Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
travel and hospitality industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s travel and hospitality leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Fabegefabege.se$33M—149—
SJsj.se$11.27M—1Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Green City Ferriesgreencityferries.com$4.32M—7—
Kiruna Wagonkirunawagon.com$2.35M———
Housecarhousecar.se$612.85K—5—
Kouckykoucky.se$214.19K———
IBG Aeroibg.aero$193.94K———
Vertex Swedenvertexsweden.com$167.97K———
ramudden abramudden.se—6 roles212—
Lapland Resortslaplandresorts.se—2 roles22—
Nordic Hotels I Stockholmnordiclighthotel.com—2 roles65—
Skånes Djurpark Resortskanesdjurpark.se—2 roles200—
Tidlertidler.se—2 roles——
Winn Hotel Groupwinn.se—2 roles57—
blinkfyrarblinkfyrar.se—2 roles55—
Jacyzhoteljacyzhotel.com—1 roles120—
Apolloapollo.se————
Dometicdometic.com————
Eliteelite.se——709—
FlySASflysas.com——327—
Flygresor.seflygresor.se————
JumpYardjumpyard.se——600—
Pophousepophouse.se——111—
Sensys Gatsosensysgatso.com——301—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation6.1%

29 of 473 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation4.2%

20 of 473 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share92.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$108.61K

Midpoint of 19 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 92.5% of disclosed capital, while 95.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden travel and hospitality has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden travel and hospitality
$0$12.63M$25.26M$37.89M$50.52M2016: $109.81K20162017: $44.32M20172018: $1.48M20182019: $020192020: $489.91K20202021: $3.6M20212022: $020222023: $193.94K20232024: $020242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$109.81K91
2017$44.32M136
2018$1.48M122
2019$090
2020$489.91K71
2021$3.6M53
2022$060
2023$193.94K71
2024$000
2025$000
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Fabege62.8%
  • SJ21.5%
  • Green City Ferries8.2%
  • Other companies7.5%

Funding by stage

24 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel4 16.7%
Series A–B0 0.0%
Series C+ / PE1 4.2%
Grants, debt & other19 79.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

22 of the 474 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 376,977 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
FlySASflysas.com3,867,0656663.3%
SJsj.se2,468,7236760.9%
Swedaviaswedavia.se1,572,6296092.3%
Vasttrafikvasttrafik.se946,5735772.3%
Sassas.se926,9154848.7%
Nobinanobina.com894,8543486.6%
Flygresor.seflygresor.se802,0884861.1%
Dometicdometic.com747,1585160.7%
Vingving.se669,8035967.5%
Skanetrafikenskanetrafiken.se611,6784864.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

37 of these companies (7.8%) publish at least one Android app — 54 apps in all, carrying 13.9M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
SAS – Scandinavian AirlinesFlySAS3.7M3.7Travel & Local
SJ - Trains in SwedenSJ2.7M4.7Travel & Local
Västtrafik To GoVasttrafik2.1M4.8Maps & Navigation
SkånetrafikenSkanetrafiken1.5M3Travel & Local
ULUL644.3K2.2Travel & Local
Ving – Allt om dina resorVing499.6K—Travel & Local
Vy flygbussarnaFlygbussarna413.9K3.1Travel & Local
Swedavia AirportsSwedavia364.4K3.4Travel & Local
SverigetaxiSverigetaxi295.2K3.2Travel & Local
Flygresor.seFlygresor.se251.9K1Travel & Local

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Travel Agencies157.4MSAS – Scandinavian Airlines 3.7M
Passenger Rail Operators34.9MSJ - Trains in Sweden 2.7M
Bus Operators52.6MVästtrafik To Go 2.1M
Tour Operators5601.3KVing – Allt om dina resor 499.6K
Car Rentals6348.4KSverigetaxi 295.2K
Travel Products9250.8KMobile Cooling 125.8K
Hotels448.7KRasta 47K
Theme & Amusement Parks347.7KFunplays 23.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12024Q1: 22024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22025Q1: 12025Q1: 12025Q12025Q3: 12025Q3: 42025Q32026Q1: 12026Q1: 92026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 40 of 54 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden travel and hospitality market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Segment data unavailable0

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Segment data unavailable

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

0companies
0%have hiring activity

0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionspandox.se ↗

Dalata Hotel Group has delisted from the Dublin stock exchange after completing its €1.4bn sale to Scandinavia's Pandox and Eiendomsspa.

Funding roundsstandab.com ↗

EU-Startups has learned that Standab, a Swedish solution provider for urban smart-charging infrastructure, has raised €3.6 million in a funding round to scale operations across 15 European cities.

Mergers & acquisitionssignalbolaget.se ↗

Bird & Bird has acted as legal counsel to Signalbolaget Holding AB and its founders in connection with the divestment of all issued and outstanding shares in Signalbolaget i Sverige AB, a leading Swedish provider of signaling technology and maintenance services for the railway sector.

Mergers & acquisitionsnobina.com ↗

Nobina has signed an agreement to acquire the two bus companies, Revon Turistiliikenne OY and Repo-Lines OY, based in Oulu.

Mergers & acquisitionsflysas.com ↗

Despite the failure of the IAG takeover, Air France-KLM this year acquired a 19.9% stake in Scandinavian Airlines (SAS).

Mergers & acquisitionsacr-sweden.se ↗

ACR (AmerCareRoyal, LLC), a leading supplier of essential foodservice supplies backed by HCI Equity Partners (HCI), is pleased to announce its acquisition of Mat-Pac, Inc., a leading supplier of products to the North American foodservice and janitorial/sanitation markets.

Earningsdometic.com ↗

Net sales were SEK 5,239 m (5,830); a decrease of -10% mainly related to currency translation effects.

Earningsvikingsupply.com ↗

Viking Supply Ships recorded net sales of SEK276 million ($31 million) for the fourth quarter of 2025.

Leadership movesfabege.se ↗

The board of directors of Fabege has appointed Bent Oustad as the new President and CEO.

Earningsjumpyard.se ↗

Third quarter 2025 (compared to the same period last year in parentheses) Total revenue of SEK 117.4 million (102.2) Total growth of 14.9% (9.8%), and comparable growth of +4.3% (–17.4%) Adjusted site EBITDA of SEK 37.5 million (33.1), and adjusted EBITDA of SEK 17.9 million (15.3)

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 44 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
11
Contracts
10
Company announcements
9
Mergers & acquisitions
7
Leadership moves
1
Fundraising
1
Incorporation
1
Funding rounds
1
Regulatory
1
New products
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

Dometic ↗
Per Carlsson

Appointment Acting Chief Financial Officer

Fabege ↗
Bent Oustad

Appointment President and CEO

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

FlySAS ↗
Copenhagen to Seoul nonstop flight

Long‑haul route

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

BRA ↗

Customer: sas scandinavian airlinesAviation

BRA ↗

Customer: sas

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Tam ↗

approved for saleFederal Aviation Administration

FlySAS ↗

pendingEuropean authorities

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Pandox→dalata hotel groupCompleted2025-11-10Not stated in snapshot
Na→Signalbolaget ↗Announced2025-06-09Not stated in snapshot
Nobina→Revon Turistiliikenne OYAnnounced2025-04-09Not stated in snapshot
Nobina→Repo-Lines OYAnnounced2025-04-09Not stated in snapshot
Air France-KLM→FlySAS ↗Announced2025-01-29Not stated in snapshot
Acr-Sweden→Mat-Pac, Inc.Announced2024-10-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

4 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

62 founders and chief executives across 57 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

5 profiles with education records.

Stockholm University
2
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
1
The Wharton School
1
London Business School (LBS)
1
University of Gothenburg
1

Prior employers

1 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

199,484 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
199,484articles in the measured year
29,751articles in 2026Q1
26.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Travel and Hospitality coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

033,25166,50199,752133,0022021Q2: 27,4672021Q22021Q3: 27,6112021Q4: 27,1232022Q1: 31,3942022Q2: 34,7202022Q22022Q3: 31,2402022Q4: 38,3862023Q1: 40,7452023Q2: 39,0752023Q22023Q3: 40,4222023Q4: 35,9622024Q1: 44,0052024Q2: 50,2412024Q22024Q3: 47,2712024Q4: 49,0282025Q1: 66,2192025Q2: 40,2522025Q22025Q3: 115,6542025Q4: 22,7662026Q1: 29,7512026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q227,467
2021Q327,611
2021Q427,123
2022Q131,394
2022Q234,720
2022Q331,240
2022Q438,386
2023Q140,745
2023Q239,075
2023Q340,422
2023Q435,962
2024Q144,005
2024Q250,241
2024Q347,271
2024Q449,028
2025Q166,219
2025Q240,252
2025Q3115,654
2025Q422,766
2026Q129,751

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
39,248 positive · 30,945 neutral · 17,890 negative
2022
54,065 positive · 48,514 neutral · 32,991 negative
2023
61,034 positive · 61,023 neutral · 33,935 negative
2024
62,859 positive · 95,791 neutral · 31,747 negative
2025
65,668 positive · 150,192 neutral · 28,859 negative

Leading coverage topics

Travel and Hospitality coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities298,155 articles in the full recorded period
108,075 recent · 81,371 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas298,148 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,365 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions298,133 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,365 prior
International Sports Competitions16,543 articles in the full recorded period
3,533 recent · 2,886 prior
International Political Relations13,910 articles in the full recorded period
2,067 recent · 2,085 prior
Olympic Games Coverage10,186 articles in the full recorded period
2,203 recent · 2,159 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,657 articles in the full recorded period
1,454 recent · 1,445 prior
Winter Sports Coverage7,226 articles in the full recorded period
1,861 recent · 1,613 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,695 articles in the full recorded period
1,627 recent · 1,150 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,569 articles in the full recorded period
1,090 recent · 975 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Travel and Hospitality coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations902119658%
trade dispute mechanisms48548910%
bilateral trade45544934%
free trade deals45554743%
final match recaps366151142%
women\'s champions league35919980%
thrash rock elements32032900%
ski competitions32020358%
ice sports31498220%
summer olympics athletics40282-86%
olympic career milestones73278-74%
olympians career highlights73274-73%
budget motel7270-97%
motel1264-100%

Event and signal lenses

Travel and Hospitality coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

493,368 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.6% critical · 7.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

24,387 classified articles

ice hotel, ice palace hotel, budget motel

35.2% critical · 43.6% positive
Rising

Growth

33,089 classified articles

quarterly results, quarterly financials, earnings report

29.6% critical · 49.1% positive

Travel and Hospitality coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon