Best Transportation and Logistics Companies in California, United States
The 727 best Transportation and Logistics companies in California, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: air lease corporation.
Our analysis of 50 Transportation and Logistics companies
$13.3b in tracked funding; 94% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Transportation and Logistics companies in California
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founded | Founder | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | air lease corporation Air Lease Corporation is an aircraft leasing company engaged in purchasing commercial aircraft and leasing… | $1.4B | 85 mo ago | 151 | 2010 | — | Apple iCloud MailPHPLaravel+13 | — | — |
| 2 | Total Transportation Services Offers warehousing and logistics services 79Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 31%Market top 41% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 31% Markettop 41% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 27% Innovation: 7 product lines Product: 7 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 79/100 | $1.2B | 89 mo ago | 700 | 1997 | Vic LaRosa CEO | — | — | — |
| 3 | SmartStop Self Storage Operator of storage units, moving supplies, and related support resources | $700M | 27 mo ago | 201 | 2008 | Michael McClure CEO | Apple iCloud MailBrightEdgeHammer.js+17 | — | 1 job opening · 1 award |
| 4 | VMO Air Provider of aircraft leasing services | $600M | 54 mo ago | 34 | 2021 | Sean Sullivan CEO | — | — | — |
| 5 | VTA Operator of buses 29Funding top 31%Product top 33%Growth top 35%Tech top 49% All 9 signals ▾Fundingtop 31% Producttop 33% Growthtop 35% Techtop 49% Moatbottom 42% Globalbottom 33% Patentsbottom 29% Innovationbottom 26% Marketbottom 23% Funding: Raised $357M across 18 rounds · 18 rounds over 18 yrs (1.0/yr) Product: 7 distinct product lines · 1 published app (1.8k installs) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $357M | 14 mo ago | 2 | 1995 | — | DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+23 | 3 patents Stabilizing and orally delivering monoclonal antibodies using dextran/cyclodextrin excipients. | 1 job opening |
| 6 | Aviation Capital Group Provides asset management services for aviation industry 57Funding top 20%Partners top 26%Tech top 32%News top 32% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 20% Partnerstop 26% Techtop 32% Newstop 32% Growthtop 38% Marketbottom 40% Globalbottom 39% Funding: Raised $200M across 13 rounds · 13 rounds over 9 yrs (1.4/yr) Partners: 0 partnership announcements in 12 mo (1 in 24 mo) · 8 contract events in 12 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $200M | 14 mo ago | 93 93 → 180 (+94%) | 1989 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+31 | — | 1 expansion |
| 7 | Sacrt Operator of public transportation services including bus, light rail, and paratransit 78Customers top 26%Tech top 32%Funding top 34%Growth top 35% All 7 signals ▾Customerstop 26% Techtop 32% Fundingtop 34% Growthtop 35% Markettop 39% Productbottom 41% Globalbottom 33% Customers: Play-Store rating 4.66★ across 1,394 ratings (2 apps) Tech: 40 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 78/100 | $171M | 11 mo ago | 371 | 1997 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+31 | — | — |
| 8 | Overair Provider of chartered flights services | $170M | 48 mo ago | 143 | 2019 | Abe Karem Co-Founder | — | 60 patents Advanced tilt‑rotor and VTOL actuation systems for aircraft control and performance | — |
| 9 | BBAM Aircraft leasing and financing | $165M | 104 mo ago | 70 | 1989 | Steven Zissis CEO | WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+14 | — | — |
| 10 | CloudTrucks Provider of web-based payment management solutions for the transportation industry 60Tech top 26%Customers top 28%Funding top 31%Moat top 31% All 10 signals ▾Techtop 26% Customerstop 28% Fundingtop 31% Moattop 31% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Producttop 49% Marketbottom 46% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 32% Tech: 41 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Google Cloud Customers: Play-Store rating 4.60★ across 210 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +142% in 6 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $142M | 54 mo ago | 112 | 2019 | Jin Shieh Co-Founder & CTO | WebflowApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+25 | — | 1 launch · 3 awards |
| 11 | CAI International Provider of container leasing and selling services 55Patents top 22%Innovation top 26%Funding top 38%Fin. health top 40% All 8 signals ▾Patentstop 22% Innovationtop 26% Fundingtop 38% Fin. healthtop 40% Globaltop 50% Moatbottom 49% Marketbottom 45% Growthbottom 25% Patents: 35 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 Innovation: 35 patents (top 38% of patent-holders) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $140M | 94 mo ago | 47 | 1989 | — | — | 35 patents Battery cathode materials and optical communication signal processing/testing technologies | — |
| 12 | Apex Logistics Provider of multi model freight forwarding services 50Innovation top 20%Growth top 23%Product top 26%Funding top 38% All 11 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Growthtop 23% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 38% Newstop 44% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 46% Fin. healthbottom 38% Techbottom 33% Marketbottom 27% Moatbottom 24% Innovation: 12 product lines Growth: Headcount 202 → 306 (+51%) across vintages · Revenue +91% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $85M | 59 mo ago | 306 | 2003 | Luke Saari CEO & President | UbuntuBootstrapGSAP+6 | — | 1 launch |
| 13 | Flylax Provider of official airport parking solutions at los angeles international airports | $58M | 179 mo ago | 2 | 2004 | — | DrupalPHPVarnish+22 | — | — |
| 14 | Ensenda 3PL provider for last mile logistics 10Funding top 33%Global bottom 33%Market bottom 17% All 3 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 17% Funding: Raised $50.3M across 20 rounds · 20 rounds over 24 yrs (0.8/yr) Global: Single-market focus (United States) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100 | $50M | 162 mo ago | 29 | 2001 | — | — | — | — |
| 15 | TruckLabs Provider of tech-enabled truck wings and driver-management solutions 32Funding top 33%Moat top 38%Innovation top 43%Patents top 46% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Moattop 38% Innovationtop 43% Patentstop 46% Marketbottom 32% Globalbottom 31% Funding: Raised $25.5M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 7 yrs (0.3/yr) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 5/10 · IP moat: 7 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $26M | 34 mo ago | 24 | 2014 | — | — | 7 patents Aerodynamic deployable fairings for trucks to reduce drag and improve fuel efficiency | — |
| 16 | County Connection Operator of fixed-route and paratransit bus services for public transportation 55Innovation top 30%Growth top 35%Tech top 46%Funding top 49% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 30% Growthtop 35% Techtop 46% Fundingtop 49% Productbottom 48% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 32% Innovation: 3 product lines Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $23M | 9 mo ago | 46 | 2003 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+25 | — | — |
| 17 | SILQ Company provides SCM platform to manage sourcing to shipping process 16Funding top 41%Tech top 49%Global bottom 37%Growth bottom 35% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 41% Techtop 49% Globalbottom 37% Growthbottom 35% Marketbottom 26% Funding: Raised $17.6M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) Tech: 24 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 16/100 | $18M | 51 mo ago | 15 | 2020 | — | Webflowcore-jsjQuery+17 | — | — |
| 18 | CALSTART Provider of road transportation services 37Funding top 40%Tech top 48%Market bottom 38%Global bottom 29% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 40% Techtop 48% Marketbottom 38% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $16.4M across 10 rounds · 10 rounds over 3 yrs (3.3/yr) Tech: 31 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Web Services rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $16M | 32 mo ago | 231 | 1992 | — | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+27 | — | — |
| 19 | Volato Operator of chartered flights | $16M | 18 mo ago | 155 | 2021 | Matt Liotta Chief Executive Officer | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+24 | — | — |
| 20 | Caltrain Operator of a commuter rail service offering transportation schedules and routes | $16M | 189 mo ago | 181 | 1992 | Jim Hartnett CEO | DrupalMariaDBPHP+25 | — | — |
| 21 | Panhwar Jet Operator of chartered flights | $10M | 15 mo ago | 7 | 2021 | Ayisha Panhwar Co-Founder & Chairwoman | BootstrapGoogle Font APISlick+4 | — | — |
| 22 | Terraline Provider of road freight transportation services 14Funding top 41%Patents bottom 49%Talent bottom 49%Innovation bottom 42% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 41% Patentsbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Innovationbottom 42% Moatbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 21% Marketbottom 19% Funding: Raised $10.0M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 5 yrs (0.8/yr) Patents: 3 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100 | $10M | 24 mo ago | 19 | 2021 | Graham Doorley Founder & CEO | — | 3 patents Vehicle control interfaces for driver assistance and vehicle automation systems | — |
| 23 | Upstrēm Provider of technology and processes for maximizing value of challenged inventory 19Funding top 47%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 29%Market bottom 26% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 47% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 26% Funding: Raised $8.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 6 yrs (0.2/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $8M | 66 mo ago | 37 | 2018 | Steven Maman Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 24 | Volley Automation Designs parking technology and infrastructure | $8M | 57 mo ago | 27 | 2018 | — | — | 38 patents Automated commercial vehicle logistics: wheel decoupling, smart parking bay configuration, charging cable positioning. | 2 expansions |
| 25 | Movo Online suite solutions for contingent workforce management | $5M | 36 mo ago | 75 | 2019 | Jason Radisson CEO & Founder | SentryNode.jsMUI+13 | — | — |
| 26 | KO Storage Provider of self-storage services | $5M | 19 mo ago | 119 | 2018 | — | WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+32 | 255 patents Modular self‑storage construction with integrated digital access and inventory management systems. | 1 job opening |
| 27 | Stanrta Operator of public transportation services, including bus routes and schedules | $4M | 10 mo ago | — | 2021 | Adam B CEO | Froala EditorWindows ServerMicrosoft ASP.NET+17 | — | — |
| 28 | GlobalMotion Provider of freight forwarding and logistics for events and entertainment 45Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding bottom 49%Tech bottom 49% All 6 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingbottom 49% Techbottom 49% Globalbottom 48% Marketbottom 31% Innovation: 7 product lines Product: 7 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $4M | 58 mo ago | — | 2006 | — | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+15 | — | — |
| 29 | TruckBook A tech-first freight marketplace that provides freight shipping and management solutions through its… 29AI top 45%Talent top 45%Customers bottom 49%Market bottom 43% All 8 signals ▾AItop 45% Talenttop 45% Customersbottom 49% Marketbottom 43% Fundingbottom 43% Productbottom 40% Globalbottom 29% Techbottom 27% AI: Product described with: ai-powered Talent: 2 named leaders on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $3M | 49 mo ago | 74 | 2018 | Pardeep Bajwa Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 30 | WingTips Regional air mobility company providing shared charter and private charter services, revolutionizing… | $1M | 62 mo ago | 7 | 2015 | Mike A Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 31 | kraftwerk Provider of products and services for oil and gas transportation | $689K | 48 mo ago | 22 | 2016 | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | Just Contents Provider of content restoration & storage services | $409K | 104 mo ago | — | 2016 | Nicholas Ramirez Owner | — | — | — |
| 33 | Hornblower Group Global leader in experiences and transportation, providing unmatched maritime industry expertise | $394K | 189 mo ago | 5,000 | 1980 | Kevin Rabbitt CEO | WordPressMySQLPHP+32 | — | 1 award |
| 34 | DineUp Provider of onboard dining experiences for air travellers | $371K | 41 mo ago | — | 2019 | Aaron Colodne Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 35 | 3-WAY Offers warehousing and transportation services | $252K | 149 mo ago | — | 1954 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+32 | — | — |
| 36 | GenFlat Containers Provider of maritime shipping services | $200K | 25 mo ago | 23 23 → 19 (-17%) | 2019 | Drew Hall Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 37 | Evolution At Sea Provider of cruise entertainment services | $100K | 122 mo ago | 1 | 2014 | Kathryn Arnold CEO | — | — | — |
Top 12 Transportation and Logistics companies in California
#1
Funding Raised · Sacramento, California · founded 1997 · 371 employees$171.3Mraised▾
Operator of public transportation services including bus, light rail, and paratransit. The organization provides various transit options, such as fixed-route bus and light rail. It also offers specialized transportation for individuals with disabilities. The entity focuses on delivering accessible and reliable mobility solutions. It supports regional connectivity through diverse service offerings and ongoing infrastructure projects.
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$39.7M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$17.2M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- Jun 2012Grant (prize money)$3.6M
#2
Acquired · San Jose, California · founded 1995 · 2 employees$357.3Mraised▾
Operator of buses
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$664K
- Feb 2025Grant (prize money)$9M
- May 2015Grant (prize money)$2M
- Mar 2012Grant (prize money)$100M
#3
Acquired · Newport Beach, California · founded 1989 · 93 employees$200Mraised▾
Aviation Capital Group (ACG) provides asset management services for the aviation industry. It offers Fleet Strategy Solutions to the aviation industry. Additionally, it operates leases and provides advisories to the airline industry. It claims to have managed the fleet of 465 owned commercial jet aircraft leased to approximately 95 airlines in 45 countries.
- Mar 2025Conventional Debt$800M
- Oct 2024Conventional Debt$1B
- Jun 2024Conventional Debt$600M
- Jun 2023Conventional Debt$500M
#4
Funding Raised · Concord, California · founded 2003 · 46 employees$23Mraised▾
Operator of fixed-route and paratransit bus services for public transportation. It offers various fare options, including single rides, day passes, and monthly passes. The company provides real-time bus tracking, trip planning tools, and information on accessibility. It also manages service alerts and lost and found services.
- Aug 2025Grant (prize money)$5.7M
- Jun 2012Grant (prize money)$780K
- Sep 2011Grant (prize money)$7M
- Aug 2010Grant (prize money)$1.1M
#5
Funding Raised · Modesto, California · founded 2021$3.7Mraised▾
Operator of public transportation services, including bus routes and schedules. The entity provides information on system operations, rider tools, and demand response options. It offers resources such as trip planners, fare details, and route information. The organization also shares news and updates through various channels.
- Aug 2025Grant (prize money)$571.2K
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$766.4K
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$2.4M
#6
Series A · Newport Beach, California · founded 2021 · 7 employees$10Mraised▾
Operator of chartered flights. The company is developing the world’s first all-electric long-range aircraft designed to serve passengers, cargo, and medical supply transport needs. Their mission centers on revolutionizing aviation and logistics through the use of cutting-edge, AI-driven, electric propulsion technology.
- Feb 2025Series A$4.4M
- Dec 2022Series A$827.4K
- Aug 2021Series A$10M
#7
Public · Ladera Ranch, California · founded 2008 · 201 employees$700Mraised▾
Operator of storage units, moving supplies, and related support resources. They provide various unit sizes and features for personal and business needs. Support resources include size guides, moving tips, and frequently asked questions. The company offers online account management and payment options.
- Feb 2024Convertible Debt—
- Oct 2021Conventional Debt$700M
#8
Public · Carlsbad, California · founded 2021 · 155 employees$16.4Mraised▾
Operator of chartered flights
- Dec 2024Post IPO$4.5M
- Mar 2023Conventional Debt—
- Mar 2023Post IPO$16.4M
- Jun 2022Conventional Debt$3.2M
#9
Series A · Twentynine Palms, California · founded 2018 · 119 employees$4.6Mraised▾
Provider of self-storage services
- Oct 2024Series A$3.8M
- Sep 2021Seed$100K
- Jul 2021Seed$1M
- Jun 2021Seed$450K
#10
Seed · Fremont, California · founded 2021 · 19 employees$10Mraised▾
Provider of road freight transportation services
- Jun 2024Seed$3M
- Dec 2022Seed$2M
- Mar 2022Seed$7M
- Nov 2021Seed$2M
#11
Funding Raised · San Francisco, California · founded 2021 · 34 employees$600Mraised▾
Provider of aircraft leasing services
- Dec 2021Conventional Debt$600M
#12
Public · Los Angeles, California · founded 2010 · 151 employees$1.4Braised▾
Air Lease Corp is an aircraft leasing company based in the United States. However, it derives its revenue from the Asia region. Its business involves purchasing aircraft from renowned manufacturers such as The Boeing Company (Boeing) and Airbus S.A.S and leasing them to airline companies across the world. Its suite of aircraft entails single-aisle narrow-bodied jets and twin-aisle wide-bodied aircraft. The company's primary source of revenue originates from the leasing of aircraft and to a certain extent from the provision of fleet management services to investors and owners of aircraft portfolios.
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Transportation and Logistics coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Logistics Supply Chain in California is moving
A read on the academic research around Logistics Supply Chain in California — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 43 papers.
UC Berkeley and UC Davis lead California's logistics research, optimistically advancing electric vehicles, battery technologies, and transportation optimization, though nine concern-flagged papers signal contested infrastructure and mobility challenges.
- University of California, Berkeley14
- University of California, Davis7
- California Maritime Academy5
- University of California, Riverside4
- University of Southern California3
- Fleet management3
- Sustainability2
- Production (economics)2
- Block (permutation group theory)2
- Service (business)2
- Fleet management2→6
- Supply chain optimization1→3
- Fleet management5
- Government (linguistics)3
- Electrification3
- Marketing2
- Value (mathematics)2