Best Energy Companies in Colorado, United States
The 462 best Energy companies in Colorado, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Resolute Energy.
Our analysis of 171 Energy companies
$71.4b in tracked funding; 82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Energy companies in Colorado
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founded | Founder | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resolute Energy Oil & natural gas production company | $2.9B | 98 mo ago | 128 | 2004 | Richard Betz COO & Executive Vice-President | — | — |
| 2 | FourPoint Energy Private oil and gas exploration and production company | $1.9B | 47 mo ago | 340 | 2013 | George Solich CEO & President | — | — |
| 3 | Antero Resources Independent oil and gas exploration and production company | $1.6B | 225 mo ago | 586 586 → 636 (+9%) | 2002 | — | — | 2 awards |
| 4 | Northwoods Energy Supplier of high-quality timber products and building materials | $852M | 101 mo ago | 23 | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 5 | Caerus Oil and Gas Producer of sustainable, affordable natural gas | $735M | 107 mo ago | 288 | 2009 | David H Keyte Chairman & CEO | — | — |
| 6 | Jonah Energy Oil and gas exploration and production company | $600M | 104 mo ago | 166 166 → 236 (+42%) | 2014 | Tom Hart CEO | — | — |
| 7 | SRC Energy Oil & natural gas exploration and production company | $550M | 102 mo ago | 120 | 2008 | Lynn Peterson CEO & President | — | — |
| 8 | QEP Resources Designer and retailer of sustainable fine jewellery | $500M | 103 mo ago | 2 | 2010 | — | — | — |
| 9 | RimRock Oil & Gas Oil & gas exploration and production company | $500M | 123 mo ago | 19 | 2016 | James Fraser CEO & President | — | — |
| 10 | Hawkwood Energy Exploration and Production Company Focused in the Rockies and Mid-Continent regions | $499M | 137 mo ago | 46 | 2012 | — | — | — |
| 11 | Bonanza Creek Energy Producer of sustainable oil and natural gas | $465M | 90 mo ago | 125 | 1999 | — | — | — |
| 12 | Inflection Energy Developer of natural gas exploration and development projects | $386M | 140 mo ago | 32 | 2008 | Rodney Gray CEO | — | — |
| 13 | Scout Clean Energy Developer of wind energy projects | $355M | 25 mo ago | 112 | 2016 | Michael Rucker Founder and Chief Executive Officer | — | 1 internship · 1 expansion |
| 14 | AES Distributed Energy Develop, own and operate distributed generation solar PV projects | $348M | 75 mo ago | 28 | 2009 | — | — | — |
| 15 | Humble Midstream Distributor and supplier of oil and gas products | $300M | 66 mo ago | 8 | 2020 | Steven Huckaby CEO | — | — |
| 16 | Evolution Midstream Integrated midstream solutions company | $300M | 129 mo ago | 40 | 2015 | — | — | — |
| 17 | GMT Exploration Company Operator of oil and gas properties, pursuing joint ventures and acquisitions 7Funding top 26%Moat top 45%Tech bottom 36%Global bottom 32% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 26% Moattop 45% Techbottom 36% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 27% Patentsbottom 25% Innovationbottom 9% Funding: Raised $275M across 8 rounds · 8 rounds over 17 yrs (0.5/yr) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 4/10 · IP moat: 3 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 7/100 | $275M | 1 mo ago | 15 | 1991 | — | 3 patents Solvent-based enhanced hydrocarbon extraction from low-permeability reservoirs | — |
| 18 | Ascent Solar Manufacturer of flexible thin-film solar panels for varied applications 37Product top 14%News top 25%Funding top 30%Growth top 30% All 12 signals ▾Producttop 14% Newstop 25% Fundingtop 30% Growthtop 30% Innovationtop 39% Patentstop 42% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 39% Globalbottom 38% Moatbottom 37% Fin. healthbottom 36% Marketbottom 19% Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Public News: 6 BI events in 12 mo (of 88 tracked, 11 types) · +200% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $265M | 4 mo ago | 16 | 2005 | Paul Warley CEO | 96 patents Thin‑film solar cell manufacturing, flexible substrates, and monolithic integration for airborne power. | — |
| 19 | BKV Producer of net-zero natural gas, pursuing carbon-neutral energy solutions. 69Funding top 20%Fin. health top 20%Tech top 31%Market top 40% All 12 signals ▾Fundingtop 20% Fin. healthtop 20% Techtop 31% Markettop 40% Growthtop 40% Partnerstop 40% Newstop 45% Talentbottom 49% Moatbottom 44% Patentsbottom 37% Globalbottom 33% Innovationbottom 28% Funding: Raised $250M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 6 yrs (0.5/yr) Fin. health: Revenue ~$377M (FY2025) · Net margin 11.7% rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $250M | 13 mo ago | 158 | 2015 | Christopher Kalnin Founder & CEO | 2 patents Monitoring and verification technologies for carbon‑neutral gas distribution pipelines | — |
| 20 | Antero Midstream Provider of natural gas processing services | $243M | 97 mo ago | 604 | 2013 | — | 5 patents Hydraulic displacement systems for pipeline pigging terminals | — |
| 21 | Axia Energy II Energy company specializing in wellbore manufacturing and resource play development | $202M | 135 mo ago | — | 2009 | Adam Sayers President | — | — |
| 22 | Outrigger Energy Midstream energy company | $200M | 152 mo ago | 23 | 2013 | — | — | — |
| 23 | Ursa Resources Group Provider of secure managed IT support and digital transformation services | $200M | 176 mo ago | 25 | 2011 | — | — | — |
| 24 | Extraction Oil & Gas Oil and gas exploration and production company | $197M | 101 mo ago | 125 | 2012 | — | — | — |
| 25 | Liberty Energy Provider of oil and natural gas exploration and production services 22Product top 22%Tech top 28%Funding top 38%News top 42% All 11 signals ▾Producttop 22% Techtop 28% Fundingtop 38% Newstop 42% Partnerstop 45% Growthbottom 42% Talentbottom 40% Fin. healthbottom 33% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 12% Moatbottom 12% Product: 2 published apps (192 installs) · Company stage: Public Tech: 55 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Ses rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | $191M | 116 mo ago | — | 2011 | Chris Wright Chairman and CEO | — | 2 expansions |
| 26 | Triangle Petroleum Corporation Exploration and development of unconventional oil and natural gas resources | $186M | 159 mo ago | 385 | 2003 | — | — | — |
| 27 | BOE Midstream Provider of crude oil and natural gas storage & transmission services | $185M | 142 mo ago | 12 | 2011 | Michael O'Shaughnessy CEO & President | — | — |
| 28 | Wunder Provider of renewable energy solutions for accredited investors | $167M | 49 mo ago | 63 | 2013 | Sam Beaudin Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer | — | — |
| 29 | Arris Petroleum Manufacturer of insulation tape preventing air leaks and thermal bridging | $166M | 152 mo ago | 19 | 2013 | — | — | — |
| 30 | Bison Oil & Gas Oil and gas exploration and production company | $155M | 80 mo ago | 18 | 2015 | — | — | — |
| 31 | Sundrop Fuels Provider of online soccer prediction and analysis | $155M | 179 mo ago | 48 | 2008 | — | 96 patents Biomass-to-fuel conversion using 2‑stage fluidized‑bed bio‑reforming reactors. | — |
| 32 | PureSky Energy Provider of renewable energy solutions, particularly in solar and storage projects | $150M | 30 mo ago | — | 2023 | Jared Donald President and CEO | — | — |
| 33 | Balidor Oil & Gas Oil and gas exploration and production company | $150M | 131 mo ago | — | 2015 | Dave Baker Co-Founder & CEO | — | — |
| 34 | Sundance Energy Independent oil & gas exploration and production company | $143M | 117 mo ago | 79 | 2005 | — | — | — |
| 35 | Gasco Energy Provider of mineral rights management and consulting services | $98M | 191 mo ago | 14 | 1997 | — | — | — |
| 36 | Husk Power Systems AI-powered distributed energy platform delivering clean, reliable power in Global South 76Funding top 22%Customers top 24%Product top 26%Talent top 28% All 13 signals ▾Fundingtop 22% Customerstop 24% Producttop 26% Talenttop 28% Growthtop 32% AItop 35% Innovationtop 39% Techtop 41% Globaltop 42% Newstop 49% Fin. healthbottom 49% Marketbottom 47% Moatbottom 46% Funding: Raised $74.3M across 13 rounds · 13 rounds over 18 yrs (0.7/yr) Customers: Play-Store rating 5.00★ across 2,880 ratings (3 apps) · Marquee-customer mentions: top 30% of tracked companies rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 76/100 | $74M | 9 mo ago | 443 443 → 480 (+8%) | 2007 | Ratnesh Yadav Co-Founder | — | — |
| 37 | T-Rex Oil Oil and gas exploration and production company | $71M | 82 mo ago | — | 2004 | Donald Walford CEO | — | — |
| 38 | Gevo Provider of renewable gasoline & diesel, animal feed & protein, and other products | $70M | 13 mo ago | 89 89 → 128 (+44%) | 2005 | Patrick Gruber CEO and Board Member | 404 patents Microbial production of advanced biofuels and catalytic upgrading of renewable bio‑oil streams | 1 launch |
| 39 | Wunder Capital Provider of energy solutions for real estate portfolios and development pipelines | $63M | 49 mo ago | 50 | 2014 | Rupert Steffner CEO | — | — |
| 40 | LongPath Technologies Provider of oil and gas monitoring services 27Talent top 28%Funding top 37%Patents bottom 49%Moat bottom 42% All 8 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 37% Patentsbottom 49% Moatbottom 42% Innovationbottom 41% Techbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 27% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $39.8M across 6 rounds · 6 rounds over 5 yrs (1.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $40M | 3 mo ago | 31 | 2017 | Caroline Alden Co-Founder & Director | 3 patents Real-time optical spectroscopy for monitoring atmospheric pollutant emissions. | 1 job opening · 1 award |
| 41 | E Source Research, advisory, marketing and information services provider for utilities and customers | $38M | 17 mo ago | 190 | 1986 | — | 24 patents Optimizing print media handling and automatic print parameter control | 1 award |
| 42 | Pioneer Energy Manufacturer of modular gas processing systems and zero-emission oil production technology 48Funding top 25%Tech top 39%Patents top 42%Innovation top 44% All 9 signals ▾Fundingtop 25% Techtop 39% Patentstop 42% Innovationtop 44% Moattop 45% Producttop 46% Marketbottom 38% Globalbottom 35% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $34.7M across 7 rounds · 7 rounds over 2 yrs (3.5/yr) Tech: 19 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Google Cloud, Google Cloud Cdn rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $35M | 12 mo ago | 76 | 2008 | — | 74 patents Emission‑reduction and gas‑capture technologies for oil‑field production and DME/ethane conversion | 1 partnership |
| 43 | Redeux Energy Provider of utility-scale solar and energy storage projects for reliable clean electricity generations 7Funding top 44%Tech bottom 32%Global bottom 30%Market bottom 14% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 44% Techbottom 32% Globalbottom 30% Marketbottom 14% Funding: Raised $30.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Tech: 18 technologies across 2/8 capability areas · Devops: Nginx rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 7/100 | $30M | 12 mo ago | 9 | 2020 | — | — | — |
| 44 | Uplight 🦄 AI and SaaS-driven solutions for energy monitoring in residential and commercial buildings 80News top 22%Tech top 24%Growth top 25%Moat top 31% All 10 signals ▾Newstop 22% Techtop 24% Growthtop 25% Moattop 31% Fundingtop 34% Patentstop 34% Innovationtop 36% Markettop 37% Talenttop 39% Globalbottom 44% News: 8 BI events in 12 mo (of 17 tracked, 5 types) · 2 high-value events (IPO/M&A/funding/contracts) in 12 mo Tech: 45 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 80/100 | $30M | 15 mo ago | 496 | 2019 | Luis D'Acosta CEO | 20 patents Residential energy demand response and HVAC optimization with real-time rebate mechanisms | 1 launch · 1 award |
| 45 | Tri-State Electricity transmission and distribution company | $20M | 17 mo ago | 1,170 1,170 → 982 (-16%) | 1952 | Duane Highley CEO | — | — |
| 46 | NTEC Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects 50Funding top 36%Market top 40%Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 36% Markettop 40% Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 32% Techbottom 24% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $15.7M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) Market: 1,145 employees (top 8% of Solar Energy) · Top-5,000,000 web property rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $16M | 11 mo ago | 1,145 | 1963 | Clark Moseley CEO | — | — |
| 47 | Lignetics Manufacturer of renewable wood products | $15M | 15 mo ago | 506 | 1983 | — | 7 patents Biomass densification additives for clumping and handling of organic feedstocks | — |
| 48 | Enservco Oilfield fluids management company 29Product top 14%Funding top 37%Growth top 50%Fin. health top 50% All 11 signals ▾Producttop 14% Fundingtop 37% Growthtop 50% Fin. healthtop 50% Marketbottom 43% Moatbottom 41% Techbottom 36% Innovationbottom 34% Globalbottom 33% Patentsbottom 32% Newsbottom 24% Product: 9 distinct product lines · Company stage: Public Funding: Raised $9.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 14 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $9M | 22 mo ago | 98 | 2006 | — | 8 patents Oil‑gas well fluid processing: heated water delivery and natural gas‑liquid separation systems. | — |
| 49 | Catalyze Developer of solar and wind energy projects 48Funding top 39%Growth top 39%Tech top 49%Talent bottom 49% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 39% Growthtop 39% Techtop 49% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 39% Moatbottom 38% Marketbottom 35% Newsbottom 23% Funding: Raised $4.6M across 5 rounds · 5 rounds over 7 yrs (0.7/yr) Growth: Headcount 36 → 42 (+17%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $5M | 9 mo ago | 42 | 2017 | Steve Luker CEO | — | — |
| 50 | Laredo Oil Developer of enhanced oil recovery methods for mature oil fields | $2M | 20 mo ago | 10 | 2008 | Mark See Founder & CEO | — | — |
Top 12 Energy companies in Colorado
#1
Series F · Denver, Colorado · founded 1991 · 15 employees$274.5Mraised▾
Operator of oil and gas properties, pursuing joint ventures and acquisitions. This company engages in the generation, operation, and development of oil and natural gas properties. Its business strategy includes leveraging technical expertise, generating projects through an experienced team, and pursuing growth through exploration and development drilling. The company maintains financial flexibility through cash flow from properties, returns from sales, and asset-based borrowing.
- Apr 2026Series F$113.6M
- Feb 2024Series E$73.9M
- Mar 2023Series E$73.1M
- May 2016Series D$35M
#2
Public · Thornton, Colorado · founded 2005 · 16 employees$265.2Mraised▾
Manufacturer of flexible thin-film solar panels for varied applications. These photovoltaic modules are suitable for airborne vehicles, space missions, and agrivoltaic installations. The company utilizes CIGS chemistries with roll-to-roll manufacturing processes. The panels are built on a thin polyamide substrate.
- Jan 2026Post IPO$25M
- Dec 2025Post IPO$2M
- Oct 2024Post IPO$1.9M
- Apr 2023Post IPO$9M
#3
Series A · Boulder, Colorado · founded 2017 · 31 employees$39.8Mraised▾
Provider of oil and gas monitoring services
- Feb 2026Conventional Debt$162M
- Dec 2022Series A$35M
- Aug 2022Seed$800K
- Oct 2021Seed$2M
#4
Series D · Fort Collins, Colorado · founded 2007 · 443 employees$74.3Mraised▾
AI-powered distributed energy platform delivering clean, reliable power in Global South. The company powers prosperity by providing renewable electricity to unserved and underserved communities. It utilizes an AI-enabled distributed energy resources (DER) platform to serve communities, commercial & industrial (C&I) businesses, and individual households. It offers flexible “pay-as-you-go” options. The company's assets are grid interoperable, supporting national electrification efforts. The platform leverages artificial intelligence to optimize energy demand, maximize renewable energy mix, and enhance customer service. It focuses on clean energy, renewable energy, solar power, rural electrification, energy access, commercial and industrial solar, rural e-commerce, digital finance, distributed renewable energy, community solar, and solar minigrids.
- Sep 2025Conventional Debt$3.2M
- Apr 2024Conventional Debt$4M
- Mar 2024Venture Debt$20M
- Oct 2023Conventional Debt$60M
#5
Public · Denver, Colorado · founded 2015 · 158 employees$250Mraised▾
{}
- May 2025Post IPO$48M
- Oct 2023Series D$150M
- Dec 2020Series C$100M
#6
Public · Englewood, Colorado · founded 2005 · 89 employees$69.5Mraised▾
Provider of renewable gasoline & diesel, animal feed & protein, and other products
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$30.1M
- Jan 2021Post IPO—
- Feb 2020Grant (prize money)$104.5K
- Mar 2013Post IPO$545K
#7
Funding Raised · Lakewood, Colorado · founded 2008 · 76 employees$34.7Mraised▾
Manufacturer of modular gas processing systems and zero-emission oil production technology. It designs and manufactures hydrocarbon processing systems, including modular gas plants, fractionation units, and crude oil stabilization equipment. The company's systems condition gas streams for various applications, such as fuel gas for frac fleets, drilling rigs, and power generation. It also provides solutions for capturing or eliminating emissions sources, converting wasted gas and liquid streams into revenue-generating products. The company fabricates pressure vessels and sources third-party equipment to complement its offerings.
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$5.9M
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$6M
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$6M
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$5M
#8
Funding Raised · Denver, Colorado · founded 2020 · 9 employees$30Mraised▾
Redeux Energy is a leading utility-scale solar and energy storage development company that specializes in creating hybrid solar and energy storage projects for utility and corporate energy purchasers. They focus on transforming greenfield, brownfield, and industrial lands into clean energy infrastructure.
- Jun 2025Conventional Debt$30M
#9
Funding Raised · Broomfield, Colorado · founded 1963 · 1145 employees$15.7Mraised▾
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
- Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
- May 2024Grant (prize money)$2.6M
#10
Series A · Boulder, Colorado · founded 2017 · 42 employees$4.6Mraised▾
Developer of solar and wind energy projects
- Sep 2025Conventional Debt$200M
- Apr 2025PE$85M
- Mar 2025Conventional Debt$400M
- May 2024Conventional Debt$100M
#11
Uplight 🦄Acquired · Boulder, Colorado · founded 2019 · 496 employees$30Mraised▾
AI and SaaS-driven solutions for energy monitoring in residential and commercial buildings. It provides energy management systems designed to offer control, demand response, electric vehicle charging, and distributed generation support.
- Mar 2025Series A$30M
- Mar 2021Seed—
#12
Acquired · Boulder, Colorado · founded 1986 · 190 employees$38.4Mraised▾
Research, advisory, marketing and information services provider for utilities and customers
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$38.4M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Energy coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Energy Storage in Colorado is moving
A read on the academic research around Energy Storage in Colorado — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 75 papers.
University of Colorado Boulder, Colorado School of Mines, and Colorado State University lead Colorado's optimistic energy-storage research, dominated by advanced battery technologies and microgrid optimization across 75 recent papers.
- University of Colorado Boulder30
- Colorado School of Mines26
- Colorado State University11
- University of Colorado System11
- University of Colorado Colorado Springs4
- Battery (electricity)7
- Anode3
- Renewable energy3
- Modular design2
- Scalability2
- Electrical engineering1→4
- Battery (electricity)1→3
- Electrolyte5
- Faraday efficiency2
- Redox2
- Battery (electricity)2
- Lithium (medication)2