · 95,711 neutral · 29,910 negative
2025
61,129 positive · 150,011 neutral · 26,942 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,280 articles in the full recorded period
108,075 recent · 81,371 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,272 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,365 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,258 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,365 prior
International Sports Competitions16,156 articles in the full recorded period
3,453 recent · 2,800 prior
International Political Relations13,476 articles in the full recorded period
1,939 recent · 2,010 prior
Olympic Games Coverage9,762 articles in the full recorded period
2,128 recent · 2,087 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,314 articles in the full recorded period
1,373 recent · 1,394 prior
Winter Sports Coverage7,014 articles in the full recorded period
1,801 recent · 1,576 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,589 articles in the full recorded period
1,596 recent · 1,113 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,394 articles in the full recorded period
1,023 recent · 941 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations610113440%
final match recaps363141157%
women\'s champions league35719880%
free trade deals33152537%
trade dispute mechanisms31746589%
ski competitions31719860%
thrash rock elements316281029%
bilateral trade31042638%
international cups30916390%
summer olympics athletics35275-87%
olympic career milestones67272-75%
olympians career highlights67270-75%
budget motel6268-98%
motel0262-100%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

492,115 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.4% critical · 7.2% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

23,004 classified articles

ice hotel, ice palace hotel, budget motel

35.3% critical · 43.2% positive
Rising

Growth

31,303 classified articles

quarterly results, earnings report, quarterly financials

29.9% critical · 48.8% positive

Fintech coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles to broadening access to financial services through fintech innovations.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Risks

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost, security, and regulatory issues in electronic payment infrastructures.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Barriers

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies examine factors limiting user acceptance and deployment of mobile banking and payment services.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Concerns

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Works focus on detection difficulties and evolving tactics in credit‑card financial fraud.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading RegulationCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Regulation

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research points to market impact, fairness, and oversight problems of high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Limits

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors address theoretical and practical constraints in modern portfolio construction methods.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering Compliance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance Issues

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers explore legal, data‑privacy, and enforcement challenges in anti‑money‑laundering efforts.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Stability ConcernsCautions · 01

Fintech Stability Concerns

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Scholars urge careful regulation to balance inclusion benefits with systemic risk in fintech.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading ImpactsCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Impacts

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Analyses caution about market quality and fairness effects of rapid algorithmic trading.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment Policy TransitionsCautions · 03

Payment Policy Transitions

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research warns of consumer and provider challenges when shifting to new payment reimbursement models.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model RiskCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Risk

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies highlight statistical and econometric uncertainties that can undermine portfolio decisions.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Works stress the need for better design and trust to achieve inclusion via mobile money.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Reviews point out gaps and over‑reliance on machine learning for spotting fraud.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency Security RisksCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security Risks

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Papers assess cybersecurity and stability threats posed by blockchain and cryptocurrency adoption.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Research proposes new mathematical models to improve multi‑objective portfolio performance.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate promising results using AI techniques to identify credit‑card fraud.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for InclusionOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Inclusion

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Works explore how fintech can expand financial literacy and access for underserved populations.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain‑Enabled PaymentsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain‑Enabled Payments

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Papers present secure, decentralized architectures to modernize digital payment systems.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Mobile Payment Value‑Added ServicesOpportunities · 05

Mobile Payment Value‑Added Services

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Research investigates new features and security models that boost consumer adoption of mobile payments.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
AI‑Driven Algorithmic TradingOpportunities · 06

AI‑Driven Algorithmic Trading

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Studies highlight sophisticated AI methods for forecasting and executing high‑frequency trading strategies.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Machine‑Learning Credit ScoringOpportunities · 07

Machine‑Learning Credit Scoring

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Works develop predictive models to enhance loan risk assessment and default probability estimation.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.5%
Descriptive25.3%16.8%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.6%
Cautionary10.2%4.3%
Breakthrough5.5%26.8%
Comparative3.0%4.0%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon