Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHINA EDITION 2026

China’s
aerospace, maritime and defense tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping aerospace, maritime and defense tech in China. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech Industry Landscape of China
CN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore China’s aerospace, maritime and defense tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech company highlights in China, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
iSpacei-space.com.cn$1B—200—
Galactic Energygalactic-energy.cn$742.14M—100—
Beijing Space Pioneer Technologyspacepioneer.cc$558M—120—
Beijing Zhonghangzhi Technologyzhz.com$458.6M———
ExPace Technologyexpace.com.cn$417M———
Casicloudcasicloud.com$404.54M—1,600—
Chang Guang Satellitecgsatellite.com$373.76M———
Volant Aerotechvolantaerotech.com$342.62M———
ARCGinearcgine.com—1 roles20—
AirNet Technologyir.airnetgroup.cn——39—
CADDXFPVcaddxfpv.com————
DJIdji.com——14,000—
Ehangehang.com——367—
Farsoon Technologiesfarsoon.com——405—
Innoinnno.net——60—
Landspacelandspace.com——400—
OOCLoocl.com——4,538—
Orienspaceorienspace.com——70—
Seestarseestar.com————
Sinovoltaicssinovoltaics.com————
Speedybeespeedybee.com————
T-MOTORtmotor.com————
XPENG AEROHTaeroht.com——700—
Yangdaonline.comyangdaonline.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech industry KPIs in China

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation0.2%

1 of 623 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation20.4%

127 of 623 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share29.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$15.28M

Midpoint of 128 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 29.5% of disclosed capital, while 79.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How China aerospace, maritime and defense tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

China aerospace, maritime and defense tech
$0$341.54M$683.08M$1.02B$1.37B2016: $102.19M20162017: $207.61M20172018: $310.75M20182019: $183.64M20192020: $1.15B20202021: $1.2B20212022: $417.48M20222023: $1.09B20232024: $595.17M20242025: $977.14M2025
View the numbers
Annual aerospace, maritime and defense tech funding and company formation in China
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$102.19M577
2017$207.61M437
2018$310.75M5214
2019$183.64M3012
2020$1.15B2711
2021$1.2B3514
2022$417.48M1810
2023$1.09B1511
2024$595.17M1015
2025$977.14M29
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • iSpace12.8%
  • Galactic Energy9.5%
  • Beijing Space Pioneer Technology7.2%
  • Other companies70.5%

Funding by stage

282 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel79 28.0%
Series A–B148 52.5%
Series C+ / PE40 14.2%
Grants, debt & other15 5.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
6 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
Boundary.AI $14.67M

Backed by Xiamen C&D Metals and Yida Capital and others.

Series C03/2026
Laser Link $72M

Backed by Yukai Capital and Saizhi Bole and others.

Series B03/2026
ORCA-TECH $27.4M

Backed by Houxue Capital and Shenzhen Nanshan Strategic Emerging Industries Investment.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.; The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the China companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 623 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 120,202 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
DJIdji.com16,070,0097956.3%
OOCLoocl.com910,166497.1%
weiyun001.comweiyun001.com510,844230%
Potensicpotensic.com151,2863558.3%
CADDXFPVcaddxfpv.com120,2023430.4%
Speedybeespeedybee.com119,1113347.2%
Seestarseestar.com109,2153748.7%
T-MOTORtmotor.com82,7943525%
Stellariumstellarium-labs.com59,5173486.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

27 of these companies (4.3%) publish at least one Android app — 57 apps in all, carrying 53.2M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Stellarium - Star MapStellarium42.5M4.8Education
DJI Store - Try Virtual FlightDJI6.7M3.7Shopping
Syma FlySyma Toys827.9K2.5Entertainment
航班飞常准 官方版VariFlight611.3K4.5Travel & Local
SYMA GO+Syma Toys453.1K2.9Libraries & Demo
SpeedyBeeSpeedybee293.4K4.1Tools
SYMA FVP+Syma Toys290K3.4Libraries & Demo
PotensicProPotensic279.1K4.1Video Players & Editors
SYMA AIRSyma Toys242.5K2.8Entertainment
X-DRONEMJX162.1K2.7Entertainment

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Space Tech742.8MStellarium - Star Map 42.5M
Drones329.6MDJI Store - Try Virtual Flight 6.7M
Logistics Tech76.8MCHASING GO1 36.6K
Aviation It4626.9K航班飞常准 官方版 611.3K
Maritime Tech10101.8KFIFISH 24.4K
Professional Service Robots890.3KCHASING GO2 16.5K
Aquaculture Tech580.8KRippton–Social Fishing App 73.1K
Security & Surveillance Technology457KClobotics REA 30.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 32023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 42023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 12024Q12024Q4: 32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 12025Q12026Q1: 12026Q1: 52026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 55 of 57 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The China aerospace, maritime and defense tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech434
Deep tech387
Consumer digital122
Commercial drones96
Enterprise software51
Drone peripherals42
Saas41
Consumer drones33
Logistics tech30
Precision farming29
Industry 4.024
Robotics in agriculture23

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

434companies
0.2%have hiring activity

1 companies hiring · $7.79B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce346
E-commerce - product260
Subscription134
Fee-for-service110
Commission on transaction36
Advertising23
E-commerce - service19
Licensing3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsboundaryai.cn ↗

Boundary.AI, a Chinese supplier of high-safety flight control systems for civil aviation, has closed a Series B round exceeding 100 million yuan.

IPO activitycas-space.com ↗

CAS Space, a leading Chinese commercial rocket maker, has filed for a listing on Shanghai’s tech-focused Star Market, joining a growing queue of private space companies seeking capital as Beijing steps up support for the sector. Founded in 2018 and incubated by the Institute of Mechanics under the Chinese Academy of Sciences, the start-up plans to raise 4.18 billion yuan (HK$4.76 billion) to fund research and development of reusable heavy-lift rockets, spacecraft and liquid-fuel engines, according to its prospectus released on Tuesday after its listing application was accepted by the exchange.

Funding roundsaerofugia.com ↗

Aerofugia, a Chengdu-based eVTOL aircraft startup, announced it has closed a new funding round of nearly ¥1 billion (≈$136M) on Feb 2.

IPO activitylandspace.com ↗

Chinese space launch company LandSpace has filed for an IPO on Shanghai’s Star Market, seeking to raise ¥7.5 billion (approx. $1 billion).

IPO activityaeroht.com ↗

XPeng has hired banks to work on an initial public offering (IPO) of its flying car unit in Hong Kong, according to people familiar with the matter.

Funding roundsexplomar.com.cn ↗

ExploMar , a company specializing in high-performance electric propulsion systems for boats, has completed a Series A round, raising more than USD 10 million.

Funding roundstcabtech.com ↗

Leading the charge, TCab Tech, a Shanghai-based electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) firm, secured RMB 300 million (approximately $43 million) in Series B++ funding. The round, led by Meridian Capital, HuaHan Capital, and Puhua Capital, will help the company expand operations and accelerate development.

Funding roundsstardetect.cn ↗

StarDetect, which focuses on satellite mission hardware that embed edge computing, AI, and real-time on-orbit processing capabilities, announced Series A1 and A2 rounds amounting to over 100 million yuan ($13.8 million) in late September.

Funding roundsgalactic-energy.cn ↗

China’s Galactic Energy secured a massive $336 million Series D for rocket launches.

Funding roundsir.airnetgroup.cn ↗

AirNet Technology Inc. (Nasdaq: ANTE) today announced that it has received an additional 453,598 Solana (SOL) as investors continue to exercise their outstanding warrants. This latest exercise, combined with the previously announced 296,367 SOL, brings the total proceeds from recent warrant exercises to 749,965 SOL.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 95 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
32
Funding rounds
17
Earnings
15
Contracts
7
Leadership moves
6
Capital infusions
4
IPO activity
4
New products
4
Lawsuit
2
Regulatory
2
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

3 companies with recorded IPO activity

CAS Space ↗

IPO · Shanghai Star Market2 reports

Landspace ↗

IPO · Shanghai Star Market1 reports

IPO · Hong Kong1 reports

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Customer: Masdar Renewables Sourcing FZESolar PV

Aerofugia ↗

Customer: sino jetBusiness Aviation

Ehang ↗

Customer: Jilin Aerospace Industry Development InvestmentAviation

Regulatory events

3 recorded events

DJI ↗

Enforced ban on DJI dronesFederal Communications Commission

Ehang ↗

approved for commercial operations

DJI ↗

US imports blockedUS Department of Defense

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
bed bath & beyond v orient overseas container line

Shipping Act violations and contract breachRegulatory · Verdict

Company
dji v u.s. department of defense

Inclusion on DoD list of Chinese military companiesCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

5companies
12period observations
37.6%median reported growth

Median across 11 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Axcent of Scandinavia and Skel→Inno ↗Announced2024-07-16Not stated in snapshot
AsiaSat→lightning internationalAnnounced2023-06-21Not stated in snapshot
cosco shipping holdings→OOCL ↗2022-09-30Not stated in snapshot
project44→Ocean Insights ↗Announced2021-03-08Not stated in snapshot
project44®→Ocean Insights ↗Announced2021-03-04Not stated in snapshot
evonik→UnionTech ↗Announced2020-12-09Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Aerospace Composite Material Simulation Research And Development China1
Lean Management Consultant Aerospace China1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Lean
1
Quality
1
Automotive
1
Logistics
1
Manufacturing
1
Engineering
1
Aerospace
1
Supply Chain
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

177 founders and chief executives across 145 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

10 profiles with education records.

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
3
Tsinghua University
3
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
1
Duke University
1
University of Manchester
1
The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
1
Peking University
1

Prior employers

1 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,205,059 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,205,059articles in the measured year
179,514articles in 2026Q1
44.7%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech coverage across China · articles per complete quarter

0162,304324,607486,911649,2142021Q2: 128,4922021Q22021Q3: 143,6992021Q4: 124,2722022Q1: 146,4852022Q2: 137,0262022Q22022Q3: 168,4362022Q4: 170,7312023Q1: 185,6712023Q2: 173,6442023Q22023Q3: 191,3732023Q4: 161,7962024Q1: 175,6222024Q2: 186,6562024Q22024Q3: 184,8642024Q4: 208,9342025Q1: 295,0012025Q2: 221,5622025Q22025Q3: 564,5342025Q4: 163,4092026Q1: 179,5142026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2128,492
2021Q3143,699
2021Q4124,272
2022Q1146,485
2022Q2137,026
2022Q3168,436
2022Q4170,731
2023Q1185,671
2023Q2173,644
2023Q3191,373
2023Q4161,796
2024Q1175,622
2024Q2186,656
2024Q3184,864
2024Q4208,934
2025Q1295,001
2025Q2221,562
2025Q3564,534
2025Q4163,409
2026Q1179,514

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
201,847 positive · 37,828 neutral · 186,355 negative
2022
298,227 positive · 60,714 neutral · 263,141 negative
2023
373,229 positive · 72,266 neutral · 266,445 negative
2024
379,416 positive · 105,422 neutral · 270,554 negative
2025
556,410 positive · 165,072 neutral · 521,967 negative

Leading coverage topics

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech coverage across China · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,172 articles in the full recorded period
108,131 recent · 81,410 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,165 articles in the full recorded period
108,129 recent · 81,413 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,058 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,386 prior
International Political Relations138,405 articles in the full recorded period
31,329 recent · 29,537 prior
Security And Defense Policies88,632 articles in the full recorded period
22,215 recent · 18,448 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements87,570 articles in the full recorded period
31,535 recent · 34,502 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy84,381 articles in the full recorded period
17,965 recent · 17,961 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination60,243 articles in the full recorded period
6,049 recent · 6,724 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts34,647 articles in the full recorded period
9,616 recent · 11,409 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets33,740 articles in the full recorded period
10,084 recent · 5,687 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech coverage across China

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1971,858126%
domestic robots3,6492811199%
toy robots3,6342301480%
sustainable city planning3,360754380%
summit diplomacy1,8471,21053%
stablecoin fx impact1,792776131%
sanctions policies1,7891,06468%
export sanctions1,762762131%
wto rulings1,364461196%
asian games1,297393226%
preferential tariff3,2285,312-39%
economic slowdown2,8985,152-44%
tariff rate quota2,4273,670-34%
mfn tariff1,9893,135-37%
gold futures trends1,7272,917-41%

Event and signal lenses

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech coverage across China

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,234,818 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

42.0% critical · 17.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

135,745 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

49.6% critical · 40.5% positive
Rising

Growth

410,993 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

43.0% critical · 41.5% positive

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech coverage across China. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech research is working on

8,551 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
8,551papers
8,551worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,284
Descriptive
2,979
Breakthrough
819
Problem-identifying
552
Comparative
486
Cautionary
372
Critical
59

Contribution mix

Empirical
4,244
Methods-led
3,396
Reviews
556
Position pieces
284
Theoretical
71

Tone counts: 6,101 positive · 2,274 neutral · 176 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
611 papers · 7.1% of this field
  • Launch vehicle157 papers
  • Rocket152 papers
  • Aerospace engineering145 papers
  • Space launch140 papers
  • Aeronautics139 papers
  • Space127 papers
  • Rocket engine89 papers
  • Liquid-propellant rocket61 papers

Landmark: Sensitivity and Nonlinearity of Thermoacoustic Oscillations

Cautions
372 papers · 4.4% of this field
  • Rocket109 papers
  • Rocket engine97 papers
  • Aerospace engineering93 papers
  • Launch vehicle59 papers
  • Propellant57 papers
  • Liquid-propellant rocket44 papers
  • Thrust43 papers
  • Space launch42 papers

Landmark: Limits on the Space Launch Market Related to Stratospheric Ozone Depletion

Opportunities
4,103 papers · 48.0% of this field
  • Rocket1,406 papers
  • Rocket engine1,163 papers
  • Aerospace engineering1,056 papers
  • Propellant698 papers
  • Launch vehicle688 papers
  • Liquid-propellant rocket576 papers
  • Thrust487 papers
  • Propulsion425 papers

Landmark: Entry Guidance: A Unified Method

Leading institutions

Marshall Space Flight Center
1,297
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
1,159
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V.
999
Sapienza University of Rome
797
Langley Research Center
752
Jacobs
664

Leading researchers

Francesco Nasuti
718
Marco Pizzarelli
540
Ping Lu
526
Justin Hardi
453
Michael Oschwald
393
P. Wolański
372
Matthew P. Juniper
355
Dmitry Suslov
344

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Entry Guidance: A Unified Method380 citations
  • Space Flight Demonstration of Rotating Detonation Engine Using Sounding Rocket S-520-3150 citations
  • Heat Transfer Prediction for Methane in Regenerative Cooling Channels with Neural Networks41 citations
  • Side Loads in Subscale Dual Bell Nozzles40 citations
  • Nonadiabatic Flamelet Formulation for Predicting Wall Heat Transfer in Rocket Engines40 citations

Common problems researchers identify

590 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Launch Vehicle Safety ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Launch Vehicle Safety Challenges

119 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Researchers examine failure causes and post‑mission disposal issues for space launch vehicles.

Launch vehicle (89) · Aeronautics (45) · Aerospace engineering (44) · Space launch (37)

Analysis of Space Launch Vehicle Failures and Post-Mission Disposal Statistics

Reliability products for Space Launch Vehicle safety assessments

View research history
YearShare index
20221015.7
20231129.3
20241225.7
2025640.5
Affordability and Strategy in Space LaunchCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Affordability and Strategy in Space Launch

115 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss cost‑effective system engineering and national strategy considerations for launch capabilities.

Space launch (66) · Aeronautics (46) · Space (39) · CubeSat (13)

NASA's Space Launch System: Systems Engineering Approach for Affordability and Mission Success

Space Launch Capabilities and National Strategy Considerations

View research history
YearShare index
2022222.2
2023217.2
2024271.7
2025222.8
Acoustic and Flow Issues at Lift‑offCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Acoustic and Flow Issues at Lift‑off

91 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Studies focus on lift‑off flow fields, aeroacoustic phenomena, and mitigation techniques for launch vehicles.

Aerospace engineering (42) · Aeronautics (34) · Hypersonic speed (7) · Launch vehicle (27)

Flow Field and Acoustic Investigations of the Launch Vehicle Environment during Lift-off

Aeroacoustic Improvements during Lift-off of Launch Vehicles

View research history
YearShare index
20221021.3
20231136.7
20241232.8
2025645.6
Liquid‑Propellant Engine InstabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Liquid‑Propellant Engine Instabilities

77 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Works address technology gaps and combustion instability control for liquid rocket engines.

Liquid-propellant rocket (52) · Propellant (33) · Rocket engine (39) · Rocket (38)

Perspective of Technology for Liquid Rocket Engines

Combustion Instabilities and its Control Techniques for Liquid Propellant Rocket Engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.8
2023133.2
2024118.4
2025123.0
Policy and Governance of Space IndustryCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Policy and Governance of Space Industry

70 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Analyses evaluate legal, political, and competitive challenges facing commercial space transportation.

Space (61) · Government (35) · Space industry (13) · Accountability (10)

Title IV Space Resource Exploration and Utilization of the US Commercial Space Launch Competitiveness Act: A Legal and Political Assessment

Commercial Space Transportation: Industry Trends, Government Challenges, and International Competitiveness Issues

View research history
YearShare index
2022132.3
2023122.1
2024127.6
2025142.5
Hybrid Rocket Propulsion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Hybrid Rocket Propulsion Challenges

65 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Research reviews feedback control and performance limits of hybrid rocket engines.

Rocket (51) · Rocket engine (37) · Propulsion (16) · Spacecraft propulsion (9)

Theoretical Investigation on Feedback Control of Hybrid Rocket Engines

Review on Hybrid Rocket Engine: Past, Present and Future Scenario

View research history
YearShare index
202294.5
2023103.7
202481.4
2025110.2
Combustion Chamber and Nozzle ModelingCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Combustion Chamber and Nozzle Modeling

53 papers

9.0% of this theme group

Papers present simulations and experiments on rocket combustion chambers and nozzle flows.

Combustion (17) · Nozzle (12) · Combustion chamber (12) · Rocket (23)

Numerical Simulations of a Single Injector Gaseous Methane Rocket Combustion Chamber

Experimental Validation of Nozzle Flow Simulations for Rocket Application Rotating Detonation Engines

View research history
YearShare index
20221262.5
20231278.9
20241001.8
2025884.8

Cautions

358 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Launch Environment Risk ManagementCautions · 01

Launch Environment Risk Management

77 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Studies caution about lightning exposure and cost thresholds affecting launch economics.

Space launch (33) · Space (19) · Satellite (10) · Launched (13)

Investigation on improvements in lightning retest criteria for spacecraft

Launch Cost Thresholds for Economic Activity

View research history
YearShare index
20221740.6
20231860.2
20241925.9
20251829.2
Combustion Instability in Rocket EnginesCautions · 02

Combustion Instability in Rocket Engines

77 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Investigations highlight experimental characterization of high‑frequency instabilities in liquid and hybrid rockets.

Rocket (42) · Rocket engine (38) · Combustion (22) · Liquid-propellant rocket (24)

Experimental Characterization of Combustion Instabilities in High-Mass-Flux Hybrid Rocket Engines

Experimental Validation of Off-design Combustion for Liquid-propellant Rocket Engine High-frequency Instability

View research history
YearShare index
20221206.9
20231226.0
2024974.3
2025854.0
Trajectory Sensitivity to AerodynamicsCautions · 03

Trajectory Sensitivity to Aerodynamics

66 papers

18.4% of this theme group

Research warns of boundary‑layer transition and pressure effects on reusable launch vehicle trajectories.

Launch vehicle (44) · Aerospace engineering (32) · Trajectory (8) · Aeronautics (13)

Influence of Boundary Layer Transition on the Trajectory Optimisation of a Reusable Launch Vehicle

Unsteady Surface Pressure Characterization on Launch Vehicle in Liftoff Configuration

View research history
YearShare index
20221035.1
20231152.5
20241231.7
2025703.1
Heat Transfer Limits in Thrust ChambersCautions · 04

Heat Transfer Limits in Thrust Chambers

45 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Analyses focus on measured throat heating and radiative loads in liquid rocket engines.

Heat transfer (11) · Coolant (8) · Combustion chamber (14) · Heat flux (8)

Overview and analysis of the experimentally measured throat heat transfer in liquid rocket engine thrust chambers

Radiative Heating in Combustion Chamber of Liquid Propellant Rocket Engines

View research history
YearShare index
2022411.7
2023415.5
2024355.1
2025280.8
Detonation Engine Performance UncertaintiesCautions · 05

Detonation Engine Performance Uncertainties

38 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Papers model rotating detonation engines and assess parametric influences on rocket performance.

Detonation (20) · Nozzle (15) · Rocket (17) · Rocket engine (16)

Rotating Detonation Engine Performance Model for Rocket Applications

Low-Order Parametric Analysis of a Rotating Detonation Engine in Rocket Mode

View research history
YearShare index
2022152.9
2023162.4
2024110.7
2025102.6
Thrust Vector and Impulse Control IssuesCautions · 06

Thrust Vector and Impulse Control Issues

32 papers

8.9% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate thrust vectoring methods and validate instability damping calculations.

Thrust (21) · Nozzle (12) · Specific impulse (8) · Rocket (16)

Demonstration of Thrust Vector Control by Hydrogen Peroxide Injection in Hybrid Rockets

Validation of Transverse Instability Damping Computations for Rocket Engines

View research history
YearShare index
2022160.1
2023166.2
2024102.6
2025109.7
Combined‑Cycle Propulsion Integration RisksCautions · 07

Combined‑Cycle Propulsion Integration Risks

23 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Research evaluates performance and suction predictions for rocket‑ramjet combined cycles and ejector jets.

Ramjet (6) · Scramjet (5) · Propulsion (8) · Combustor (5)

Performance of a Rocket-Ramjet Combined-Cycle Engine Model in Ejector Mode Operation

Analytical Method for Prediction of Suction Performance of Ejector-Jet

View research history
YearShare index
202293.6
2023106.2
202478.5
2025113.6

Opportunities

3,908 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Hybrid Rocket DevelopmentOpportunities · 01

Advanced Hybrid Rocket Development

778 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Works explore novel hybrid engine designs and reliability‑driven development frameworks.

Rocket (531) · Rocket engine (456) · Aerospace engineering (301) · Thrust (167)

Characterization of Advanced Hybrid Rocket Engines

Demonstration of a Reliability-Driven Framework for Rocket Engine Development, Test, and Verification

View research history
YearShare index
20221014.2
20231132.1
20241215.7
2025664.2
Launch Vehicle Control System InnovationOpportunities · 02

Launch Vehicle Control System Innovation

754 papers

19.3% of this theme group

Papers present analysis, design, and simulation of flight control for flexible launch vehicles.

Launch vehicle (503) · Trajectory (116) · Aerospace engineering (275) · Control theory (88)

Analysis and Design of Launch Vehicle Flight Control Systems

Dynamic Modeling and Flight Control Simulation of a Large Flexible Launch Vehicle

View research history
YearShare index
20221035.1
20231152.5
20241231.7
2025703.1
Spacecraft Integration and Mission FlexibilityOpportunities · 03

Spacecraft Integration and Mission Flexibility

665 papers

17.0% of this theme group

Research highlights progress in spacecraft and spacecraft configurations for versatile launch missions.

Mission Hardware (204) · Space launch (190) · Satellite (113) · Spacecraft (134)

Space Launch System Spacecraft and Mission Hardware Elements: Making Progress Toward First Launch

NASA's Space Launch System: One Vehicle, Many Destinations

View research history
YearShare index
20221637.1
20231766.0
20241825.4
20251710.0
Liquid‑Propellant Engine Design AdvancesOpportunities · 04

Liquid‑Propellant Engine Design Advances

552 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Studies focus on design methods and predictive modeling for high‑performance liquid rockets.

Liquid-propellant rocket (383) · Propellant (264) · Rocket engine (289) · Rocket (274)

Design of liquid-propellant rocket engines

Mathematical modeling and numerical simulations for performance prediction in case of a liquid propelled rocket engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.8
2023133.2
2024118.4
2025123.0
Regenerative Cooling and Heat Transfer InnovationOpportunities · 05

Regenerative Cooling and Heat Transfer Innovation

447 papers

11.4% of this theme group

Papers propose new modeling approaches for cooling channels in liquid rocket engines.

Combustion chamber (157) · Heat transfer (86) · Rocket engine (243) · Combustion (130)

A novel heat transfer modeling methodology for regenerative cooling in liquid propellant rocket engines

Development of a mathematical model for the cooling channel of a liquid propellant rocket engine’s chamber with respect for variations in co

View research history
YearShare index
2022415.7
2023421.6
2024365.8
2025288.6
High‑Impulse Propulsion ConceptsOpportunities · 06

High‑Impulse Propulsion Concepts

393 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Research investigates turbojet, pulse detonation, and other high‑specific‑impulse propulsion technologies.

Propulsion (72) · Propellant (88) · Specific impulse (42) · Very-long-baseline interferometry (11)

Mathematical modeling and numerical simulations for performance prediction in case of the Turbojet engine

Thrust Performance and Heat Load Modelling of Pulse Detonation Engines

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.8
2023179.6
2024146.3
2025178.1
Rocket Nozzle Computational DesignOpportunities · 07

Rocket Nozzle Computational Design

319 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Works apply CFD to diverse nozzle geometries and multi‑inlet combustion chamber configurations.

Nozzle (296) · Rocket engine nozzle (94) · Rocket (146) · Rocket engine (133)

Computational Fluid Dynamics Model of Various Types of Rocket Engine Nozzles

Numerical investigation on performance of convergent–divergent nozzle with multi‐inlet combustion chamber of a rocket engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022124.7
2023133.4
202489.5
202584.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising38.4%37.1%
Descriptive34.8%18.0%
Breakthrough9.6%25.9%
Problem-identifying6.5%9.6%
Comparative5.7%3.9%
Cautionary4.4%4.5%
Critical0.7%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceCommercial space transportation surveillance needs assessment80.1%1 (12.5%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerAnalysis of electronic communications markets and assessment of significant market power30.04%1 (33.3%)0.04%
Water useJoint design and simulation of GOX-GCH4 combustion and cooling in an experimental water-cooled subscale rocket engine20.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — China

Compare demand signals in China’s newsflow with the aerospace, maritime and defense tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

4 China demand signals compared with mapped aerospace, maritime and defense tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Supply-chain disruption ↗Risk Pressure100.025.0+75.0-28.9%
Tariffs & trade policy ↗Compliance Pressure0.025.0-25.0-59.7%
Manufacturing output & automation ↗Infrastructure Shift50.0100.0-50.0-42.5%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.0—No matching category—-37.8%

Showing all 4 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. China is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Hubei214.5

Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks · Manufacturing output & automation

Guangzhou206.8

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation

Guangdong184.2

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation · Layoffs & income shocks

Beijing181.8

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation · Layoffs & income shocks

Guangdong Province180.2

Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks · Manufacturing output & automation

Meta162.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Supply-chain disruption

Shanghai161.4

Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks · Manufacturing output & automation

Chungcheongbuk-Do159.5

Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks · Manufacturing output & automation

Tianjin148.8

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation · Tariffs & trade policy

Fujian136.8

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation · Layoffs & income shocks

Shandong122.6

Supply-chain disruption · Manufacturing output & automation · Layoffs & income shocks

Seoul95.2

Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks · Manufacturing output & automation

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
RISK PRESSURESupply-chain disruption+75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Disruption can pull resilience, visibility and sourcing tooling demand.

37.12mentions per 10,000 articles-28.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped aerospace, maritime and defense tech categories

  • Logistics Tech30

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0204060792024Q3: 502024Q32024Q4: 502024Q42025Q1: 522025Q12025Q2: 692025Q22025Q3: 352025Q32025Q4: 482025Q42026Q1: 622026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Supply-chain disruption in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q331950.17
2024Q434850.71
2025Q152552.17
2025Q245269.04
2025Q364535.95
2025Q437848.1
2026Q138862.93

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Guangzhou199.4 / 10,000
Hubei147.9 / 10,000
Guangdong Province133.8 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSURETariffs & trade policy-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Tariff moves can reshuffle sourcing — and the tooling that manages it.

5.18mentions per 10,000 articles-59.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped aerospace, maritime and defense tech categories

  • Logistics Tech30

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0112233452024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 382025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tariffs & trade policy in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3304.72
2024Q4486.99
2025Q1706.96
2025Q225438.8
2025Q31478.19
2025Q4222.8
2026Q1304.87

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Hong Kong18.8 / 10,000
Beijing13.9 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTManufacturing output & automation-50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Production shifts can pull automation and factory-tech demand with them.

15.77mentions per 10,000 articles-42.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped aerospace, maritime and defense tech categories

  • Industry 4.024
  • Robotics In Agriculture23

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0101929382024Q3: 312024Q32024Q4: 222024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 332026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Manufacturing output & automation in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q320331.92
2024Q415622.73
2025Q131531.3
2025Q214622.3
2025Q324113.43
2025Q415019.09
2026Q120533.25

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Guangdong64.1 / 10,000
Beijing50.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

15.27mentions per 10,000 articles-37.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped aerospace, maritime and defense tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s aerospace, maritime and defense tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of China coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102031412024Q3: 342024Q32024Q4: 272024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 352025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 242026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in China coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q321734.13
2024Q418927.54
2025Q115915.8
2025Q223235.43
2025Q329616.5
2025Q411614.76
2026Q115024.33

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meta126.7 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

China aerospace, maritime and defense tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

WTO Accession and Performance of Chinese Manufacturing Firms

American Economic Review

824 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Green product innovation, green dynamic capability, and competitive advantage: Evidence from Chinese manufacturing enterprises

Corporate Social Responsibility and Environmental Management

522 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Green supply chain management in Chinese firms: Innovative measures and the moderating role of quick response technology

Journal of Operations Management

411 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Effect of Chinese policies on rare earth supply chain resilience

Resources Conservation and Recycling

388 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

China coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
trade dispute mechanisms874127.4%
supply chain challenge592826.5%
logistics adjustment683613.4%
developing economies performance57327.0%
global business strategy6641-3.3%
overseas market entry4126-5.3%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech in China: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon