Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DENMARK EDITION 2026

Denmark’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in Denmark. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Consumer Goods Industry Landscape of Denmark
DK
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Consumer Goods illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Denmark’s consumer goods leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Consumer Goods company highlights in Denmark, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
PWT Grouppwt-group.com$58.01M—708Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
AMOVamovapparel.com$52.36M—1—
SteelSeriessteelseries.com$37.23M—350—
Boliabolia.com$34.19M—800—
Libratoneusshop.libratone.com$27.18M—4—
NOIEnoie.com$21.46M—11—
Stauning Whiskystauningwhisky.com$17.27M—30—
Kaffe Buenokaffebueno.com$16.71M—8—
GN Groupgn.com—10 roles7,483Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
NAME ITnameit.com—10 roles207—
Carlsberg Groupcarlsberggroup.com—7 roles34,982Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Baum und Pferdgartenbaumundpferdgarten.com—4 roles66—
Little Miraclesdrinklittlemiracles.com—4 roles——
The Army Painterthearmypainter.com—4 roles80—
b.youngbyoung.com—4 roles268—
pandora a/spandora.net—4 roles32,000—
Arla Foodsarla.com——20,000—
Asetekasetek.com——140Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bang & Olufsenbang-olufsen.com——858Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Carlsbergcarlsberg.com——34,982—
DFI-GEISLERdfi-geisler.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FLEXAflexaworld.com——70Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
LEGOlego.com——2,587Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Scandinavian Tobacco Groupst-group.com——7,258—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Consumer Goods industry KPIs in Denmark

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation8.6%

105 of 1,226 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation3.7%

45 of 1,226 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share42.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 71 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 42.0% of disclosed capital, while 96.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Denmark consumer goods has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Denmark consumer goods
$0$11.97M$23.94M$35.91M$47.88M2016: $31.82M20162017: $4.48M20172018: $33.66M20182019: $20.18M20192020: $33.18M20202021: $42M20212022: $13.56M20222023: $1.31M20232024: $23.78M20242025: $3.27M2025
View the numbers
Annual consumer goods funding and company formation in Denmark
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$31.82M485
2017$4.48M605
2018$33.66M729
2019$20.18M5011
2020$33.18M578
2021$42M3710
2022$13.56M227
2023$1.31M133
2024$23.78M46
2025$3.27M11
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • PWT Group16.5%
  • AMOV14.9%
  • SteelSeries10.6%
  • Other companies58.0%

Funding by stage

83 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel45 54.2%
Series A–B25 30.1%
Series C+ / PE1 1.2%
Grants, debt & other12 14.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2001
Boliabolia.com$33.6M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series A03/2021
NOIEnoie.com$15.93M

Backed by Talis Capital and Inventure Growth and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
DKK · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2018 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 21 reporting entities from 299 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accountsDKK 110,808.1m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Denmark market sales.

Net profit / lossDKK 10,120.4m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+9.1%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenueDKK 23.0m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+85.7%

18 of 21 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+97.9%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2018 · 21 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

21 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DENMARK · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does consumer goods compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Denmark companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

45 of the 1,226 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 209,719 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
LEGOlego.com55,048,7349476.8%
pandora a/spandora.net22,260,5058285.3%
SteelSeriessteelseries.com4,340,5896630.1%
Matasmatas.dk2,774,5436076.8%
Magazinemagasin.dk1,668,7705474.8%
Ganniganni.com996,9655779.8%
Bang & Olufsenbang-olufsen.com921,1296159.3%
Organic Basicsorganicbasics.com830,1124778%
Rainsrains.com656,8235565.9%
SELECTEDselected.com490,9364664.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

40 of these companies (3.3%) publish at least one Android app — 61 apps in all, carrying 118.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
LEGO® Builder: 3D InstructionsLEGO39.6M4.8Entertainment
LEGO® Star Wars™: TFALEGO34.6M3.5Adventure
LEGO® Super Mario™LEGO17.3M4.4Entertainment
Hama UniverseMalte Haaning13.2M4.3Casual
LEGO® TECHNIC™ CONTROL+LEGO2.7M3.9Entertainment
LEGO® BoostLEGO2.5M3.6Tools
Bang & OlufsenBang & Olufsen2.3M3Music & Audio
LEGO® Powered UpLEGO2.2M3.4Entertainment
LEGO® Insiders: Shop & RewardsLEGO839K4.9Shopping
Club MatasMatas583.5K4.3Lifestyle

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Baby & Kids Products16113.9MLEGO® Builder: 3D Instructions 39.6M
Tv & Audiovisual Products112.7MBang & Olufsen 2.3M
Beauty & Personal Care Products3591.4KClub Matas 583.5K
Sports Equipment3363.1KBODY BIKE® Indoor Cycling 362.8K
Household Durables6193.6Ke-vaskeri 120.6K
Food & Beverage Products420.7KSunquick Recipe 10.6K
Home Furnishing Products4750SACKit Light 568
Home Care Products2565Ratélcom - Data processing 551

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 32022Q4: 02022Q42023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 22023Q42024Q3: 12024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 72025Q32026Q1: 32026Q1: 82026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 51 of 61 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Denmark consumer goods market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Internet first brands146
Consumer digital64
B2c e-commerce52
B2c fashion e-commerce23
Internet first fashion brands22
Internet first apparel brands20
Enterprise tech20
Beauty e-commerce12
Internet first beauty brands10
Enterprise software10
Women apparel e-commerce9
Internet first women's clothing brands8

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Internet first brands

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

146companies
11.6%have hiring activity

17 companies hiring · $89.66M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product1,103
Physical commerce425
Advertising73
E-commerce - service42
Commission on transaction29
Sponsorship26
Fee-for-service22
Subscription16
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsminimumfashion.com ↗

Sustainability reporting software provider Novisto announced today the acquisition of carbon management software company Minimum, with the acquisition aimed at enabling the delivery of a comprehensive end-to-end carbon and sustainability platform, according to Novisto.

Funding roundsreduced.dk ↗

REDUCED | Raises €4M in Series A funding to scale its production capacity, expand its product portfolio, strengthen quality and supply chain systems, and deepen global partnerships as it transitions from tech development to industrial supply.

IPO activitycarlsberg.com ↗

Carlsberg A/S has appointed three banks and begun preparations for a potential listing of its India unit that could raise as much as $700 million, according to people familiar with the matter.

Mergers & acquisitionsplanetdairy.com ↗

PlanetDairy—a Danish startup developing hybrid cheese, milk and other products combining dairy and plant-based ingredients—has acquired selected equipment and tech know-how from defunct alt-cheese brand Stockeld Dreamery.

Funding roundslapee.dk ↗

Lapee, the Copenhagen-based sanitation startup famous for its viral pink urinals designed for women and gender non‑conforming people who squat to pee, has raised €800k in investment and launched an equity crowdfunding campaign to invite its global community to become co‑owners.

Mergers & acquisitionsarla.com ↗

DMK dairy farmers voted in Hanover for a merger with the Danish-Vedish company Arla.

Mergers & acquisitionstulipfoodcompany.com ↗

Tulip Food Company, under the umbrella of Danish Crown, has acquired Dinklage, Germany-based Nietfeld.

Mergers & acquisitionscarlsberggroup.com ↗

Carlsberg Britvic is celebrating its official launch today (17) following the completion of the deal for Carlsberg Group to acquire Britvic plc.

Leadership movesganni.com ↗

Ganni chief executive Laura du Rusquec has stepped down after two years at the helm of the Danish fashion brand.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 391 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
98
Leadership moves
65
Earnings
59
Mergers & acquisitions
27
Lawsuit
25
Job creation
24
Contracts
20
New products
19
Capital infusions
18
Funding rounds
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Carlsberg ↗

Follow-on Offering · India3 reports

Leadership moves

21 tracked people moves

Ganni ↗
Hans Hoegstedt

Appointment Interim Chief Executive Officer

Ganni ↗
Laura du Rusquec

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

New Balance ↗
Melissa Worth

Departure Previously Senior Vice President of North America

New Balance ↗
Tracy Knauer

Promotion Senior Vice President of North America

New Balance ↗
Joe Preston

Appointment Chair

Andra Gavrilescu

Resignation Previously Employee elected member of the Board of Directors

Kresten Bjørn Krab-Bjerre

Appointment Employee elected member of the Board of Directors

Arla Foods ↗
Matthew Walker

Appointment Head of Foodservice division

Workforce actions

3 companies with reported reductions

Masai ↗

6,000 rolesrestructuring

Carlsberg ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

1,200 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

10 recorded events

New Balance ↗

fined for failure to disclose pigskin in shoe modelsTurkiye’s Ministry of Trade Advertisement Board

Arla Foods ↗

extended due diligence periodEgypt’s Financial Regulatory Authority

Carlsberg ↗

approved for sale

Carlsberg ↗

Scheme sanctionedCourt

Litigation

18 tracked suits

Company
Elon Musk’s X Corp v World Federation of Advertisers, mars, cvs health, nestle, ø

antitrust boycott conspiracyCivil · Dismissed

Company
X Corp v World Federation of Advertisers, Global Alliance for Respons

antitrust lawsuit alleging advertiser conspiracy to withhold advertising revenueAntitrust · Dismissed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

12companies
64period observations
11.3%median reported growth

Median across 58 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Carlsberg→britvicAnnounced2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
novisto→minimum ↗Announced2026-04-01Not stated in snapshot
audiotonix→DPA Microphones ↗Completed2026-02-04Not stated in snapshot
DPA Microphones→austrian audioCompleted2026-02-04Not stated in snapshot
Tibet Development→Carlsberg ↗Pending2026-02-03Not stated in snapshot
sapporo holdings→Carlsberg ↗Announced2025-11-21Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

378 founders and chief executives across 293 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

14 profiles with education records.

Copenhagen Business School
10
Keio University
1
University of Cambridge
1
IIT Bombay
1
London Business School (LBS)
1
London School of Economics and Political Science
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

105,345 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
105,345articles in the measured year
16,888articles in 2026Q1
21.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Consumer Goods coverage across Denmark · articles per complete quarter

017,77735,55453,33171,1082021Q2: 13,2932021Q22021Q3: 13,3562021Q4: 12,7122022Q1: 14,3552022Q2: 13,9952022Q22022Q3: 14,4132022Q4: 18,6132023Q1: 17,8032023Q2: 16,0762023Q22023Q3: 17,4352023Q4: 15,6032024Q1: 19,9432024Q2: 24,6622024Q22024Q3: 22,6412024Q4: 23,6522025Q1: 36,2512025Q2: 19,6532025Q22025Q3: 61,8332025Q4: 11,4952026Q1: 16,8882026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q213,293
2021Q313,356
2021Q412,712
2022Q114,355
2022Q213,995
2022Q314,413
2022Q418,613
2023Q117,803
2023Q216,076
2023Q317,435
2023Q415,603
2024Q119,943
2024Q224,662
2024Q322,641
2024Q423,652
2025Q136,251
2025Q219,653
2025Q361,833
2025Q411,495
2026Q116,888

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
14,981 positive · 17,455 neutral · 10,386 negative
2022
21,098 positive · 27,006 neutral · 13,198 negative
2023
21,815 positive · 34,069 neutral · 10,965 negative
2024
24,504 positive · 54,037 neutral · 12,291 negative
2025
27,147 positive · 84,862 neutral · 17,138 negative

Leading coverage topics

Consumer Goods coverage across Denmark · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,293 articles in the full recorded period
61,743 recent · 46,323 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,289 articles in the full recorded period
61,743 recent · 46,323 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,260 articles in the full recorded period
61,740 recent · 46,317 prior
International Political Relations12,438 articles in the full recorded period
2,664 recent · 2,497 prior
International Sports Competitions11,448 articles in the full recorded period
1,186 recent · 1,192 prior
Security And Defense Policies8,239 articles in the full recorded period
1,799 recent · 1,462 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates5,402 articles in the full recorded period
1,239 recent · 1,420 prior
Olympic Games Coverage4,641 articles in the full recorded period
534 recent · 557 prior
Soccer Tournament Competitions4,629 articles in the full recorded period
410 recent · 594 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy4,506 articles in the full recorded period
960 recent · 718 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Consumer Goods coverage across Denmark

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries2,4151,012139%
geopolitical alliances45730550%
tariff negotiations362140159%
diplomatic strategies35323352%
multilateral diplomacy322102216%
foreign policy analysis239118103%
national security strategy16562166%
trade dispute mechanisms15335337%
free trade deals14746220%
international cooperation14761141%
europa league89428-79%
quarterfinals86260-67%
final match37227-84%
olympic trials46133-65%
summit diplomacy5188-42%

Event and signal lenses

Consumer Goods coverage across Denmark

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

463,304 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

6.8% critical · 5.7% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

17,082 classified articles

technical rock journeys, prog rock epics, symphonic rock pieces

36.0% critical · 44.9% positive
Rising

Growth

19,544 classified articles

league expansion news, offshore wind farms, quarterly results

31.7% critical · 47.6% positive

Consumer Goods coverage across Denmark. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Consumer Goods in Denmark: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon