Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
travel and hospitality tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality tech in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Tech Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s travel and hospitality tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality Tech company highlights in the United States, snapshot 6 August 2026
Company
Waymowaymo.com$27.1B—2,297—
Uberuber.com$18.66B—30,400Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cruisegetcruise.com$7.72B—3,326—
Lyftlyft.com$5.02B—4,419$5.9BFYFY2025 filing
Rampramp.com$3.14B—930—
Airbnbairbnb.co.in$3.07B—6,907—
Gogo$2.28B———
Navannavan.com$2.13B—847—
Vontiervontier.com—13 roles8,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Arriviaarrivia.com—12 roles3,657—
Emburseemburse.com—12 roles9—
Panasonic Avionicspanasonic.aero—12 roles4,411—
First Studentfirststudentinc.com—11 roles379—
LAZ Parkinglazparking.com—11 roles15,000—
Virgin Voyagesvirginvoyages.com—11 roles2,743—
sp plusspplus.com—11 roles19,000—
Airbnbairbnb.com——1,100Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Allegiant Travelallegiant.com——5,436—
Blackbaudblackbaud.com——3,000$1.13BFYFY2025 filing
Bookingbookingholdings.com——23,600—
Edelmanedelman.com——296—
Expediaexpediagroup.com——17,100Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Grabgetgrab.com——43—
Jet2.comjet2careers.com——7,496—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality Tech industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

6 August 2026
Hiring participation4.9%

415 of 8,391 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.3%

1,287 of 8,391 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share43.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.5M

Midpoint of 1,798 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 43.7% of disclosed capital, while 84.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States travel and hospitality tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States travel and hospitality tech
$0$3.72B$7.44B$11.16B$14.88B2016: $7.21B20162017: $4.02B20172018: $12.1B20182019: $9.43B20192020: $13.05B20202021: $11.51B20212022: $9.11B20222023: $2.88B20232024: $8.37B20242025: $5.17B2025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality tech funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$7.21B488164
2017$4.02B489161
2018$12.1B476166
2019$9.43B478181
2020$13.05B464141
2021$11.51B444158
2022$9.11B315179
2023$2.88B266141
2024$8.37B13897
2025$5.17B4695
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Waymo22.1%
  • Uber15.2%
  • Cruise6.3%
  • Other companies56.3%

Funding by stage

2,182 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel868 39.8%
Series A–B689 31.6%
Series C+ / PE254 11.6%
Grants, debt & other371 17.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Dollaride —

Backed by Chestnutruncapital.

Series F04/2026
Zum $100M

Backed by TPG.

Seed04/2026
Timeshifter —

Backed by Nico Rosberg and Brian Kelly and others.

Series C03/2026
NoTraffic $90M

Backed by PSG and M&G and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D02/2026
Waymowaymo.com$16B

Backed by Dragoneer Investment Group and DST Global and others.

Series C10/2024
Waymowaymo.com$5.6B

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Fidelity Investments and others.

Series E12/2014
Uberuber.com$2.8B

Backed by Fidelity Investments and Wellington and others.

Series C06/2021
Waymowaymo.com$2.5B

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and AutoNation and others.

Series E05/2015
Uberuber.com$1.69B

Backed by Goldman Sachs Investment Partners.

Series E12/2015
Airbnbairbnb.co.in$1.5B

Backed by Tiger Global Management and General Atlantic and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 15 reporting entities from 38 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts$30,596.0m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss$4,466.7m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+14.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue$624.9m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+46.7%

7 of 15 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+88.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 15 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

15 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does travel and hospitality tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

255 of the 8,391 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 342,322 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Uberuber.com101,211,0688782%
TripAdvisortripadvisor.com84,482,59110057.6%
Airbnbairbnb.com78,710,1648656.8%
Expediaexpedia.com68,497,6809259.6%
FlightAwareflightaware.com42,827,4198669.5%
Hotels.comhotels.com35,867,6078764.5%
Pricelinepriceline.com29,795,7977076.5%
Kayakkayak.com28,371,5678257.5%
Viatorviator.com24,118,5077566.6%
Supersuper.com23,418,0264992.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

1,392 of these companies (16.6%) publish at least one Android app — 3,741 apps in all, carrying 3.3B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Uber - Request a rideUber1.1B4.7Maps & Navigation
Tripadvisor: Plan & Book TripsTripAdvisor448.1M4.5Travel & Local
inDrive. Rides with fair faresinDrive360.8M4.8Maps & Navigation
AirbnbAirbnb276.5M4.5Travel & Local
Uber - Driver: Drive & DeliverUber219.2M4.6Business
LyftLyft80.7M4.1Maps & Navigation
Expedia: Hotels, Flights, CarsExpedia76.4M4.8Travel & Local
Hotels.com: Travel BookingHotels.com53.8M4.8Travel & Local
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & RunAllTrails49.1M4.6Health & Fitness
Uber LiteUber42.1M4.1Maps & Navigation

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech1,7352BUber - Request a ride 1.1B
Online Travel1,6001.2BTripadvisor: Plan & Book Trips 448.1M
B2C E-Commerce11276.8MAirbnb 276.5M
Online Travel Agencies6276.5MBreeze Travel Inc 10.3K
Marketplaces5276.5MResX 8.2K
Electric Vehicles5151.1MLime - #RideGreen 32.7M
Art And Museum Tech11231.8Mstarryai - AI Art Generator 10M
Payments6927MParkMobile: Park. Pay. Go. 12.7M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 722023Q2: 262023Q22023Q3: 672023Q3: 432023Q32023Q4: 782023Q4: 332023Q42024Q1: 1342024Q1: 472024Q12024Q2: 882024Q2: 632024Q22024Q3: 882024Q3: 1302024Q32024Q4: 782024Q4: 6162024Q42025Q1: 1122025Q1: 1272025Q12025Q2: 1092025Q2: 1132025Q22025Q3: 842025Q3: 3132025Q32025Q4: 882025Q4: 6642025Q42026Q1: 822026Q1: 4402026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 3,667 of 3,741 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States travel and hospitality tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital4,130
Enterprise tech3,420
Enterprise software2,132
B2c e-commerce1,834
Saas1,652
Marketplaces1,405
Travel and hospitality saas1,260
Shared mobility1,119
Gig employers826
Cab ride-hailing696
Online travel agencies605
Sharing economy583

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

4130companies
4.3%have hiring activity

176 companies hiring · $79.26B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription5,347
Commission on transaction3,442
E-commerce - service1,779
Fee-for-service1,554
Advertising1,419
E-commerce - product443
Renting / leasing423
Physical commerce219
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsamexgbt.com ↗

Long Lake has agreed to acquire American Express Global Business Travel for USD 6.3 billion...

Mergers & acquisitionsnetradyne.com ↗

today announced the acquisition of Moove Connected Mobility

Mergers & acquisitionsexpediagroup.com ↗

The CWT acquisition in September 2025 diluted it further to 14.3 percent.

Funding roundsneology.net ↗

Neology – which won the Sustainable Cities Challenge organised by the Toyota Mobility Foundation and secured USD 500,000 to develop a hydrogen refuelling solution in Detroit.

Funding roundstryll.co ↗

Venture capital fund Early Game Ventures announced a USD 600,000 pre-seed investment in Tryll, a startup that integrates AI into video games without relying on resources such as third-party cloud services or servers.

Mergers & acquisitionslyft.com ↗

acquired TBR Global Chauffeuring, a luxury rides company based in Glasgow.

Mergers & acquisitionsmileiq.com ↗

Between 2024 and 2025, the Italian app developer purchased California’s MileIQ Inc.

Mergers & acquisitionsmarinemax.com ↗

There is also a possible deal involving private equity firm Donerail Group, which has submitted an unsolicited proposal to acquire recreational watercrafts manufacturer and retailer MarineMax in a deal valued at $1.1 billion.

Funding roundsridezum.com ↗

Since its 2015 founding, student logistics platform Zum has now raised about $500 million, including a fresh $100 million led by TPG to optimize K-12 transportation efficiency.

Mergers & acquisitionsuber.com ↗

Prosus has sold a 4.5% stake in its German delivery platform, Delivery Hero, to Uber for R5.2 billion.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 2,830 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
702
Earnings
567
Company announcements
292
Mergers & acquisitions
290
New products
242
Funding rounds
215
Contracts
155
Lawsuit
82
Asset acquisitions
59
Board Updates
41
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

14 companies with recorded IPO activity

Navan ↗

IPO · Nasdaq Global Market14 reports

Grab ↗

IPO · Nasdaq4 reports

Lyft ↗

IPO · NASDAQ8 reports

Uber ↗

IPO · NYSE15 reports

Airbnb ↗

IPO · NASDAQ3 reports

Evolve ↗

IPO activity · CSE1 reports

Via ↗

IPO · NYSE12 reports

Lime ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

181 tracked people moves

Vinod Kannan

Appointment Chief Commercial Officer

Key Data ↗
Dustin Downing

Appointment President

Key Data ↗
Jason Sprenkle

Retirement Previously Chief Executive Officer

Hotwire ↗
Grant Toups

Appointment Global Chief Executive

Hotwire ↗
Will Hutchinson

Appointment Global COO and Chair of the Global AI Steering Committee

Hotwire ↗
Laura Macdonald

Appointment President of Hotwire Americas

Airbnb ↗
Varun Raina

Appointment Senior Marketing Lead

Vontier ↗
Katie Rowen

Appointment Chief Transformation and Operations Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Magma ↗
SamyakEco

Digital platform

Uber ↗
Uber Connect

Peer‑to‑peer package delivery

Uber ↗
Return a Package

Return pickup service

Grab ↗
Delivery Robot

Hardware

Grab ↗
GrabX 2026 annual product launch – AI‑powered features

Lifestyle/Platform Features

Marqeta ↗
Real-Time Decisioning (RTD) offering

risk services

Key Data ↗
Dex AI

Artificial intelligence tool for property management

TN360 ACM

Platform

Contract wins

112 recorded customer wins

Virtuoso ↗

Customer: aegon uk

Uber ↗

Customer: Ras Al Khaimah Transport Authority (RAKTA)Transportation

GTT ↗

Customer: Samsung Heavy Industries shipyard

Customer: air india

Navan ↗

Customer: pcl constructionConstruction

MySky ↗

Customer: Talon AirAviation

Workforce actions

22 companies with reported reductions

Skip ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

49 rolescontract loss

Zipcar ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Expedia ↗

9.0% rolescost reduction

Uber ↗

3,700 rolesbusiness downturn

ForeFlight ↗

Scale not stated roles

Regulatory events

45 recorded events

Uber ↗

Pending regulatory approval

Grab ↗

transaction blockedFair Trade Commission

Grab ↗

pending approval for acquisition

Waymo ↗

probe openedNational Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)

Litigation

39 tracked suits

Company
stopclub v uber

abuse of dominant position investigation in transport marketRegulatory · Filed

Company
US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) v uber

deceptive subscription practicesRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

57companies
667period observations
10.0%median reported growth

Median across 463 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
long lake→American Express Global Business Travel ↗Announced2026-05-05$6.3B
Netradyne→moove connected mobilityAnnounced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
Expedia→cwtCompleted2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot
Amex GBT→Egencia ↗2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot
ifs→empowerMX ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Lyft→gettAnnounced2026-04-25Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

16,370 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 24,103-posting snapshot covers 666 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Driver369
Drive With Uber For Weekend Cash218
Financial Consultant213
Valet Attendant189
School Bus Driver170
Driver Get Paid Daily163
4 internship postings

317 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

7,082 postings specify a level.

unspecified
17,021
manager
4,039
senior
1,750
lead
640
entry
377
intern
276

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 24,103 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
332
Sql
283
Excel
279
Salesforce
223
React
193
Typescript
136
Ai
133
Aws
116
Android
105
Javascript
104
ADVERTISED PAY$75.0K/ year

Median across 2,204 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$117.6K/ year397 postings
senior$139.1K/ year208 postings
lead$132.1K/ year72 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

3,063 founders and chief executives across 2,386 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

416 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
51
Harvard University
41
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
40
Cornell University
38
University of California (Berkeley)
34
University of Pennsylvania
31
Harvard Business School
29
Columbia University
22

Prior employers

126 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
21
Microsoft
18
McKinsey
17
Goldman Sachs
11
Intel
9
Amazon
8
Facebook
7
Morgan Stanley
7

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

4,192,464 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
4,192,464articles in the measured year
799,831articles in 2026Q1
40.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0521,6341,043,2671,564,9012,086,5352021Q2: 784,2482021Q22021Q3: 853,2282021Q4: 785,1462022Q1: 864,0542022Q2: 854,5452022Q22022Q3: 851,1292022Q4: 936,3432023Q1: 980,9442023Q2: 988,8262023Q22023Q3: 920,5822023Q4: 890,8002024Q1: 969,7122024Q2: 918,2772024Q22024Q3: 962,8502024Q4: 1,014,1272025Q1: 1,468,4922025Q2: 978,5482025Q22025Q3: 1,814,3782025Q4: 680,1292026Q1: 799,8312026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2784,248
2021Q3853,228
2021Q4785,146
2022Q1864,054
2022Q2854,545
2022Q3851,129
2022Q4936,343
2023Q1980,944
2023Q2988,826
2023Q3920,582
2023Q4890,800
2024Q1969,712
2024Q2918,277
2024Q3962,850
2024Q41,014,127
2025Q11,468,492
2025Q2978,548
2025Q31,814,378
2025Q4680,129
2026Q1799,831

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
1,123,880 positive · 948,334 neutral · 757,375 negative
2022
1,364,180 positive · 1,190,047 neutral · 947,283 negative
2023
1,549,954 positive · 1,220,941 neutral · 1,005,234 negative
2024
1,793,934 positive · 945,156 neutral · 1,120,614 negative
2025
2,012,597 positive · 1,348,376 neutral · 1,573,812 negative

Company share of voice

4,726 recorded company events across 250 companies; percentages use that event total.

Uber ↗uber.com
12.3% 581 events
Edelman ↗edelman.com
8.8% 414 events
Expedia ↗expediagroup.com
5.5% 262 events
Airbnb ↗airbnb.com
5.0% 237 events
Lyft ↗lyft.com
4.0% 188 events
Booking ↗bookingholdings.com
3.2% 152 events
Grab ↗getgrab.com
2.8% 131 events
Sabre ↗sabre.com
2.7% 128 events

Leading coverage topics

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,354,687 articles in the full recorded period
931,415 recent · 774,711 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas316,652 articles in the full recorded period
105,759 recent · 78,552 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities316,457 articles in the full recorded period
105,681 recent · 78,495 prior
International Political Relations238,229 articles in the full recorded period
68,382 recent · 51,325 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets236,758 articles in the full recorded period
69,734 recent · 49,406 prior
Security And Defense Policies176,980 articles in the full recorded period
56,273 recent · 36,312 prior
College Athletics News174,784 articles in the full recorded period
35,453 recent · 48,703 prior
Professional League Updates120,658 articles in the full recorded period
25,997 recent · 27,772 prior
International Sports Competitions111,887 articles in the full recorded period
23,028 recent · 25,584 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy105,846 articles in the full recorded period
28,147 recent · 23,311 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact11,4135,195120%
national security strategy7,8203,596117%
investment deal7,7921,714355%
foreign policy analysis7,2264,99745%
multilateral diplomacy7,0514,54455%
stock price7,0073,170121%
vaccine candidates6,8091,694302%
decentralized forex5,9953,05496%
vaccine trials5,9181,603269%
vaccination campaigns5,8491,179396%
college playoffs9,87723,152-57%
ncaa updates6,43712,385-48%
flood stage forecasting1,38212,362-89%
college football finals5,45611,891-54%
historic nba games1,22311,217-89%

Event and signal lenses

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

3,434,426 classified articles

disputed islands, territories, vaccine candidates

43.9% critical · 28.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

801,844 classified articles

investment deal, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

40.0% critical · 45.0% positive
Rising

Growth

965,423 classified articles

nba expansion teams, earnings report, nba team legends

36.4% critical · 44.8% positive

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the travel and hospitality tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 the United States demand signals compared with mapped travel and hospitality tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out41.70.0+41.7+23.5%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver50.050.0+0.0+35.3%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure83.3100.0-16.7+57.7%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out16.750.0-33.3+23.9%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out41.7—No matching category—+36.8%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure50.0—No matching category—+18.9%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift66.7—No matching category—+67.2%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Tennessee119.3

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Arizona84.9

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Oregon77.5

Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Tourism footfall

Arkansas74.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Tourism footfall

Kentucky63.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall · Highways & expressways

Nebraska61.9

Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

Louisiana60.3

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

Missouri59.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall · Inflation & spending pressure

Delaware57.3

Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

Indiana57.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall

Connecticut56.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways · Inflation & spending pressure

Colorado55.9

Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+41.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

6.8mentions per 10,000 articles+23.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility1,119
  • Cab Ride-Hailing696

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024792024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 72026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310876.38
2024Q410716.04
2025Q110904.36
2025Q29235.79
2025Q319857.28
2025Q46315.23
2026Q19656.68
2026Q25977.76

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nebraska31.2 / 10,000
Delaware16.1 / 10,000
Colorado15.9 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

6.68mentions per 10,000 articles+35.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Travel And Hospitality Saas1,260
  • Online Travel Agencies605

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38895.22
2024Q48844.98
2025Q19303.72
2025Q210396.52
2025Q318016.61
2025Q49347.74
2026Q17225.0
2026Q26508.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon18.0 / 10,000
Delaware14.1 / 10,000
Kentucky14.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

24.69mentions per 10,000 articles+57.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility1,119
  • Gig Employers826

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q12026Q2: 242026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3269215.79
2024Q4265714.98
2025Q1345713.81
2025Q2305519.17
2025Q3668724.54
2025Q4376131.16
2026Q1284319.69
2026Q2188524.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee44.9 / 10,000
Arkansas41.1 / 10,000
Iowa26.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

0.86mentions per 10,000 articles+23.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Travel And Hospitality Saas1,260
  • Online Travel Agencies605

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 02026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31060.62
2024Q41090.61
2025Q11500.6
2025Q21621.02
2025Q32020.74
2025Q41321.09
2026Q11220.85
2026Q2740.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

North Carolina1.5 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

1.63mentions per 10,000 articles+36.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011222024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32211.3
2024Q41851.04
2025Q12791.11
2025Q22181.37
2025Q34911.8
2025Q41831.52
2026Q12021.4
2026Q21261.64

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Arizona3.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

34.66mentions per 10,000 articles+18.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0142943572024Q3: 272024Q32024Q4: 242024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 482025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 492025Q42026Q1: 302026Q12026Q2: 362026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3466827.39
2024Q4428324.15
2025Q1536921.46
2025Q2775748.67
2025Q3807429.63
2025Q4601249.81
2026Q1442130.63
2026Q2279136.26

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee62.2 / 10,000
Arizona29.2 / 10,000
Utah24.6 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

1.74mentions per 10,000 articles+67.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011232024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31600.94
2024Q42351.33
2025Q11830.73
2025Q22121.33
2025Q34391.61
2025Q42942.44
2026Q12281.58
2026Q21111.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delaware4.7 / 10,000
Arizona4.0 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States travel and hospitality tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Dynamic linkages between tourism, transportation, growth and carbon emission in the USA: evidence from partial and multiple wavelet coherence

Current Issues in Tourism

132 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Resident Support for Tourism Development in Rural Midwestern (USA) Communities: Perceived Tourism Impacts and Community Quality of Life Perspective

Sustainability

128 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Plastic Surgery Complications from Medical Tourism Treated in a U.S. Academic Medical Center

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

88 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Does Tourism Sustain Economic Growth? Wavelet-Based Evidence From the United States

Tourism Analysis

88 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
landscape trails5524182.4%
eco-literacy8443140.8%
online grocery store10661114.2%
freshwater advocacy503198.8%
intraday shipping644097.2%
wildlife recovery plans593796.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality Tech in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon