Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in London, snapshot 6 August 2026
Company
Farfetchfarfetch.com$1.7B—6,728—
Zilch$733.75M———
VIA Outletsviaoutlets.com$694.36M—213—
Nothingnothing.tech$446.8M—38—
Castorecastore.com$412.71M—174Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Boohooboohoo.com$354.66M—6,190—
TradeBridgetradebridge.com$316.11M———
Freshafresha.com$294.35M—27$24.18MFYFY2024 filing
Bunzlbunzl.com—11 roles330Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Dunnhumbydunnhumby.com—10 roles2,305—
Machine-Amachine-a.com—7 roles13—
Nosy Crownosycrow.com—6 roles61—
OneStockonestock-retail.com—5 roles109—
Percival Menswearpercivalclo.com—5 roles27—
The Renaturaltherenatural.com—5 roles1—
Trinny Londontrinnylondon.com—5 roles200—
Adorador.com——65—
Beauty Piebeautypie.com——76Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bloom & Wildbloomandwild.com——142Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Blueblueinc.co.uk——267—
Carphone Warehousecarphonewarehouse.com——500—
Fred Perryfredperry.com——586—
John Lewisjohnlewis.com——80,000—
Kingfisherkingfisher.com——82Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

6 August 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

134 of 4,177 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation17.0%

711 of 4,177 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share23.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.15M

Midpoint of 1,161 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 23.7% of disclosed capital, while 83.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London retail
$0$872.61M$1.75B$2.62B$3.49B2016: $544.44M20162017: $977M20172018: $471.85M20182019: $1.04B20192020: $1.56B20202021: $3.06B20212022: $878.05M20222023: $1.01B20232024: $763.14M20242025: $1.09B2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$544.44M24693
2017$977M236107
2018$471.85M28597
2019$1.04B308105
2020$1.56B415126
2021$3.06B360144
2022$878.05M209120
2023$1.01B17188
2024$763.14M9877
2025$1.09B1240
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Farfetch12.9%
  • Zilch5.6%
  • VIA Outlets5.3%
  • Other companies76.3%

Funding by stage

1,363 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel846 62.1%
Series A–B326 23.9%
Series C+ / PE61 4.5%
Grants, debt & other130 9.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
7 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Castore $122M

Backed by HSBC and BNP Paribas and others.

Series A03/2026
Outpost $17.5M

Backed by Ribbit Capital and Better Tomorrow Ventures.

Angel02/2026
Cubbi $68.25K

Backed by Susie Ma.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D11/2025
Zilch$175M

Backed by KKCG and BNF Capital.

Series B06/2021
Zilch$110.12M

Backed by Goldman Sachs Asset Management and DMG Ventures.

Series C09/2021
Zilch$110M

Backed by Ventura Capital and Gauss Ventures.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 22 reporting entities from 1318 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts£172.3m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss£15.1m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+8.8%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue£0.0m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+22.7%

5 of 22 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+99.6%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 22 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

22 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does retail compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

192 of the 4,177 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 401,954 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Depopdepop.com25,194,6226555.4%
Farfetchfarfetch.com22,517,5997768%
M&Smarksandspencer.com20,490,2918674.6%
John Lewisjohnlewis.com14,945,9518167.4%
Payhippayhip.com13,145,7134955.5%
Debenhamsdebenhams.com10,770,4447086.2%
Gumtreegumtree.com10,688,8897557.5%
Bidoobidoo.com8,988,0263891%
Net-A-Porternet-a-porter.com6,608,9905973.2%
Nothingnothing.tech6,485,2056778.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

282 of these companies (6.8%) publish at least one Android app — 527 apps in all, carrying 296.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech4391MSavana - UK Fashion 22.8M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce1662MNothing Launcher 21.5M
Audio Tech461.6MNothing Weather 20.6M
Retail Chains2227.6MM&S India 7.5M
Apparel Brands427.5MREISS 1.4K
In Store Retail Tech7226MUDS App 19M
Loyalty Software2724MQmee: Paid Survey Cash Rewards 3.6M
Coupons And Deals3021.6MWowcher: Discounts & eVouchers 8M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 92023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 92023Q3: 62023Q32023Q4: 112023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 122024Q1: 82024Q12024Q2: 162024Q2: 82024Q22024Q3: 142024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 92024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 212025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 272025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 172025Q3: 602025Q32025Q4: 232025Q4: 1142025Q42026Q1: 172026Q1: 582026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 427 of 527 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital2,619
B2c e-commerce2,420
Internet first brands1,126
B2c fashion e-commerce886
Enterprise tech882
Internet first fashion brands590
Commerce enablers584
Enterprise software572
Marketplaces437
Beauty e-commerce331
Saas330
Internet first apparel brands322

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

2619companies
2.4%have hiring activity

63 companies hiring · $6.1B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product2,699
Subscription1,036
E-commerce - service903
Commission on transaction586
Advertising493
Physical commerce359
Fee-for-service216
Sponsorship32
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsqualus.com ↗

Qualus Corporation has announced that Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. has completed its acquisition of the company from New Mountain Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionsshackleton.com ↗

Shackleton has acquired Surrey-based Arundel Wealth Management, an advice firm specialising in financial planning for professional athletes...

Mergers & acquisitionsblueinc.co.uk ↗

L&G announced it has acquired a majority stake in Blue, a telecom and IT services firm, from Quilvest Capital Partners in a tech M&A deal.

IPO activitywaterstones.com ↗

Waterstones has accelerated its plans to list in the UK in recent months, having brought in Rothschild to advise on the float.

Mergers & acquisitionsweaver.build ↗

Top 30 accounting firm Weaver has acquired Mass Ingenuity, a Portland, OR‐based SaaS company focused on enterprise performance management, effective April 1.

Mergers & acquisitionslkbennett.com ↗

the brand management arm of Gordon Brothers snapping up shoe brand LK Bennett

Funding roundsmiros.ai ↗

miros, a Lausanne-based startup founded in 2023 and spun out of the EPFL ecosystem, announced the closing of a €1.1 million (CHF 1 million) Pre-Seed funding round from various business angels.

Funding roundsexabler.com ↗

Digital Catapult has announced a £500,000 investment in London-based startup Exabler to support the practical application of its deep tech solution in cross-border trade and strengthen UK industrial supply chain resilience.

Funding roundslittlebird.co.uk ↗

Littlebird raises $11M in Seed funding for an AI-powered personal memory tool

Mergers & acquisitionstaggstar.com ↗

Syndigo, a Chicago, Illinois-based provider of product experience management (PXM) and master data management solutions, acquired Taggstar, a London, United Kingdom-based provider of AI-powered conversion rate optimization and social proof messaging.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,770 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
422
Leadership moves
394
Earnings
239
Mergers & acquisitions
148
New products
132
Funding rounds
126
Contracts
70
Asset acquisitions
45
Job creation
40
Layoffs
32
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

138 tracked people moves

ATG ↗
Duncan Painter

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Margaret Mitchell

Departure Previously Chief Commercial Officer

John Lewis ↗
Jacqui Markham

Appointment Fashion Creative Director

Ralph Toledano

Resignation Previously Chair

L.K.Bennett ↗
Mark Firmin

Appointment Joint Administrator

L.K.Bennett ↗
John Noon

Appointment Joint Administrator

ATG ↗
John-Paul Savant

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Paperclip ↗
Ron Alexander

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Bunzl ↗
BunzlOne

Platform

M&S ↗
digital Sparks wallet

Loyalty wallet

M&S ↗
Sparks

Loyalty program

John Lewis ↗
on‑demand shopping via Uber Eats

e‑commerce delivery

John Lewis ↗
AI-powered shopping

Feature

Blue ↗
Semantic Video Data Lake

Product

Returns Analytics, Insights and Data

Analytics

Krank ↗
Inspeq Platform

Operational platform

Contract wins

22 recorded customer wins

PURESEOUL ↗

Customer: IndurentRetail

Claire\'s ↗

Customer: high street logistics propertiesLogistics

M&S ↗

Customer: ssi group

M&S ↗

Customer: LandlordRetail

Mirriad ↗

Customer: MBC Media SolutionsAdvertising

Customer: Value Added Technologies LLC (d/b/a Animoat)Digital Marketing & e-Commerce

Regulatory events

14 recorded events

Blue ↗

chargedSecurities Commission (SVC)

Blue ↗

CVM\'s Superintendence of Business Relations (SEP)

Blue ↗

approvedSG (Superintendence-General) of Cade

Blue ↗

Approved primary public offer

Litigation

14 tracked suits

Company
exodus v web3 consulting, Garth Howat

Merger enforcement / acquisition disputeCivil · Filed

Company
pricerunner v google

antitrust damagesAntitrust · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

41companies
268period observations
5.9%median reported growth

Median across 198 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Central Group and Signa→Selfridges Group ↗Announced2026-06-30Not stated in snapshot
ebay→Depop ↗Announced2026-05-04$1.2B
Clearlake Capital Group, L.P.→Qualus ↗Completed2026-05-02Not stated in snapshot
Shackleton→Hurst Point GroupAnnounced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Shackleton→Arundel Wealth ManagementCompleted2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Shackleton→Chetwood Group2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

50 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 270-posting snapshot covers 28 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Team Leader2
Band 7 Echocardiographer1
Supervisor Belfast1
Support Practitioner Female Only (Stonehaven)1
Software Development Engineer In Test (Sdet)1
Lead Devops Engineer Saas Product (Ms Azure)1
1 internship postings

26 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

4 postings specify a level.

unspecified
266
lead
2
manager
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 270 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
32
Python
23
Sql
14
Typescript
13
Docker
12
Microsoft Office 365
11
Aws
11
Node
9
Prompt Engineering
9
D365
9
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,993 founders and chief executives across 1,528 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

272 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
41
University of Cambridge
36
Imperial College London
32
University College London
27
INSEAD
19
London School of Economics and Political Science
18
King’s College London
16
University of Bristol
13

Prior employers

60 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
11
Google
10
Bain
8
Goldman Sachs
8
Morgan Stanley
6
McKinsey
5
Microsoft
5
Apple
5

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

86,100 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
86,100articles in the measured year
21,189articles in 2026Q1
63.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

07,92115,84223,76331,6842021Q2: 14,9182021Q22021Q3: 16,8642021Q4: 17,0802022Q1: 17,2102022Q2: 16,9042022Q22022Q3: 17,5502022Q4: 18,6872023Q1: 18,0852023Q2: 18,6002023Q22023Q3: 17,3882023Q4: 18,5292024Q1: 21,2402024Q2: 20,8622024Q22024Q3: 22,2132024Q4: 21,4212025Q1: 27,5512025Q2: 21,3562025Q22025Q3: 25,6112025Q4: 18,7352026Q1: 21,1892026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q214,918
2021Q316,864
2021Q417,080
2022Q117,210
2022Q216,904
2022Q317,550
2022Q418,687
2023Q118,085
2023Q218,600
2023Q317,388
2023Q418,529
2024Q121,240
2024Q220,862
2024Q322,213
2024Q421,421
2025Q127,551
2025Q221,356
2025Q325,611
2025Q418,735
2026Q121,189

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
35,927 positive · 562 neutral · 20,293 negative
2022
42,247 positive · 913 neutral · 27,095 negative
2023
45,861 positive · 882 neutral · 25,766 negative
2024
54,114 positive · 940 neutral · 30,544 negative
2025
59,068 positive · 1,275 neutral · 32,776 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,643 articles in the full recorded period
108,090 recent · 81,379 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,643 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,382 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,597 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,373 prior
International Political Relations41,815 articles in the full recorded period
12,399 recent · 8,758 prior
Security And Defense Policies26,978 articles in the full recorded period
8,636 recent · 5,971 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy19,176 articles in the full recorded period
5,405 recent · 4,393 prior
International Sports Competitions17,851 articles in the full recorded period
4,021 recent · 4,605 prior
Professional League Updates15,664 articles in the full recorded period
4,075 recent · 3,595 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements15,138 articles in the full recorded period
6,759 recent · 4,334 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments12,452 articles in the full recorded period
3,014 recent · 2,684 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,862125%
tariff negotiations4,0632,43967%
stock performance2,3481,61745%
free trade deals2,2171,087104%
trade dispute mechanisms1,917813136%
bilateral trade1,793733145%
foreign policy analysis1,38792949%
multilateral diplomacy1,36876878%
national security strategy1,231514139%
gold spot price1,01860469%
free casino games17817-98%
social casino17816-98%
sweepstakes casino16813-98%
simulated gambling apps19811-98%
fun play casinos18811-98%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

849,942 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

23.3% critical · 17.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

102,858 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

33.9% critical · 45.2% positive
Rising

Growth

200,159 classified articles

vehicle sales forecasts, retail expenditure trends, gdp growth forex

25.7% critical · 46.3% positive

Retail coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the retail categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 London demand signals compared with mapped retail supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.00.0+50.0+10.1%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver85.750.0+35.7+53.5%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure85.750.0+35.7+20.7%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out28.616.7+11.9+15.1%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out35.750.0-14.3+10.9%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver50.083.3-33.3+13.5%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction14.3100.0-85.7+8.5%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction50.0—No matching category—+29.9%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Chester272.8

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Blackburn261.8

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Layoffs & income shocks

Inverness185.5

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Tourism footfall

Glasgow168.1

Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

Norwich163.5

Congestion & traffic friction · Airports & air links · Rail & metro connectivity

York156.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Bolton135.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Edinburgh134.9

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Cheshire129.0

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

LondonThis page109.9

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Dundee120.4

Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Sheffield120.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Housing & urban expansion

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

26.27mentions per 10,000 articles+10.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Internet First Brands1,126
  • Marketplaces437

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102030402024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 262024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 352026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35421.03
2024Q46126.01
2025Q18431.68
2025Q25020.77
2025Q38427.61
2025Q44317.83
2026Q110935.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London27.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+35.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

12.11mentions per 10,000 articles+53.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce2,420
  • Marketplaces437

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q4229.38
2025Q1228.3
2025Q2239.55
2025Q3289.2
2025Q43112.86
2026Q13912.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Edinburgh22.1 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+35.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

29.65mentions per 10,000 articles+20.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce2,420
  • Marketplaces437

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091828372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 242024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 242025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35220.25
2024Q45824.73
2025Q15721.49
2025Q27731.99
2025Q39531.23
2025Q46024.88
2026Q18025.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London28.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+11.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

7.12mentions per 10,000 articles+15.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce886
  • Internet First Fashion Brands590
  • Beauty E-Commerce331
  • Internet First Apparel Brands322

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3103.89
2024Q4198.1
2025Q1238.67
2025Q2218.72
2025Q33411.18
2025Q4156.22
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

9.08mentions per 10,000 articles+10.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce2,420
  • Marketplaces437

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369132024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32810.9
2024Q42510.66
2025Q1166.03
2025Q2208.31
2025Q3309.86
2025Q4218.71
2026Q1319.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Glasgow20.8 / 10,000
Manchester14.4 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

9.97mentions per 10,000 articles+13.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Internet First Brands1,126
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce886
  • Internet First Fashion Brands590
  • Beauty E-Commerce331

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04811152024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q42410.23
2025Q1249.05
2025Q23213.29
2025Q33210.52
2025Q4239.54
2026Q1319.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-85.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

8.99mentions per 10,000 articles+8.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Consumer Digital2,619
  • Commerce Enablers584

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3155.84
2024Q4187.67
2025Q13713.95
2025Q2249.97
2025Q33712.16
2025Q4166.64
2026Q1247.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

7.39mentions per 10,000 articles+29.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s retail market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q472.98
2025Q1207.54
2025Q2156.23
2025Q3278.88
2025Q43313.68
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chester262.5 / 10,000
Blackburn182.1 / 10,000
Inverness109.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London retail coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Development of joint models for channel, store, and travel mode choice: Grocery shopping in London

Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice

92 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Structure of Plot Systems and Economic Activity in Cities: Linking Plot Types to Retail and Food Services in London, Amsterdam and Stockholm

Urban Science

44 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Tesco Grocery 1.0, a large-scale dataset of grocery purchases in London

Scientific Data

27 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Apothecaries and the Consumption and Retailing of Medicines in Early Modern London

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

London coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
urban sustainability17968.5%
age-based concessionary fares301757.4%
rail pass benefits1821-23.6%
train discount schemes1518-25.7%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon