Data & endpoint security, cloud security, identity & fraud, compliance & regtech, secure communication and more: the companies building cybersecurity in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 1,672 cybersecurity companies in India, last 24 months: 12 funding rounds · 5 Contracts · 4 M&A deals · 1 Launch. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Apr 2026.
ContractService
Innefu Labs · client: Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), Government of India
The primary objective of the exercise was price discovery, with Innefu Labs emerging as the lowest bidder (L1) for providing on-demand AI manpower at approximately Rs 40 lakh per month…
Zeron , a developer of new energy heavy trucks and autonomous driving technology, has raised RMB 1.2 billion (USD 174 million) in a new round co-led by Lochpine Capital, Momenta, and Nio…
Independent media agency JOLT has been reappointed by cybersecurity company Kaspersky to handle its media planning and buying across the Asia Pacific region.
Mantra Softech, an Indian deep-tech enterprise specializing in identity management, security systems, and computer vision, has raised USD 14 million in its first institutional funding round.
InvestorsIndia SME Fund II, Motilal Oswal Principal Investments
Adaptive Security – $81M Series B CYBERSECURITY Adaptive Security, a cybersecurity platform that focuses on training employees to understand and identify simulated GenAI social…
Limerston Capital’s Xypher has acquired Aristi, a penetration testing and cybersecurity consultancy, to broaden its offensive security and risk assessment capabilities.
Mantra Softech, an Indian deep-tech company focused on identity management, security systems and computer vision, has raised USD 14 million in its first institutional investment round.
InvestorsIndia SME Fund II, Motilal Oswal Principal Investments
Seclore, a leading provider of data-centric security solutions to enterprises and governments worldwide, has announced the launch of Astra, its new artificial intelligence (AI) platform…
A $2.5 million licensing deal with Egis Technology for PC biometrics in August was the third of the year for FPC, following deals with Mantra Softech for civil identification and one…
Telecom gear maker HFCL Limited on Monday (September 1) said it has executed a share purchase agreement (SPA) to divest its entire stake in Nivetti Systems Private Limited.
Credit rating agency Icra will acquire Bengaluru-based risk and data analytics solutions company Fintellix India Private Limited for $26 million (about Rs 224 crore).
Finserv, a global provider of payments and financial services technology, has selected Finn Partners as its global agency of record, focused on brand, marketing and PR efforts under the…
Marketing/PR/Branding
Cybersecurity companies in Chennai, by revenue
Browse cybersecurity companies in Chennai by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 21 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 21 cybersecurity companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.
Showing 21 of 21
Company & businessRevenueRevenue growthHeadcount & growthAgeJobs · last 3 months
Every company, not just 50All 60 cybersecurity companies in Chennai, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.
Explore cybersecurity companies in Chennai by what you are looking for
Browse cybersecurity companies in Chennai, from endpoint and cloud security vendors to identity and fraud prevention specialists. Find top cybersecurity companies, cybersecurity startups and cybersecurity firms hiring in Chennai.
The most-installed Android apps published by cybersecurity companies headquartered in Chennai — 2.3M installs between them. 11 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.
Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 17 cybersecurity companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu for FY24-25 — 22 of the 60 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 91% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
combined revenue, FY24-25₹154.64 cr
17 companies filing accounts
combined net profit₹10.50 cr
6.8% aggregate margin
are profitable76%
13 of 17 companies
median revenue~₹1.5 cr
the typical company
median revenue growth+6%
into FY24-25
earned by the top five91%
revenue concentration
Six-year view
Combined revenue of filing companies
₹120.63 crFY19-2014 filers
₹122.78 crFY20-2115 filers
₹109.12 crFY21-2214 filers
₹146.66 crFY22-2315 filers
₹144.69 crFY23-2417 filers
₹154.64 crFY24-2517 filers
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Like-for-like
The same 12 companies over three years
+27%
FY22-23₹119.03 cr−₹21.09 cr net
FY23-24₹112.62 cr₹6.12 cr net
FY24-25₹151.26 cr₹15.93 cr net
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Scale and profit
Bigger companies are far more often profitable
Under ₹1 cr757% profitable
₹1–10 cr683% profitable
₹10–100 cr4100% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr0—
Over ₹1,000 cr0—
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
Momentum
How fast revenue moved into FY24-25
Shrinking7
0–20%1
20–50%1
50–100%1
Doubled+4
14 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +6%.
Profitability
Profit is concentrated at the top
13profitable
4loss-making
6.8%aggregate margin
4.6%median margin
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Fastest growing, FY24-25
Company
Growth
Revenue
Kwick SoftKWICK FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
+115%
₹65.08 cr
K7 ComputingK7 COMPUTING PRIVATE LIMITED
+13%
₹45.75 cr
Lab IntegraDATAWENS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
-8%
₹11.19 cr
Comodo GroupXCITIUM INDIA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
-9%
₹13.68 cr
Profit leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Highest net margins, FY24-25
Company
Margin
Revenue
Kwick SoftKWICK FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
13.2%
₹65.08 cr
K7 ComputingK7 COMPUTING PRIVATE LIMITED
11.0%
₹45.75 cr
Comodo GroupXCITIUM INDIA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
7.2%
₹13.68 cr
Lab IntegraDATAWENS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
4.6%
₹11.19 cr
Inside the industry
Sub-sectors compared, FY24-25
Sub-sector
Companies
Revenue
Median revenue
Profitable
Margin
Cybersecurity
11
₹145.64 cr
~₹2.3 cr
91%
7.3%
Leaders
Largest cybersecurity companies by revenue, FY24-25
Company · legal entity
Revenue
Net result
Margin
Growth
Kwick SoftKWICK FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
₹65.08 cr
₹8.56 cr
13.2%
+115%
K7 ComputingK7 COMPUTING PRIVATE LIMITED
₹45.75 cr
₹5.04 cr
11.0%
+13%
Comodo GroupXCITIUM INDIA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
₹13.68 cr
₹99.13 lakh
7.2%
-9%
Lab IntegraDATAWENS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
₹11.19 cr
₹51.22 lakh
4.6%
-8%
SeaportAIINDU SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
₹5.79 cr
₹16.59 lakh
2.9%
-10%
DowebscanInfysec Solutions Private Limited
₹4.05 cr
₹20.12 lakh
5.0%
+55%
BLOCK XBLOCK X TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
₹2.33 cr
₹1.50 lakh
0.6%
-1%
IVB7CD TECH INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
₹1.96 cr
−₹39.93 lakh
-20.4%
-15%
CybernexaCybernexa Infotech Private Limited
₹1.49 cr
₹10.59 lakh
7.1%
+136%
IronwaspIRONWASP INFORMATION SECURITY SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
Industry landscape report
Cybersecurity Industry Landscape of India
The financials above are one chapter. The full cybersecurity landscape of Chennai maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
Capital & corporate activity
Cybersecurity funding and M&A across India
333 recorded equity rounds have gone to 1,672 cybersecurity companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Chennai compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
equity rounds, last 12 months8
US$54.43m
equity rounds, last 24 months35
US$132.22m
raised over five yearsUS$544.88m
138 rounds in India
M&A deals, India4
last 24 months
Capital by year
Equity funding into cybersecurity in India
amount rounds
$12m201816
$54m201911
$27m202031
$33m202132
$195m202230
$61m202315
$125m202427
$77m202527
$54m20267
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2022, with US$194.53m across 30 rounds.
The funding ladder · five years
Rounds and typical cheque by stage
AngelUS$6.33m19 rounds · median US$196k
SeedUS$81.21m91 rounds · median US$234k
Series AUS$111.04m12 rounds · median US$8.21m
Series BUS$60.63m5 rounds · median US$7.00m
Series CUS$107.62m2 rounds · median US$53.81m
Series D+US$178.06m9 rounds · median US$11.65m
Where the money went · five years
Most-funded sub-sectors
Insurance itUS$210.58m8 rounds · 2 companies
CybersecurityUS$149.82m80 rounds · 45 companies
Grc softwareUS$67.67m10 rounds · 5 companies
RegtechUS$61.25m11 rounds · 6 companies
Enterprise information managementUS$28.00m3 rounds · 1 companies
Meet the people behind cybersecurity companies in Chennai. 42 of 60 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Women-founded
Cybersecurity companies in Chennai with at least one woman on the founding team. Expand a profile to meet the founders; teams can include both women and men.
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Radar members
Log in to see every figure
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.