Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
sustainability tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping sustainability tech in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Sustainability Tech Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Sustainability Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s sustainability tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Sustainability Tech company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Airaairahome.com$550.72M———
Tibbertibber.com$177M5 roles61Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Svea Solarsveasolar.com$106.82M———
Exegerexeger.com$106.73M—160—
CorPower Oceancorpowerocean.com$103.94M—69Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Minestominesto.com$103.37M—59—
Syresyre.com$100M———
Orbital Systemsorbital-systems.com$76.27M—64—
Camfilcamfil.com—8 roles1,150—
Systemairsystemair.com—5 roles132Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nordic Energy Auditnordicenergyaudit.se—2 roles14—
Renasensrenasens.com—2 roles——
Swetouchswetouch.se—2 roles——
Watersprintwatersprint.com—2 roles14—
Xzeroxzero.se—2 roles——
Blueairblueair.com——201—
CarbonCloudcarboncloud.com——33Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Comsyscomsys.se——35Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Doconomydoconomy.com——78Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Enerpolyenerpoly.com——12—
Familjebostaderfamiljebostader.com——363—
GreenIrongreeniron.se——100—
Heliospectraheliospectra.com——15—
IVTivt.se——201—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Sustainability Tech industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation7.8%

39 of 500 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation29.0%

145 of 500 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share36.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.5M

Midpoint of 321 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 36.8% of disclosed capital, while 71.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden sustainability tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden sustainability tech
$0$187.26M$374.53M$561.79M$749.05M2016: $76.94M20162017: $71.68M20172018: $101.32M20182019: $107.68M20192020: $129.56M20202021: $152.16M20212022: $346.33M20222023: $127.88M20232024: $657.06M20242025: $333.91M2025
View the numbers
Annual sustainability tech funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$76.94M2524
2017$71.68M3124
2018$101.32M2825
2019$107.68M2628
2020$129.56M3930
2021$152.16M2426
2022$346.33M1825
2023$127.88M1527
2024$657.06M521
2025$333.91M220
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Aira24.3%
  • Tibber7.8%
  • Svea Solar4.7%
  • Other companies63.2%

Funding by stage

380 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel118 31.1%
Series A–B72 18.9%
Series C+ / PE7 1.8%
Grants, debt & other183 48.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Renasens $11.59M

Backed by Extantia and Course Corrected and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C08/2025
Airaairahome.com$174.6M

Backed by Altor Equity Partners and Kinnevik and others.

Series B01/2024
Airaairahome.com$158.8M

Backed by Altor Equity Partners and Collab Fund and others.

Series C03/2022
Tibbertibber.com$100M

Backed by Summa Equity and Balderton Capital and others.

Series A03/2024
Syresyre.com$100M

Backed by Giant Ventures and IMAS Foundation and others.

Series B11/2020
Tibbertibber.com$65M

Backed by Eight Roads Ventures and Balderton Capital and others.

Series A10/2024
Paebblpaebbl.com$25.03M

Backed by Capnamic Ventures and Pale Blue Dot and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

11 of the 500 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 115,773 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Blueairblueair.com340,2364865.4%
Yaleyalehome.com202,4084461.7%
Momentummomentum.se198,8542462.2%
Dibzdibz.se178,1293073.2%
Airaairahome.com141,7933973.3%
Telldustelldus.com115,7733262.7%
Familjebostaderfamiljebostader.com103,4913691%
Avsbyhusalvsbyhus.se85,0473277.5%
Ferroampferroamp.com83,4683288.5%
Plejdplejd.com38,8154119.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

62 of these companies (12.4%) publish at least one Android app — 90 apps in all, carrying 39.8M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Pro Guitar Tunerpro guitar33M4.1Entertainment
Klart - Väderklart.se1.9M4.5Weather
Tibber - Smarter powerTibber967K4.1House & Home
Yale AccessYale636.5K4.4Lifestyle
Yale HomeYale619.6K3.6Lifestyle
PlejdPlejd581.4K—House & Home
Tiptapp - Moves & DisposalsTiptapp484.1K4Lifestyle
Bower: Recycle & get rewardedBower382.9K3.6Lifestyle
BlueairBlueair317.4K4.8Lifestyle
Greenely - Save energyGreenely272.9K—House & Home

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Smart Homes253.6MTibber - Smarter power 967K
Energy Efficiency Tech573.6MYale Access 636.5K
Property Management Tech192.6MYale Home 619.6K
Facility Management Tech482.2MPlejd 581.4K
Security & Surveillance Technology81.3MYale Link 49.6K
Solid Waste Management Tech8875.6KTiptapp - Moves & Disposals 484.1K
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce2317.5KBlueair 317.4K
Iot Applications7309.2KGreenely - Save energy 272.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 32023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 12024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 42025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 52025Q32026Q1: 12026Q1: 122026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 65 of 90 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden sustainability tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech295
Consumer digital102
Enterprise software72
Circular economy63
Life sciences57
Saas51
Deep tech47
Smart buildings37
Energy saas34
Biopharmaceuticals32
Hvac optimization software25
Carbon accounting24

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

295companies
10.2%have hiring activity

30 companies hiring · $1.19B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce202
Subscription197
E-commerce - product130
Fee-for-service66
Commission on transaction54
Advertising25
E-commerce - service18
Renting / leasing9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionschromafora.com ↗

Montrose in January announced the sale of its water treatment subsidiary in Denmark to water-cleantech firm Chromafora of Stockholm, Sweden. As part of the transaction, Montrose became an investor and shareholder in Chromafora, marking the beginning of an expanded collaboration between the two companies.

Funding roundsmidsummer.se ↗

On January 20, 2026, Midsummer AB (publ) ('Midsummer' or the 'Company') announced a directed share issue (the 'Guarantor Issue') that enabled the guarantors of the Company's recently completed rights issue (the 'Rights Issue') to choose to receive their remuneration in shares in accordance with the guarantee agreements entered into.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorthvolt.com ↗

The acquisition of Northvolt by the American company Lyten is delayed.

Funding roundsminesto.com ↗

On 28 October, Minesto announced the outcome of the company's rights issue of up to 82,364,595 shares. ... The Rights Issue provides the company with proceeds of approximately SEK 99.0 million before deduction of costs related to the Rights Issue.

Funding roundsmevaenergy.com ↗

Meva Energy, a Gothenburg, Sweden-based cleantech startup, has secured €40 million (approximately $42 million) in venture debt financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) to scale its on-site biogas technology.

Funding roundsepishine.com ↗

Epishine, a Swedish manufacturer of organic photovoltaic (OPV) cells, has received direct funding of SEK 33.7 million ($3.46 million) from the Swedish Energy Agency (SEA) towards expanding the capacity of its industrial roll-to-roll PV production line.

Funding roundsnrlyze.se ↗

Stockholm-based energy tech startup Nrlyze, which focuses on reducing heat waste in buildings, has raised SEK 10 million (around €897K) in a funding round led by VEQ and Aipa Invesco AB, with ongoing backing from existing investors such as Peter Carlsson of Northvolt and Martin Anderlind.

Mergers & acquisitionssystemair.com ↗

On July 9th, 2025, it was announced that Systemair AB had entered into an agreement to acquire NADI Airtechnics Ltd., a leading manufacturer in India of industrial fans.

Funding roundscorpowerocean.com ↗

Stockholm-based CorPower Ocean, which builds and runs wave energy farms, has added two new strategic investors to its Series B round.

Mergers & acquisitionssunroof.se ↗

Barros & Errázuriz has counseled the founding shareholders of Sunroof SpA, a Chilean company specializing in energy decarbonization for the industrial and commercial sectors, in its sale to Sunroof UK Holdings, a subsidiary of Exagon Impact Capital (XIC). The transaction was completed on May 16, 2025.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 392 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Asset acquisitions
111
Company announcements
59
Funding rounds
50
Leadership moves
44
Contracts
32
Earnings
28
Layoffs
14
Capital infusions
14
Mergers & acquisitions
14
Job creation
8
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

12 tracked people moves

Paebbl ↗
Fernando Sosa

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Insplorion ↗
Olof Andersson

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Insplorion ↗
Johan Rask

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Midsummer ↗
Eric Jaremalm

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Systemair ↗
Robert Larsson

Appointment President and CEO

Q-linea ↗
Christer Samuelsson

Departure Previously Chief Financial Officer

Q-linea ↗
Jonas Melin

Resignation Senior Technical Advisor

Q-linea ↗
Ylva Molin

Appointment Manager of Assay Development

Contract wins

27 recorded customer wins

Midsummer ↗

Customer: undisclosed Swedish industrial and defense groupSolar

Q-linea ↗

Customer: genetic tradingHealthcare

Syre ↗

Customer: nikeCircular textile manufacturing

Syre ↗

Customer: target

Climeon ↗

Customer: Marine

Climeon ↗

Customer: Jiangsu New Yangzi ShipbuildingMarine

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Northvolt ↗

3,000 rolesbankruptcy

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Northvolt ↗

approved for purchaseISP

Northvolt ↗

approved to continue activities

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
Sweden’s debt-collection authority v northvolt

cross-border bankruptcy claim and debt collectionCivil · Ongoing

Company
northvolt v creditors

Chapter 11 bankruptcy filingCivil · Filed

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Chromafora→Montrose water treatment subsidiaryAnnounced2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
Chromafora→Montrose Environmental Group DenmarkAnnounced2026-01-20Not stated in snapshot
lyten→Northvolt ↗Announced2026-01-16Not stated in snapshot
Systemair→nadi airtechnicsCompleted2025-08-11Not stated in snapshot
exagon impact capital→SunRoof ↗Completed2025-05-16Not stated in snapshot
scania→Northvolt ↗Announced2025-02-25Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

383 founders and chief executives across 236 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

39 profiles with education records.

Chalmers University of Technology
9
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
6
Uppsala University
6
Lund University
4
INSEAD
3
University of Gothenburg
2
Harvard Business School
2
Copenhagen Business School
2

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
2
Cisco
1
Google
1
Paypal
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

199,429 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
199,429articles in the measured year
30,025articles in 2026Q1
27.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Sustainability Tech coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

033,08466,16899,252132,3362021Q2: 27,5992021Q22021Q3: 27,5062021Q4: 26,8902022Q1: 31,5252022Q2: 34,8412022Q22022Q3: 31,2882022Q4: 38,1672023Q1: 40,3302023Q2: 39,0022023Q22023Q3: 40,6142023Q4: 35,6202024Q1: 43,7352024Q2: 50,1972024Q22024Q3: 47,3422024Q4: 48,7792025Q1: 66,6922025Q2: 40,7132025Q22025Q3: 115,0752025Q4: 22,6592026Q1: 30,0252026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q227,599
2021Q327,506
2021Q426,890
2022Q131,525
2022Q234,841
2022Q331,288
2022Q438,167
2023Q140,330
2023Q239,002
2023Q340,614
2023Q435,620
2024Q143,735
2024Q250,197
2024Q347,342
2024Q448,779
2025Q166,692
2025Q240,713
2025Q3115,075
2025Q422,659
2026Q130,025

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
39,335 positive · 30,973 neutral · 17,577 negative
2022
54,649 positive · 48,504 neutral · 32,501 negative
2023
61,156 positive · 61,000 neutral · 33,209 negative
2024
63,110 positive · 95,780 neutral · 31,009 negative
2025
66,484 positive · 150,100 neutral · 28,372 negative

Leading coverage topics

Sustainability Tech coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,098 articles in the full recorded period
108,075 recent · 81,371 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,091 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,365 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,076 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,365 prior
International Sports Competitions16,269 articles in the full recorded period
3,484 recent · 2,821 prior
International Political Relations13,587 articles in the full recorded period
1,962 recent · 2,029 prior
Olympic Games Coverage9,818 articles in the full recorded period
2,140 recent · 2,099 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,369 articles in the full recorded period
1,390 recent · 1,401 prior
Winter Sports Coverage7,068 articles in the full recorded period
1,809 recent · 1,586 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,636 articles in the full recorded period
1,606 recent · 1,123 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,438 articles in the full recorded period
1,036 recent · 947 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Sustainability Tech coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations669119462%
final match recaps364144153%
women\'s champions league36219883%
free trade deals36154569%
trade dispute mechanisms35148631%
bilateral trade33943688%
thrash rock elements321281046%
ski competitions31819960%
international cups31216490%
summer olympics athletics35276-87%
olympic career milestones67273-75%
olympians career highlights67270-75%
budget motel6268-98%
motel0262-100%

Event and signal lenses

Sustainability Tech coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

498,101 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.7% critical · 7.7% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

25,095 classified articles

ice hotel, ice palace hotel, budget motel

35.2% critical · 44.2% positive
Rising

Growth

33,804 classified articles

quarterly results, earnings report, quarterly financials

30.0% critical · 49.6% positive

Sustainability Tech coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Sustainability Tech research is working on

18,751 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
18,751papers
18,751worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Problem-identifying
6,778
Promising
4,869
Descriptive
3,494
Cautionary
1,440
Breakthrough
1,281
Critical
446
Comparative
443

Contribution mix

Empirical
9,911
Methods-led
3,963
Reviews
2,346
Position pieces
2,328
Theoretical
203

Tone counts: 11,958 positive · 1,282 neutral · 5,511 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
7,224 papers · 38.5% of this field
  • Climate change4,970 papers
  • Resilience1,640 papers
  • Flood myth1,360 papers
  • Psychological resilience1,273 papers
  • Vulnerability1,205 papers
  • Agriculture882 papers
  • Climate resilience727 papers
  • Flooding720 papers

Landmark: The Importance of Climate Risks for Institutional Investors

Cautions
1,440 papers · 7.7% of this field
  • Climate change800 papers
  • Flood myth407 papers
  • Agriculture211 papers
  • Flooding174 papers
  • Resilience173 papers
  • Psychological resilience167 papers
  • Climate risk150 papers
  • Vulnerability116 papers

Landmark: Resilience implications of policy responses to climate change

Opportunities
6,150 papers · 32.8% of this field
  • Flood myth2,487 papers
  • Climate change2,412 papers
  • Resilience1,312 papers
  • Flooding1,029 papers
  • Psychological resilience728 papers
  • Agriculture715 papers
  • Sustainability573 papers
  • Hydrology510 papers

Landmark: Hedging Climate Change News

Leading institutions

Swiss Finance Institute
3,978
The University of Texas at Austin
3,421
Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
3,402
University of Geneva
3,378
Yale University
1,996
Columbia University
1,786

Leading researchers

Zacharias Sautner
3,368
Laura T. Starks
3,123
Philipp Krueger
3,113
W. J. Wouter Botzen
2,216
Johannes Stroebel
2,085
Bryan Kelly
1,996
Stefano Giglio
1,981
Jeroen C. J. H. Aerts
1,677

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Hedging Climate Risk410 citations
  • What Is Nuisance Flooding? Defining and Monitoring an Emerging Challenge214 citations
  • Event‐Based Storylines to Address Climate Risk198 citations
  • Enhancing the Climate Resilience of Africa's Infrastructure: The Power and Water Sectors157 citations
  • Assessing catchment scale flood resilience of urban areas using a grid cell based metric138 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,176 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Flood Risk and ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Flood Risk and Management

1,136 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in flood mitigation, risk assessment, and resilient urban planning.

Flood myth (1,109) · Flooding (538) · Flood mitigation (250) · Flood risk management (83)

Flood risk and flood management

Flood resiliency approach for urban planning: critical review and future research agenda

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.6
2023348.0
2024300.9
2025355.7
Climate Change GovernanceCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Climate Change Governance

1,055 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Papers discuss political, economic, and justice dimensions of global warming and policy responses.

Climate change (995) · Political economy of climate change (223) · Global warming (140) · Climate justice (77)

Climate Change and Natural Disasters: Transforming Economies and Policies for a Sustainable Future

Public Perceptions Of Climate Change: Risk, Trust, and Policy

View research history
YearShare index
2022452.7
2023467.5
2024442.6
2025493.1
Agricultural Climate ImpactsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Agricultural Climate Impacts

979 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Studies examine how climate change threatens food security and agricultural productivity.

Agriculture (627) · Food security (300) · Climate change (755) · Agricultural productivity (90)

Climate change adaptation: Challenges for agricultural sustainability

A Comprehensive Review on Climate Change Adaptation Strategies and Challenges in Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
20223466.4
20233515.1
20243386.3
20253534.6
Urban Climate ResilienceCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Urban Climate Resilience

901 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Research focuses on building resilient cities and communities amid climate pressures.

Resilience (601) · Climate change (559) · Climate resilience (230) · Urban resilience (107)

Shaping resilient buildings and cities: Climate change impacts, metrics, and strategies for mitigation and adaptation

Empowering Communities for Climate Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
202251.5
202358.7
202470.2
2025112.4
Climate Finance and RiskCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Climate Finance and Risk

714 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Works explore financial system exposure to climate risk and related management strategies.

Climate risk (290) · Climate Finance (147) · Climate change (560) · Risk management (129)

Climate Change and the Financial System

Managing Climate-Related Financial Risk: Prospects and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202292.4
202393.5
202490.8
2025132.8
Psychological Resilience to ClimateCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Psychological Resilience to Climate

640 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Investigations address mental and community resilience in the face of climate change.

Psychological resilience (564) · Climate change (534) · Resilience (305) · Climate resilience (161)

Assessing community resilience to climate change

Climate Adaptation and Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.4
2023140.5
2024143.1
2025240.0
Adaptation and VulnerabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Adaptation and Vulnerability

575 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Literature reviews pathways to reduce vulnerability and enhance adaptation capacity.

Adaptation (315) · Climate change (530) · Vulnerability (212) · Climate change adaptation (82)

Climate change and development: adaptation through transformation

Transforming Vulnerability into Resilience: Strategies for Climate Adaptation

View research history
YearShare index
202251.8
202352.6
202472.3
202576.0

Cautions

1,235 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Agricultural Adaptation LimitsCautions · 01

Agricultural Adaptation Limits

225 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses question the effectiveness of current climate‑resilient farming practices.

Agriculture (143) · Food security (57) · Climate change (158) · Agricultural productivity (26)

Conservation agriculture and climate resilience

Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia

View research history
YearShare index
20223466.4
20233515.1
20243386.3
20253534.6
Flood Management Trade‑offsCautions · 02

Flood Management Trade‑offs

207 papers

16.8% of this theme group

Studies warn of unintended consequences in drainage and land‑use interventions for flood control.

Flood myth (193) · Hydrology (90) · Flooding (79) · Surface runoff (34)

Many-Objective Optimization of Sustainable Drainage Systems in Urban Areas with Different Surface Slopes

Evaluating the effectiveness of land use management as a natural flood management intervention in reducing the impact of flooding for an upl

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.9
2023379.3
2024328.5
2025385.0
Financial Exposure to ClimateCautions · 03

Financial Exposure to Climate

195 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Research flags uncertainties in portfolio risk and lending under climate transition pressures.

Climate risk (73) · Climate change (136) · Portfolio (20) · Stock (19)

Firm climate risk, risk management, and bank loan financing

Climate transition risk and bank lending

View research history
YearShare index
202222.0
202324.1
202419.1
202533.1
Equity in Climate PoliciesCautions · 04

Equity in Climate Policies

180 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Papers caution about unequal impacts and the challenges of climate insurance schemes.

Climate change (165) · Political economy of climate change (21) · Global warming (19) · Climate risk (35)

Weather index insurance: promises and challenges of promoting social and ecological resilience to climate change

Unequal impacts of future droughts on global croplands: contributions of climate and land-use changes across different income groups

View research history
YearShare index
2022446.7
2023462.0
2024435.5
2025493.2
Infrastructure Resilience GapsCautions · 05

Infrastructure Resilience Gaps

167 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Analyses highlight shortcomings in levee management and flood‑risk modeling under changing climates.

Flood myth (164) · Flooding (64) · Flood mitigation (39) · Flood risk management (16)

Better use and management of levees: reducing flood risk in a changing climate

Application of re/insurance models to estimate increases in flood risk due to climate change

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.6
2023348.0
2024300.9
2025355.7
Policy‑Driven Resilience RisksCautions · 06

Policy‑Driven Resilience Risks

154 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Works critique how policy choices may undermine broader environmental and urban resilience goals.

Resilience (55) · Climate change (94) · Climate resilience (29) · Environmental resource management (19)

Resilience implications of policy responses to climate change

Sustainable, green, and climate-resilient cities: an analysis of multilateral development banks

View research history
YearShare index
20221021.3
20231058.0
20241089.0
2025712.2
Community Adaptation ChallengesCautions · 07

Community Adaptation Challenges

107 papers

8.7% of this theme group

Research points to difficulties in scaling community‑based resilience and integrating food security.

Psychological resilience (95) · Resilience (46) · Climate change (76) · Climate resilience (26)

Community-Based Adaptation to Climate Change

Food Security Under a Changing Climate: Exploring the Integration of Resilience in Research and Practice

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.4
2023140.5
2024143.1
2025240.0

Opportunities

5,293 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Innovative Flood MitigationOpportunities · 01

Innovative Flood Mitigation

962 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new modeling and scenario tools for reducing flood impacts.

Flood myth (960) · Flooding (324) · Flood mitigation (215) · Flood risk assessment (108)

Land Use Scenario Modeling for Flood Risk Mitigation

Flood damage: a model for consistent, complete and multipurpose scenarios

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.6
2023348.0
2024300.9
2025355.7
Climate‑Resilient DevelopmentOpportunities · 02

Climate‑Resilient Development

861 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Papers propose strategies to strengthen adaptation and reduce vulnerability across regions.

Climate change (751) · Adaptation (180) · Vulnerability (151) · Climate model (54)

Building Africa’s climate resilience: understanding the impacts and future strategies in the face of climate change

Changing Climate Changing Behaviour

View research history
YearShare index
2022258.4
2023261.3
2024165.0
2025226.0
Climate‑Smart AgricultureOpportunities · 03

Climate‑Smart Agriculture

818 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research highlights practices that boost productivity while enhancing climate resilience.

Agriculture (528) · Food security (192) · Agricultural productivity (69) · Climate change (438)

Exploring the dynamics of climate-smart agricultural practices for sustainable resilience in a changing climate

Enhancing climate resilience of cropping systems.

View research history
YearShare index
20223466.4
20233515.1
20243386.3
20253534.6
Urban Resilience FrameworksOpportunities · 04

Urban Resilience Frameworks

766 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Studies develop integrated approaches for assessing and improving city‑wide climate resilience.

Resilience (474) · Urban resilience (111) · Psychological resilience (229) · Climate change (375)

An Integrated Framework to Streamline Resilience in the Context of Urban Climate Risk Assessment

Climate change and emerging risks. Innovative urban climate services as a strategy to improve resilience of human systems.

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.3
2023138.8
2024140.3
2025228.2
Hydrologic Modeling AdvancesOpportunities · 05

Hydrologic Modeling Advances

695 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Works present GIS and simulation techniques to improve flood mitigation in watersheds.

Flood myth (611) · Hydrology (294) · Flooding (230) · Hydrograph (58)

Modeling effectiveness of management practices for flood mitigation using GIS spatial analysis functions in Upper Cilliwung watershed

Simulating the hydrologic impact of distributed flood mitigation practices, tile drainage, and terraces in an agricultural catchment

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.9
2023379.3
2024328.5
2025385.0
Urban Flood Resilience DesignOpportunities · 06

Urban Flood Resilience Design

671 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Research explores methodologies for assessing and designing flood‑resilient urban infrastructure.

Flood myth (623) · Flooding (331) · Urbanization (143) · Flood mitigation (181)

Methodology for flood resilience assessment in urban environments and mitigation strategy development

Modelling and resilience-based evaluation of urban drainage and flood management systems for future cities

View research history
YearShare index
2022781.9
2023756.7
2024660.9
2025761.9
Climate Finance InnovationOpportunities · 07

Climate Finance Innovation

520 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss emerging frameworks for assessing and disclosing climate‑related financial risks.

Climate risk (235) · Climate change (354) · Portfolio (72) · Climate Finance (62)

Dissecting climate change risk and financial market instability: Implications for ecological risk management

Climate-related Financial Risks: Considering an Emerging Framework for Assessment and Disclosure in a Regulatory Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202335.3
202430.5
202550.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Problem-identifying36.1%9.7%
Promising26.0%37.6%
Descriptive18.6%17.4%
Cautionary7.7%4.4%
Breakthrough6.8%26.2%
Critical2.4%0.9%
Comparative2.4%3.8%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Safety & misuseOn the use and misuse of climate change projections in international development320.2%26 (81.2%)0.2%
Privacy & surveillanceAssessing climate change effects on vector-borne disease patterns to strengthen surveillance, prevention and adaptive gl50.03%5 (100.0%)0.03%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainAre Wastewater Systems Adapting to Climate Change?40.03%2 (50.0%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerFlood insurance contract design based on incentive mitigation30.02%1 (33.3%)0.02%
Labour & data workFrom Reactive to Proactive: Greening Germany’s Regional Policy20.01%1 (50.0%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Sustainability Tech in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon