Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Klarnaklarna.com$5.86B—5,659Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Zettlezettle.com$274.69M—754—
NA-KDna-kd.com$153.3M—387—
FirstVetfirstvet.com$83.47M—179—
inriverinriver.com$57.44M—350Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bambuserbambuser.com$49.02M—139—
Yabieyabie.com$42.69M—114Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Material Exchangematerial-exchange.com$35.14M—75—
TIDANtidanapp.com—7 roles——
Blocketblocket.se—5 roles242—
CAIAcaiacosmetics.com—4 roles38—
Gudrun Sjödéngudrunsjoden.com—4 roles8—
TOTEMEtoteme.com—4 roles——
djerf avenuedjerfavenue.com—4 roles30—
hooks hastsporthooks.se—4 roles450—
NetOnNetnetonnet.se—3 roles511—
Alligoalligo.com——2,472—
Beijer Refbeijerref.com——5,877Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
EngineAIengineai.se————
EuroCash Foodeurocash.se——2,000—
JTI Venturesjtiventures.se———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Kronans Apotekkronansapotek.se——1,304—
MANTLEmantleskin.com————
Threetre.se——2,000—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation7.9%

134 of 1,694 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation10.3%

175 of 1,694 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share87.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.09M

Midpoint of 183 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 87.0% of disclosed capital, while 89.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden retail
$0$518.63M$1.04B$1.56B$2.07B2016: $81.78M20162017: $211.4M20172018: $85.51M20182019: $647.71M20192020: $1.05B20202021: $1.82B20212022: $922.51M20222023: $52.02M20232024: $139.93M20242025: $1.64B2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$81.78M7020
2017$211.4M6724
2018$85.51M7511
2019$647.71M8720
2020$1.05B12628
2021$1.82B7615
2022$922.51M3716
2023$52.02M2914
2024$139.93M1214
2025$1.64B05
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Klarna81.1%
  • Zettle3.8%
  • NA-KD2.1%
  • Other companies13.0%

Funding by stage

244 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel128 52.5%
Series A–B63 25.8%
Series C+ / PE23 9.4%
Grants, debt & other30 12.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
Inretrn $10.78M

Backed by Viking Growth.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series H06/2021
Klarnaklarna.com$639M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Adit Ventures and others.

Series F08/2019
Klarnaklarna.com$460M

Backed by Dragoneer Investment Group and CommBank and others.

Series D03/2014
Klarnaklarna.com$125.26M

Backed by Sequoia Capital and General Atlantic and others.

Series E04/2019
Klarnaklarna.com$100M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series C05/2014
Zettlezettle.com$55.61M

Backed by Index Ventures and Greylock Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Sweden company identities to the configured global filings table.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

102 of the 1,694 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 258,171 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Klarnaklarna.com85,827,2357783.3%
Blocketblocket.se17,127,1367562.9%
Traderatradera.com8,563,5496443.5%
Boozt.comboozt.com6,105,6415865.3%
Prisjaktprisjakt.nu6,015,1326457.4%
Elgigantenelgiganten.se5,675,8216565.1%
NetOnNetnetonnet.se3,149,1715865.8%
NA-KDna-kd.com3,118,0886175.8%
Auctionetauctionet.com2,655,0774973.5%
Lykolyko.com2,634,5515875%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

96 of these companies (5.7%) publish at least one Android app — 127 apps in all, carrying 557.7M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Mom & Baby Care3441.1MToca Boca World 437.4M
Pre-K Edtech2437.6MKnodd - Trygg barnhälsa & vård 111.9K
K-12 Edtech2437.4MActivili 124
E-Commerce Enablers1181.3MKlarna: Smarter everyday money 81.2M
Horizontal E-Commerce815MPriceSpy - price comparison 5.6M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce154.8MTelia Play 1.2M
In Store Retail Tech234.2MPayPal POS (ex Zettle) 4.1M
Online Grocery84.2MPricer SmartAPP 46.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 52022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 42023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 42023Q42024Q2: 42024Q2: 02024Q22024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q4: 22025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 77 of 127 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital670
B2c e-commerce603
Internet first brands285
Enterprise tech243
B2c fashion e-commerce193
Commerce enablers167
Enterprise software153
Internet first fashion brands130
Saas83
Marketplaces83
Home improvement e commerce78
Retail saas75

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

670companies
7.3%have hiring activity

49 companies hiring · $682.83M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product1,117
E-commerce - service372
Subscription353
Physical commerce321
Commission on transaction228
Advertising160
Fee-for-service123
Renting / leasing9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionstre.se ↗

VodafoneThree formed in a £16.5 billion deal last summer.

Mergers & acquisitionsseam.com ↗

Electrical services and system supplier Austevoll Elektro, which Seam acquired in 2024, will be merged with Seam as part of the transaction.

Mergers & acquisitionsnefab.com ↗

Sweden-based Nefab Group has acquired VALLOS, s.r.o., a Slovakian company specialising in complete packaging solutions and corrugated products.

Funding roundsklarna.com ↗

The $2 billion forward-flow facility with funds managed by Elliott Investment Management announced in March, which is structured to support up to $17 billion in US lending over its term.

Mergers & acquisitionshl-display.com ↗

A cross-site HEUKING team led by Dr. Philipp Jansen has advised HL Display on the conclusion of a contract to acquire the Deinzer Group, a full-service provider of tailor‑made POS display solutions for retailers and brand suppliers.

Mergers & acquisitionsnobia.com ↗

Swedish kitchen giant Nobia has announced it is pulling out of the UK and selling all its operations – including retail chain Magnet – for £0. The sale, to UK-based private equity firm Alteri Partners, also includes Gower, Commodore and CIE.

Mergers & acquisitionsiptor.com ↗

Iptor, a supply chain management, planning and logistics software and services company, has acquired The Mesa Group, a long-standing Iptor Gold Partner.

Mergers & acquisitionsmantleskin.com ↗

"Mantle has been acquired by Angstrom Automotive Group"

Mergers & acquisitionsbeijerref.com ↗

Beijer Ref has signed an agreement to acquire 80% of the shares in Airwave, a leading HVAC distributor in the Baltic markets.

Funding roundsfurniturebox.se ↗

Furniturebox, the fast-growing UK-based online furniture retailer, has secured £1 million in new funding from Barclays to support continued innovation, product development, and international growth.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 336 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
55
IPO activity
47
New products
41
Mergers & acquisitions
35
Leadership moves
33
Company announcements
33
Funding rounds
18
Contracts
17
Layoffs
12
Board Updates
11
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Klarna ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange59 reports

Leadership moves

16 tracked people moves

Polygiene ↗
Niklas Blomstedt

Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer, Deputy CEO

Yabie ↗
Siri Hyltén-Cavallius

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Yabie ↗
Pedram Tadayon

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Alligo ↗
Irene Wisenborn Bellander

Appointment Deputy CEO

OptiGroup ↗
Henrik Hjalmarsson

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

OptiGroup ↗
Sören Gaardboe

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

OptiGroup ↗
Niklas Berntsson

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Polygiene ↗
Dr. Sandrine Garnier

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Klarna ↗
resell feature

in-app resale

Klarna ↗
pre‑owned alternative and sustainability rating feature

circular shopping

TrusTrace ↗
"One Retail Hub"

AI-powered supply chain compliance platform

inriver ↗
Unstructured Data Onboarding

Product Information Management

inriver ↗
Workflow Insights

Product Information Management

Klarna Shipping Service and nShift Checkout widget integration

Shipping & Checkout

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Klarna ↗

700 rolesAI

Nobia ↗

20.0% rolescost-cutting

Regulatory events

7 recorded events

Ingrid ↗

obtained building permits

Klarna ↗

approved for e-money licenceFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Klarna ↗

approvedFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Three ↗

bid thwartedEuropean regulator

Litigation

8 tracked suits

Company
An investor v klarna

Federal Securities Laws violationCivil · Filed

Company
investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Klarna Group p v klarna

Misleading statements and failure to disclose risk in IPO offeringClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

14companies
52period observations
20.0%median reported growth

Median across 45 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
vodafone→Three ↗Announced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
Nefab→Vallos, s.r.o.Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Seam→austevoll elektroCompleted2026-04-13Not stated in snapshot
Nefab→Embalajes EcheberriaAnnounced2026-04-07Not stated in snapshot
Nefab→Plasticos FlomeAnnounced2026-04-07Not stated in snapshot
Nefab→Farusa EmballageAnnounced2026-04-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

4 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

656 founders and chief executives across 476 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

46 profiles with education records.

Uppsala University
7
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
7
Stockholm University
6
Lund University
5
Linköping University
5
University of Oxford
2
University of Toronto
1
MIT Sloan School of Management
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

Paypal
2
Apple
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Morgan Stanley
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

163,606 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
163,606articles in the measured year
23,292articles in 2026Q1
25.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

027,92955,85983,788111,7182021Q2: 22,7122021Q22021Q3: 22,5252021Q4: 21,9862022Q1: 25,7052022Q2: 28,5422022Q22022Q3: 25,6232022Q4: 31,6062023Q1: 33,1912023Q2: 31,9002023Q22023Q3: 33,2522023Q4: 28,8422024Q1: 35,8642024Q2: 41,3752024Q22024Q3: 39,0052024Q4: 40,1102025Q1: 54,9562025Q2: 33,4962025Q22025Q3: 97,1462025Q4: 17,5252026Q1: 23,2922026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q222,712
2021Q322,525
2021Q421,986
2022Q125,705
2022Q228,542
2022Q325,623
2022Q431,606
2023Q133,191
2023Q231,900
2023Q333,252
2023Q428,842
2024Q135,864
2024Q241,375
2024Q339,005
2024Q440,110
2025Q154,956
2025Q233,496
2025Q397,146
2025Q417,525
2026Q123,292

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
33,942 positive · 29,163 neutral · 15,661 negative
2022
42,723 positive · 41,654 neutral · 26,965 negative
2023
47,452 positive · 52,199 neutral · 27,371 negative
2024
48,864 positive · 81,939 neutral · 25,429 negative
2025
51,450 positive · 128,493 neutral · 23,027 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,304 articles in the full recorded period
92,543 recent · 69,784 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,296 articles in the full recorded period
92,542 recent · 69,778 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,282 articles in the full recorded period
92,536 recent · 69,778 prior
International Sports Competitions16,162 articles in the full recorded period
2,975 recent · 2,432 prior
International Political Relations13,510 articles in the full recorded period
1,684 recent · 1,711 prior
Olympic Games Coverage9,766 articles in the full recorded period
1,826 recent · 1,814 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,314 articles in the full recorded period
1,173 recent · 1,185 prior
Winter Sports Coverage7,028 articles in the full recorded period
1,556 recent · 1,364 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,599 articles in the full recorded period
1,373 recent · 967 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,397 articles in the full recorded period
884 recent · 785 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Retail coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,6061,581128%
tariff negotiations54399448%
final match recaps313122157%
women\'s champions league31217677%
free trade deals30147540%
trade dispute mechanisms28943572%
bilateral trade28237662%
ski competitions27516567%
ice sports27482234%
international cups26614583%
budget motel5242-98%
summer olympics athletics30239-87%
motel0238-100%
olympic career milestones52238-78%
ice hotel3236-99%

Event and signal lenses

Retail coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

490,581 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.2% critical · 7.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

22,936 classified articles

ice palace hotel, ice hotel, budget motel

34.9% critical · 42.7% positive
Rising

Growth

31,221 classified articles

quarterly results, dc fast-charging deployment, charging corridor development

29.4% critical · 48.8% positive

Retail coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon